Alpen: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Alpen
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€47,562
up €47,562 (+19.2%), from €248,076 to €295,638
of which Trade receivables: +€29,300
- Tangible fixed assets +€17,404
new in 2024: €17,404
- Profit (loss) carried forward +€30,104
up €30,104 (+13.5%), from €222,627 to €252,731
- Other debts +€20,295
up €20,295 (+1,227%), from €1,655 to €21,949
- Trade debts +€11,982
up €11,982 (+68.7%), from €17,431 to €29,413
- Turnover -€165,264
down €165,264 (-63.4%), from €260,764 to €95,500
- Purchases and services -€84,688
down €84,688 (-58.4%), from €145,006 to €60,318
- Gross operating margin -€80,575
down €80,575 (-69.6%), from €115,757 to €35,182
- Taxes -€16,485
no longer reported in 2024 (was €16,485)
- Depreciation +€4,043
new in 2024: €4,043
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €251,639 | €316,020 | +€64,381 | +25.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | - | €17,404 | +€17,404 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | - | €17,404 | +€17,404 | |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | - | €17,404 | +€17,404 | |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €251,639 | €298,616 | +€46,977 | +18.7% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €248,076 | €295,638 | +€47,562 | +19.2% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €217,021 | €246,321 | +€29,300 | +13.5% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €31,055 | €49,317 | +€18,262 | +58.8% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €1,063 | €1,728 | +€665 | +62.6% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,500 | €1,250 | -€1,250 | -50.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €251,639 | €316,020 | +€64,381 | +25.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €232,224 | €262,329 | +€30,104 | +13.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €3,397 | €3,397 | = | 0.0% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves not available under the articles | 1311 | €1,860 | €1,860 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,537 | €1,537 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €222,627 | €252,731 | +€30,104 | +13.5% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €19,414 | €53,691 | +€34,276 | +177% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €19,414 | €51,691 | +€32,276 | +166% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €17,431 | €29,413 | +€11,982 | +68.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €17,431 | €29,413 | +€11,982 | +68.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €328 | €328 | = | 0.0% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €328 | €328 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €1,655 | €21,949 | +€20,295 | +1,227% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | - | €2,000 | +€2,000 | |
| Turnover | 70 | €260,764 | €95,500 | -€165,264 | -63.4% |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €145,006 | €60,318 | -€84,688 | -58.4% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | - | €4,043 | +€4,043 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €3,054 | €951 | -€2,102 | -68.8% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €115,757 | €35,182 | -€80,575 | -69.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €112,703 | €30,187 | -€82,516 | -73.2% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €22 | - | -€22 | |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €22 | - | -€22 | |
| Non-recurring financial income | 76B | €22 | - | -€22 | |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €434 | €83 | -€351 | -80.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €434 | €83 | -€351 | -80.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €112,291 | €30,104 | -€82,187 | -73.2% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €16,485 | - | -€16,485 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €95,807 | €30,104 | -€65,702 | -68.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €95,807 | €30,104 | -€65,702 | -68.6% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 16 October 2026 via checked.be.