B-FAM: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
B-FAM
Largest movements
- Receivables after one year +€500,255
new in 2025: €500,255
- Financial fixed assets -€429,733
no longer reported in 2025 (was €429,733)
- Current investments -€360,228
down €360,228 (-54.3%), from €663,102 to €302,874
- Tangible fixed assets +€65,736
up €65,736 (+33.2%), from €198,237 to €263,973
of which Furniture and vehicles: +€73,790
- Other debts -€347,869
down €347,869 (-93.8%), from €371,023 to €23,154
- Reserves +€144,617
up €144,617 (+28.8%), from €501,489 to €646,106
- Financial income +€215,669
up €215,669 (+2,586%), from €8,340 to €224,009
of which Non-recurring financial income: +€195,522
- Gross operating margin -€34,677
down €34,677 (-27.7%), from €125,104 to €90,427
- Financial charges +€32,677
up €32,677 (+12,585%), from €260 to €32,937
of which Non-recurring financial charges: +€32,473
- Depreciation +€10,660
up €10,660 (+25.7%), from €41,402 to €52,062
- Taxes +€8,404
up €8,404 (+116%), from €7,216 to €15,620
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,390,650 | €1,175,905 | -€214,744 | -15.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €627,970 | €263,973 | -€363,997 | -58.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €198,237 | €263,973 | +€65,736 | +33.2% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €3,379 | €1,808 | -€1,571 | -46.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €29,047 | €23,657 | -€5,390 | -18.6% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €144,937 | €218,727 | +€73,790 | +50.9% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €20,874 | €19,781 | -€1,093 | -5.2% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €429,733 | - | -€429,733 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €762,680 | €911,932 | +€149,252 | +19.6% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year | 29 | - | €500,255 | +€500,255 | |
| Other amounts receivable | 291 | - | €500,255 | +€500,255 | |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €49,605 | €54,145 | +€4,540 | +9.2% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €49,605 | €54,145 | +€4,540 | +9.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €23,727 | €22,944 | -€783 | -3.3% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €18,453 | €18,453 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €5,275 | €4,492 | -€783 | -14.8% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €663,102 | €302,874 | -€360,228 | -54.3% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €20,901 | €29,529 | +€8,628 | +41.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €5,344 | €2,185 | -€3,159 | -59.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,390,650 | €1,175,905 | -€214,744 | -15.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €994,774 | €1,139,391 | +€144,617 | +14.5% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €501,489 | €646,106 | +€144,617 | +28.8% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €501,489 | €646,106 | +€144,617 | +28.8% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €487,085 | €487,085 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €395,876 | €36,514 | -€359,362 | -90.8% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €395,509 | €33,929 | -€361,581 | -91.4% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €8,529 | €491 | -€8,038 | -94.2% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €8,529 | €491 | -€8,038 | -94.2% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €15,957 | €10,283 | -€5,674 | -35.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €2,835 | €1,304 | -€1,531 | -54.0% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €13,123 | €8,979 | -€4,143 | -31.6% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €371,023 | €23,154 | -€347,869 | -93.8% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €367 | €2,586 | +€2,219 | +605% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €63,715 | €68,505 | +€4,790 | +7.5% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €41,402 | €52,062 | +€10,660 | +25.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €633 | €694 | +€61 | +9.6% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €125,104 | €90,427 | -€34,677 | -27.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €19,354 | -€30,835 | -€50,189 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €8,340 | €224,009 | +€215,669 | +2,586% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €8,340 | €28,487 | +€20,147 | +242% |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | - | €195,522 | +€195,522 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €260 | €32,937 | +€32,677 | +12,585% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €260 | €464 | +€204 | +78.7% |
| Non-recurring financial charges | 66B | - | €32,473 | +€32,473 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €27,435 | €160,238 | +€132,803 | +484% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €7,216 | €15,620 | +€8,404 | +116% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €20,219 | €144,617 | +€124,399 | +615% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €20,219 | €144,617 | +€124,399 | +615% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.