BERSH: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
BERSH
Largest movements
- Cash -€120,103
down €120,103 (-60.6%), from €198,259 to €78,156
mainly Advances received (-€147,521) and Trade debts (-€14,278)
- Deferred charges and accrued income -€40,102
down €40,102 (-73.4%), from €54,649 to €14,547
- Receivables within one year +€14,276
up €14,276 (+168%), from €8,497 to €22,774
of which Trade receivables: +€14,130
- Tangible fixed assets -€8,142
down €8,142 (-23.1%), from €35,205 to €27,063
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€5,080
- Intangible fixed assets -€6,500
down €6,500 (-32.2%), from €20,206 to €13,706
- Advances received -€147,521
down €147,521 (-100.0%), from €147,547 to €27
- Trade debts -€14,278
down €14,278 (-57.1%), from €24,995 to €10,716
- Debts after one year -€12,539
down €12,539 (-18.3%), from €68,407 to €55,867
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€6,154
up €6,154 (+8.0%), from -€76,712 to -€70,559
- Tax, wage and social debts +€4,881
up €4,881 (+20.9%), from €23,397 to €28,278
- Staff costs +€27,642
new in 2025: €27,642
- Gross operating margin +€17,534
up €17,534 (+47.5%), from €36,875 to €54,409
- Depreciation +€6,507
up €6,507 (+69.3%), from €9,383 to €15,889
- Other operating charges -€3,188
down €3,188 (-83.9%), from €3,799 to €611
- Financial charges -€563
down €563 (-12.9%), from €4,359 to €3,796
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €325,336 | €164,766 | -€160,570 | -49.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €63,931 | €49,289 | -€14,642 | -22.9% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €20,206 | €13,706 | -€6,500 | -32.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €35,205 | €27,063 | -€8,142 | -23.1% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €16,078 | €13,017 | -€3,062 | -19.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €19,127 | €14,046 | -€5,080 | -26.6% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €8,520 | €8,520 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €261,406 | €115,478 | -€145,928 | -55.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €8,497 | €22,774 | +€14,276 | +168% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €3,630 | €17,760 | +€14,130 | +389% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €4,867 | €5,014 | +€146 | +3.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €198,259 | €78,156 | -€120,103 | -60.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €54,649 | €14,547 | -€40,102 | -73.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €325,336 | €164,766 | -€160,570 | -49.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €48,288 | €54,441 | +€6,154 | +12.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €125,000 | €125,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €125,000 | €125,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €125,000 | €125,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€76,712 | -€70,559 | +€6,154 | +8.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €277,048 | €110,325 | -€166,723 | -60.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €68,407 | €55,867 | -€12,539 | -18.3% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €68,407 | €55,867 | -€12,539 | -18.3% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €208,642 | €54,458 | -€154,184 | -73.9% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €12,317 | €12,539 | +€222 | +1.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €24,995 | €10,716 | -€14,278 | -57.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €24,995 | €10,716 | -€14,278 | -57.1% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €147,547 | €27 | -€147,521 | -100.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €23,397 | €28,278 | +€4,881 | +20.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €23,397 | €28,278 | +€4,881 | +20.9% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €386 | €2,898 | +€2,512 | +651% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | - | €27,642 | +€27,642 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €9,383 | €15,889 | +€6,507 | +69.3% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,799 | €611 | -€3,188 | -83.9% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €36,875 | €54,409 | +€17,534 | +47.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €23,694 | €10,266 | -€13,428 | -56.7% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €0 | €28 | +€28 | +11,204% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €0 | €28 | +€28 | +11,204% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €4,359 | €3,796 | -€563 | -12.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €4,359 | €3,796 | -€563 | -12.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €19,335 | €6,498 | -€12,837 | -66.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €376 | €345 | -€31 | -8.4% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €18,959 | €6,154 | -€12,805 | -67.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €18,959 | €6,154 | -€12,805 | -67.5% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 18 October 2026 via checked.be.