Azarel: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Azarel
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€131,770
up €131,770 (+389%), from €33,873 to €165,643
- Receivables within one year -€126,856
down €126,856 (-88.4%), from €143,439 to €16,583
of which Other amounts receivable: -€111,329
- Other debts +€29,737
new in 2024: €29,737
- Tax, wage and social debts -€28,798
down €28,798 (-51.3%), from €56,151 to €27,352
of which Taxes: -€25,378
- Trade debts +€8,658
new in 2024: €8,658
- Debts after one year -€6,773
down €6,773 (-15.7%), from €43,175 to €36,402
of which Financial debts: -€6,773
- Gross operating margin +€44,961
up €44,961, from -€26,439 to €18,522
- Depreciation +€4,956
up €4,956 (+237%), from €2,094 to €7,050
- Taxes +€4,300
up €4,300 (+695%), from €619 to €4,919
- Financial charges +€3,057
up €3,057 (+179%), from €1,708 to €4,765
- Other operating charges -€2,156
down €2,156 (-56.1%), from €3,846 to €1,689
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €178,527 | €183,250 | +€4,723 | +2.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €33,873 | €165,643 | +€131,770 | +389% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €33,873 | €165,643 | +€131,770 | +389% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €33,873 | €165,643 | +€131,770 | +389% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €144,654 | €17,607 | -€127,047 | -87.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €143,439 | €16,583 | -€126,856 | -88.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €27,410 | €11,883 | -€15,526 | -56.6% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €116,029 | €4,700 | -€111,329 | -95.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,215 | €1,024 | -€191 | -15.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €178,527 | €183,250 | +€4,723 | +2.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €72,770 | €72,872 | +€102 | +0.1% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €72,770 | €72,872 | +€102 | +0.1% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €105,757 | €110,378 | +€4,621 | +4.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €43,175 | €36,402 | -€6,773 | -15.7% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €41,975 | €35,202 | -€6,773 | -16.1% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €1,200 | €1,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €62,582 | €73,976 | +€11,393 | +18.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €6,432 | €8,229 | +€1,797 | +27.9% |
| Trade debts | 44 | - | €8,658 | +€8,658 | |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | - | €8,658 | +€8,658 | |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €56,151 | €27,352 | -€28,798 | -51.3% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €52,731 | €27,352 | -€25,378 | -48.1% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €3,420 | - | -€3,420 | |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | - | €29,737 | +€29,737 | |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €2,094 | €7,050 | +€4,956 | +237% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,846 | €1,689 | -€2,156 | -56.1% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | -€26,439 | €18,522 | +€44,961 | |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€32,379 | €9,782 | +€42,161 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | - | €3 | +€3 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | - | €3 | +€3 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €1,708 | €4,765 | +€3,057 | +179% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €1,708 | €4,765 | +€3,057 | +179% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€34,086 | €5,021 | +€39,107 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €619 | €4,919 | +€4,300 | +695% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€34,705 | €102 | +€34,807 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€34,705 | €102 | +€34,807 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.