ART DECO: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
ART DECO
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€31,688
down €31,688 (-53.4%), from €59,289 to €27,601
of which Trade receivables: -€38,930
- Tangible fixed assets -€1,000
down €1,000 (-23.8%), from €4,209 to €3,209
- Tax, wage and social debts -€18,442
down €18,442 (-90.3%), from €20,413 to €1,970
of which Taxes: -€9,752
- Advances received -€17,553
down €17,553 (-77.4%), from €22,691 to €5,138
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€17,446
up €17,446 (+70.3%), from €24,832 to €42,278
- Trade debts -€14,903
no longer reported in 2025 (was €14,903)
- Gross operating margin -€22,604
down €22,604 (-52.6%), from €42,951 to €20,347
- Purchases and services -€21,126
down €21,126 (-33.8%), from €62,491 to €41,364
- Taxes -€6,923
no longer reported in 2025 (was €6,923)
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €95,339 | €61,886 | -€33,453 | -35.1% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €22,709 | €21,709 | -€1,000 | -4.4% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €4,209 | €3,209 | -€1,000 | -23.8% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €4,209 | €3,209 | -€1,000 | -23.8% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €18,500 | €18,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €72,630 | €40,177 | -€32,453 | -44.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €59,289 | €27,601 | -€31,688 | -53.4% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €39,507 | €577 | -€38,930 | -98.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €19,782 | €27,024 | +€7,242 | +36.6% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €13,341 | €12,576 | -€765 | -5.7% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €95,339 | €61,886 | -€33,453 | -35.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €37,332 | €54,778 | +€17,446 | +46.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €12,500 | €12,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €24,832 | €42,278 | +€17,446 | +70.3% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €58,007 | €7,108 | -€50,898 | -87.7% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €58,007 | €7,108 | -€50,898 | -87.7% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €14,903 | - | -€14,903 | |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €14,903 | - | -€14,903 | |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 46 | €22,691 | €5,138 | -€17,553 | -77.4% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €20,413 | €1,970 | -€18,442 | -90.3% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €11,723 | €1,970 | -€9,752 | -83.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €8,690 | - | -€8,690 | |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €62,491 | €41,364 | -€21,126 | -33.8% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €791 | €1,000 | +€209 | +26.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €656 | €812 | +€156 | +23.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €42,951 | €20,347 | -€22,604 | -52.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €41,504 | €18,535 | -€22,969 | -55.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €76 | €77 | +€0 | +0.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €76 | €77 | +€0 | +0.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €41,428 | €18,458 | -€22,969 | -55.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €6,923 | - | -€6,923 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €34,505 | €18,458 | -€16,047 | -46.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €34,505 | €18,458 | -€16,047 | -46.5% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.