BOVA: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BOVA
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets -€12,060
down €12,060 (-48.2%), from €25,018 to €12,957
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€8,845
- Cash +€8,055
up €8,055 (+60.6%), from €13,295 to €21,350
mainly Depreciation (+€14,588) and Net result for the year (+€5,595)
- Stocks and contracts -€5,365
down €5,365 (-57.7%), from €9,305 to €3,940
- Receivables within one year -€3,909
down €3,909 (-30.4%), from €12,859 to €8,951
- Current portion of long-term debt -€10,505
down €10,505 (-72.3%), from €14,533 to €4,028
- Debts after one year -€1,959
down €1,959 (-63.2%), from €3,100 to €1,140
- Trade debts -€1,582
down €1,582 (-69.9%), from €2,262 to €680
- Reserves -€1,000
down €1,000 (-5.0%), from €19,860 to €18,860
- Tax, wage and social debts +€976
up €976 (+34.4%), from €2,833 to €3,809
of which Taxes: +€975
- Turnover +€247,155
new in 2025: €247,155
- Purchases and services +€224,925
new in 2025: €224,925
- Gross operating margin +€8,557
up €8,557 (+54.3%), from €15,756 to €24,313
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €60,813 | €47,338 | -€13,475 | -22.2% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €25,018 | €12,957 | -€12,060 | -48.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €25,018 | €12,957 | -€12,060 | -48.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €4,606 | €1,917 | -€2,690 | -58.4% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €19,707 | €10,861 | -€8,845 | -44.9% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €705 | €179 | -€525 | -74.5% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €35,796 | €34,381 | -€1,415 | -4.0% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €9,305 | €3,940 | -€5,365 | -57.7% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €9,305 | €3,940 | -€5,365 | -57.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €12,859 | €8,951 | -€3,909 | -30.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €12,859 | €8,951 | -€3,909 | -30.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €13,295 | €21,350 | +€8,055 | +60.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €336 | €140 | -€196 | -58.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €60,813 | €47,338 | -€13,475 | -22.2% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €38,085 | €37,680 | -€405 | -1.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €19,860 | €18,860 | -€1,000 | -5.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €19,860 | €18,860 | -€1,000 | -5.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€375 | €220 | +€595 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €22,728 | €9,658 | -€13,070 | -57.5% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €3,100 | €1,140 | -€1,959 | -63.2% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €3,100 | €1,140 | -€1,959 | -63.2% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €19,629 | €8,517 | -€11,111 | -56.6% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €14,533 | €4,028 | -€10,505 | -72.3% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,262 | €680 | -€1,582 | -69.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,262 | €680 | -€1,582 | -69.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €2,833 | €3,809 | +€976 | +34.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €632 | €1,607 | +€975 | +154% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €2,201 | €2,202 | +€1 | 0.0% |
| Turnover | 70 | - | €247,155 | +€247,155 | |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | - | €224,925 | +€224,925 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €13,934 | €14,588 | +€655 | +4.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €840 | €879 | +€39 | +4.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €15,756 | €24,313 | +€8,557 | +54.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €982 | €8,846 | +€7,864 | +801% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €354 | €140 | -€214 | -60.5% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €354 | €140 | -€214 | -60.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,813 | €882 | -€931 | -51.4% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,813 | €882 | -€931 | -51.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€476 | €8,104 | +€8,580 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €265 | €2,509 | +€2,243 | +846% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€741 | €5,595 | +€6,337 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€741 | €5,595 | +€6,337 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.