Abdij Affligem: what changed
Abdij Affligem
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€1.1m
up €1.1m (+25.2%), from €4.3m to €5.4m
of which Assets under construction and advance payments: +€757,262
- Current investments -€838,248
down €838,248 (-60.9%), from €1.4m to €537,952
- Stocks and contracts -€81,839
down €81,839 (-30.5%), from €268,243 to €186,404
- Trade debts +€123,871
up €123,871 (+629%), from €19,696 to €143,567
- Gross operating margin -€128,552
down €128,552 (-27.7%), from €463,679 to €335,127
- Turnover -€102,608
down €102,608 (-15.4%), from €667,571 to €564,963
- Financial income +€65,569
up €65,569 (+328%), from €19,970 to €85,539
- Other operating charges -€56,742
down €56,742 (-27.2%), from €208,984 to €152,242
- Financial charges +€43,577
up €43,577, from -€20,957 to €22,620
Change in the result, 2024 to 2025
For each income-statement line you see the change as its effect on the result. Higher costs lower the result, higher income raises it.
Derived cash bridge
The bridge is derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result. There is no filed cash-flow statement. You see where the money came from and where it went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €6,264,881 | €6,420,088 | +€155,207 | +2.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €4,306,898 | €5,390,203 | +€1.1m | +25.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €4,306,898 | €5,390,203 | +€1.1m | +25.2% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €3,882,557 | €4,213,675 | +€331,118 | +8.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €35,524 | €30,450 | -€5,075 | -14.3% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €388,817 | €1,146,079 | +€757,262 | +195% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €1,957,983 | €1,029,886 | -€928,097 | -47.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €268,243 | €186,404 | -€81,839 | -30.5% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €268,243 | €186,404 | -€81,839 | -30.5% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €35,343 | €80,430 | +€45,087 | +128% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €35,343 | €80,430 | +€45,087 | +128% |
| Current investments | 50/53 | €1,376,200 | €537,952 | -€838,248 | -60.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €278,197 | €225,099 | -€53,098 | -19.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €6,264,881 | €6,420,088 | +€155,207 | +2.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €6,106,517 | €6,149,175 | +€42,658 | +0.7% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €5,413,700 | €5,413,700 | -€0 | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €5,413,700 | €5,413,700 | -€0 | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | €692,817 | €735,475 | +€42,658 | +6.2% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €158,364 | €270,914 | +€112,550 | +71.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €77,312 | €63,605 | -€13,707 | -17.7% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €77,312 | €63,605 | -€13,707 | -17.7% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €81,052 | €207,309 | +€126,257 | +156% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €13,556 | €13,707 | +€151 | +1.1% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €19,696 | €143,567 | +€123,871 | +629% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €19,696 | €143,567 | +€123,871 | +629% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €47,800 | €50,035 | +€2,235 | +4.7% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €37,925 | €37,959 | +€34 | +0.1% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €9,875 | €12,076 | +€2,201 | +22.3% |
| Turnover | 70 | €667,571 | €564,963 | -€102,608 | -15.4% |
| Membership fees, donations, legacies and grants | 73 | €107,893 | €60,727 | -€47,166 | -43.7% |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods | 60/61 | €474,023 | €496,855 | +€22,832 | +4.8% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €115,029 | €121,148 | +€6,119 | +5.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €53,175 | €68,504 | +€15,329 | +28.8% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €208,984 | €152,242 | -€56,742 | -27.2% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €463,679 | €335,127 | -€128,552 | -27.7% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €86,491 | -€6,767 | -€93,258 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €19,970 | €85,539 | +€65,569 | +328% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €19,970 | €85,539 | +€65,569 | +328% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | -€20,957 | €22,620 | +€43,577 | |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | -€20,957 | €22,620 | +€43,577 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €127,418 | €56,152 | -€71,266 | -55.9% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | - | €13,495 | +€13,495 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €127,418 | €42,658 | -€84,760 | -66.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €127,418 | €42,658 | -€84,760 | -66.5% |
Next steps
Calculation and sources
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 5 November 2026 via checked.be.