Art’Construire: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Art’Construire
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€85,986
up €85,986 (+53.2%), from €161,526 to €247,512
of which Trade receivables: +€71,139
- Tangible fixed assets -€20,300
down €20,300 (-30.2%), from €67,289 to €46,989
- Trade debts +€52,235
up €52,235 (+61.9%), from €84,442 to €136,677
- Other debts -€36,260
down €36,260 (-38.7%), from €93,628 to €57,368
- Reserves +€27,000
up €27,000 (+1,452%), from €1,860 to €28,860
of which Distributable reserves: +€27,000
- Tax, wage and social debts +€21,979
up €21,979 (+53.4%), from €41,171 to €63,150
of which Taxes: +€17,797
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€12,402
up €12,402, from -€11,985 to €417
- Staff costs -€40,489
down €40,489 (-36.1%), from €112,223 to €71,734
- Gross operating margin +€26,870
up €26,870 (+20.1%), from €133,624 to €160,494
- Taxes +€13,934
up €13,934 (+11,516%), from €121 to €14,055
- Depreciation -€9,329
down €9,329 (-34.7%), from €26,890 to €17,561
- Other operating charges +€7,915
up €7,915 (+2,462%), from €322 to €8,236
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €256,214 | €323,865 | +€67,651 | +26.4% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €67,724 | €47,265 | -€20,459 | -30.2% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €159 | - | -€159 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €67,289 | €46,989 | -€20,300 | -30.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €6,971 | €3,764 | -€3,207 | -46.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €9,042 | €4,640 | -€4,401 | -48.7% |
| Leasing and similar rights | 25 | €28,752 | €21,564 | -€7,188 | -25.0% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €22,524 | €17,021 | -€5,504 | -24.4% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €277 | €277 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €188,490 | €276,600 | +€88,110 | +46.7% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €26,955 | €29,078 | +€2,123 | +7.9% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €26,955 | €29,078 | +€2,123 | +7.9% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €161,526 | €247,512 | +€85,986 | +53.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €151,065 | €222,204 | +€71,139 | +47.1% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €10,461 | €25,309 | +€14,848 | +142% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €9 | €9 | -€0 | -1.6% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €256,214 | €323,865 | +€67,651 | +26.4% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €8,475 | €47,877 | +€39,402 | +465% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Contributions outside capital | 11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Other | 1109/19 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,860 | €28,860 | +€27,000 | +1,452% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | - | €27,000 | +€27,000 | |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€11,985 | €417 | +€12,402 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €247,739 | €275,988 | +€28,249 | +11.4% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €8,643 | - | -€8,643 | |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €8,643 | - | -€8,643 | |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €239,096 | €275,988 | +€36,892 | +15.4% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €11,236 | €9,507 | -€1,728 | -15.4% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €8,619 | €9,286 | +€667 | +7.7% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €8,619 | €9,286 | +€667 | +7.7% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €84,442 | €136,677 | +€52,235 | +61.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €84,442 | €136,677 | +€52,235 | +61.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €41,171 | €63,150 | +€21,979 | +53.4% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €19,632 | €37,429 | +€17,797 | +90.7% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €21,539 | €25,722 | +€4,182 | +19.4% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €93,628 | €57,368 | -€36,260 | -38.7% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €112,223 | €71,734 | -€40,489 | -36.1% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €26,890 | €17,561 | -€9,329 | -34.7% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €322 | €8,236 | +€7,915 | +2,462% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €133,624 | €160,494 | +€26,870 | +20.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€5,811 | €62,962 | +€68,773 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €120 | €231 | +€112 | +93.3% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €120 | €231 | +€112 | +93.3% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €5,883 | €9,736 | +€3,853 | +65.5% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €5,883 | €9,736 | +€3,853 | +65.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€11,574 | €53,458 | +€65,032 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €121 | €14,055 | +€13,934 | +11,516% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€11,695 | €39,402 | +€51,097 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€11,695 | €39,402 | +€51,097 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 30 September 2023 and 30 September 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.