A & M BEHEER: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
A & M BEHEER
Largest movements
- Tangible fixed assets +€315,384
up €315,384 (+15.8%), from €2.0m to €2.3m
of which Land and buildings: +€311,025
- Cash -€92,740
down €92,740 (-79.7%), from €116,294 to €23,554
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€412,041) and Receivables within one year (-€54,995)
- Receivables within one year +€54,995
up €54,995 (+371%), from €14,834 to €69,828
of which Trade receivables: +€55,639
- Debts after one year +€184,925
up €184,925 (+32.9%), from €562,102 to €747,027
of which Financial debts: +€184,925
- Reserves +€120,470
up €120,470 (+17.4%), from €693,318 to €813,788
of which Distributable reserves: +€120,470
- Current portion of long-term debt -€36,330
down €36,330 (-8.6%), from €421,116 to €384,785
- Gross operating margin +€32,866
up €32,866 (+11.0%), from €300,085 to €332,951
- Other operating charges +€16,842
up €16,842 (+68.3%), from €24,658 to €41,500
- Depreciation +€8,692
up €8,692 (+9.9%), from €87,965 to €96,657
- Financial charges +€4,880
up €4,880 (+36.9%), from €13,224 to €18,104
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €2,133,627 | €2,402,953 | +€269,326 | +12.6% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,990,687 | €2,306,071 | +€315,384 | +15.8% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,989,917 | €2,305,301 | +€315,384 | +15.8% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €1,982,221 | €2,293,246 | +€311,025 | +15.7% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €4,197 | €3,352 | -€846 | -20.1% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €3,498 | €8,703 | +€5,204 | +149% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €770 | €770 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €142,940 | €96,882 | -€46,058 | -32.2% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €14,834 | €69,828 | +€54,995 | +371% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €12,758 | €68,397 | +€55,639 | +436% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €2,076 | €1,432 | -€644 | -31.0% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €116,294 | €23,554 | -€92,740 | -79.7% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €11,812 | €3,500 | -€8,312 | -70.4% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €2,133,627 | €2,402,953 | +€269,326 | +12.6% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €918,250 | €1,038,720 | +€120,470 | +13.1% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €224,932 | €224,932 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €693,318 | €813,788 | +€120,470 | +17.4% |
| Tax-exempt reserves | 132 | €37,500 | €37,500 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €655,818 | €776,288 | +€120,470 | +18.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €1,215,377 | €1,364,233 | +€148,856 | +12.2% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €562,102 | €747,027 | +€184,925 | +32.9% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €485,291 | €670,216 | +€184,925 | +38.1% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress | 176 | €30,300 | €30,300 | = | 0.0% |
| Other amounts payable | 178/9 | €46,510 | €46,510 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €653,275 | €617,206 | -€36,069 | -5.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €421,116 | €384,785 | -€36,330 | -8.6% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €60,412 | €79,725 | +€19,313 | +32.0% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €60,412 | €79,725 | +€19,313 | +32.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €27,821 | €10,161 | -€17,660 | -63.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €27,821 | €10,161 | -€17,660 | -63.5% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €143,926 | €142,535 | -€1,392 | -1.0% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €87,965 | €96,657 | +€8,692 | +9.9% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €24,658 | €41,500 | +€16,842 | +68.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €300,085 | €332,951 | +€32,866 | +11.0% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €187,462 | €194,794 | +€7,332 | +3.9% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €13,224 | €18,104 | +€4,880 | +36.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €13,224 | €18,104 | +€4,880 | +36.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €174,237 | €176,690 | +€2,452 | +1.4% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €55,950 | €56,219 | +€270 | +0.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €118,288 | €120,470 | +€2,183 | +1.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €118,288 | €120,470 | +€2,183 | +1.8% |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 13 October 2026 via checked.be.