Ankersmid M&C: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Ankersmid M&C
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€103,657
up €103,657 (+20.8%), from €498,949 to €602,606
- Cash -€25,036
down €25,036 (-59.5%), from €42,067 to €17,031
mainly Receivables within one year (-€103,657) and Deferred charges and accrued income (-€21,172)
- Deferred charges and accrued income +€21,172
up €21,172 (+174%), from €12,152 to €33,323
- Stocks and contracts +€12,599
up €12,599 (+6.5%), from €193,790 to €206,389
- Trade debts +€44,035
up €44,035 (+25.3%), from €174,243 to €218,278
- Short-term financial debts +€37,652
up €37,652 (+24.2%), from €155,896 to €193,548
- Tax, wage and social debts +€28,902
up €28,902 (+37.9%), from €76,174 to €105,076
of which Taxes: +€19,538
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€15,323
up €15,323 (+76.2%), from -€20,121 to -€4,798
- Other debts -€8,940
down €8,940 (-5.6%), from €160,000 to €151,060
- Gross operating margin +€112,303
up €112,303 (+30.5%), from €368,563 to €480,866
- Taxes -€26,790
down €26,790 (-78.9%), from €33,966 to €7,175
- Financial charges +€6,584
up €6,584 (+210%), from €3,129 to €9,714
- Staff costs -€5,866
down €5,866 (-1.3%), from €434,925 to €429,058
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €761,972 | €879,960 | +€117,988 | +15.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €15,015 | €20,611 | +€5,596 | +37.3% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €9,958 | €6,827 | -€3,131 | -31.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | - | €3,270 | +€3,270 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €9,620 | €3,331 | -€6,289 | -65.4% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €338 | €226 | -€113 | -33.3% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €5,056 | €13,784 | +€8,728 | +173% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €746,957 | €859,349 | +€112,391 | +15.0% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €193,790 | €206,389 | +€12,599 | +6.5% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €193,790 | €206,389 | +€12,599 | +6.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €498,949 | €602,606 | +€103,657 | +20.8% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €498,949 | €602,606 | +€103,657 | +20.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €42,067 | €17,031 | -€25,036 | -59.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €12,152 | €33,323 | +€21,172 | +174% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €761,972 | €879,960 | +€117,988 | +15.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €195,658 | €210,981 | +€15,323 | +7.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €18,600 | €18,600 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €197,179 | €197,179 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,916 | €11,916 | +€10,000 | +522% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,916 | €1,916 | = | 0.0% |
| Own shares acquired | 1312 | - | €10,000 | +€10,000 | |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €195,263 | €185,263 | -€10,000 | -5.1% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€20,121 | -€4,798 | +€15,323 | +76.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €566,314 | €668,978 | +€102,665 | +18.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €566,314 | €667,962 | +€101,648 | +17.9% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €155,896 | €193,548 | +€37,652 | +24.2% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €155,896 | €193,548 | +€37,652 | +24.2% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €174,243 | €218,278 | +€44,035 | +25.3% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €174,243 | €218,278 | +€44,035 | +25.3% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €76,174 | €105,076 | +€28,902 | +37.9% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €29,353 | €48,890 | +€19,538 | +66.6% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €46,822 | €56,186 | +€9,364 | +20.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €160,000 | €151,060 | -€8,940 | -5.6% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | - | €1,017 | +€1,017 | |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €434,925 | €429,058 | -€5,866 | -1.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €4,511 | €4,688 | +€177 | +3.9% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €5,466 | €5,813 | +€347 | +6.4% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | €175 | - | -€175 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €368,563 | €480,866 | +€112,303 | +30.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | -€76,514 | €41,306 | +€117,820 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €1,335 | €1,966 | +€630 | +47.2% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €1,335 | €1,966 | +€630 | +47.2% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €3,129 | €9,714 | +€6,584 | +210% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €3,129 | €9,714 | +€6,584 | +210% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | -€78,308 | €33,558 | +€111,866 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €33,966 | €7,175 | -€26,790 | -78.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€112,274 | €26,383 | +€138,656 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€112,274 | €26,383 | +€138,656 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.