A.C.D.: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
A.C.D.
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€185,671
down €185,671 (-4.5%), from €4.2m to €4.0m
of which Other amounts receivable: -€332,133
- Intangible fixed assets +€87,150
up €87,150 (+1,361%), from €6,405 to €93,555
- Tangible fixed assets -€77,045
down €77,045 (-7.0%), from €1.1m to €1.0m
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€63,748
- Trade debts -€275,954
down €275,954 (-12.9%), from €2.1m to €1.9m
- Accrued charges and deferred income -€221,604
no longer reported in 2024 (was €221,604)
- Tax, wage and social debts +€201,226
up €201,226 (+36.5%), from €551,026 to €752,252
of which Taxes: +€101,522
- Reserves +€195,323
up €195,323 (+14.7%), from €1.3m to €1.5m
of which Distributable reserves: +€195,323
- Debts after one year -€74,334
down €74,334 (-31.1%), from €239,058 to €164,724
- Turnover +€846,283
up €846,283 (+8.2%), from €10.3m to €11.1m
- Other operating income -€182,779
down €182,779 (-45.6%), from €401,104 to €218,325
- Taxes +€180,467
up €180,467 (+816%), from €22,108 to €202,574
of which Taxes: +€196,468
- Goods and materials +€145,394
up €145,394 (+3.0%), from €4.8m to €5.0m
of which Change in stocks: decrease (increase): +€77,309
From the 2023 result to the 2024 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2023 and 2024 balance sheets and the 2024 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2023 | 2024 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €5,829,521 | €5,684,836 | -€144,684 | -2.5% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €1,106,801 | €1,116,906 | +€10,105 | +0.9% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €6,405 | €93,555 | +€87,150 | +1,361% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €1,095,201 | €1,018,156 | -€77,045 | -7.0% |
| Land and buildings | 22 | €657,585 | €608,159 | -€49,425 | -7.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €157,472 | €193,601 | +€36,129 | +22.9% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €280,145 | €216,397 | -€63,748 | -22.8% |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €5,195 | €5,195 | = | 0.0% |
| Other financial fixed assets | 284/8 | €5,195 | €5,195 | = | 0.0% |
| Amounts receivable and cash guarantees | 285/8 | €5,195 | €5,195 | = | 0.0% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €4,722,720 | €4,567,930 | -€154,789 | -3.3% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €323,531 | €321,683 | -€1,849 | -0.6% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €62,475 | €79,107 | +€16,631 | +26.6% |
| Goods purchased for resale | 34 | €62,475 | €79,107 | +€16,631 | +26.6% |
| Contracts in progress | 37 | €261,056 | €242,576 | -€18,480 | -7.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €4,166,515 | €3,980,844 | -€185,671 | -4.5% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €3,818,380 | €3,964,842 | +€146,462 | +3.8% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €348,135 | €16,002 | -€332,133 | -95.4% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €177,914 | €218,895 | +€40,981 | +23.0% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €54,760 | €46,509 | -€8,251 | -15.1% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €5,829,521 | €5,684,836 | -€144,684 | -2.5% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €1,391,826 | €1,587,150 | +€195,323 | +14.0% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €62,000 | €62,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Capital | 10 | €62,000 | €62,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Issued capital | 100 | €62,000 | €62,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €1,329,826 | €1,525,150 | +€195,323 | +14.7% |
| Non-distributable reserves | 130/1 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Legal reserve | 130 | €6,200 | €6,200 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €1,323,626 | €1,518,950 | +€195,323 | +14.8% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €4,437,694 | €4,097,687 | -€340,008 | -7.7% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €239,058 | €164,724 | -€74,334 | -31.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €239,058 | €164,724 | -€74,334 | -31.1% |
| Credit institutions | 173 | €239,058 | €164,724 | -€74,334 | -31.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €3,977,033 | €3,932,963 | -€44,070 | -1.1% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €380,665 | €411,323 | +€30,658 | +8.1% |
| Financial debts | 43 | €900,000 | €900,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Credit institutions | 430/8 | €900,000 | €900,000 | = | 0.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €2,143,696 | €1,867,742 | -€275,954 | -12.9% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €2,143,696 | €1,867,742 | -€275,954 | -12.9% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €551,026 | €752,252 | +€201,226 | +36.5% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €134,480 | €236,002 | +€101,522 | +75.5% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €416,546 | €516,250 | +€99,704 | +23.9% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €1,646 | €1,646 | = | 0.0% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €221,604 | - | -€221,604 | |
| Operating income | 70/76A | €10,636,557 | €11,375,645 | +€739,088 | +6.9% |
| Turnover | 70 | €10,288,855 | €11,135,138 | +€846,283 | +8.2% |
| Change in stocks of work in progress, finished goods and contracts in progress | 71 | -€53,774 | €21,520 | +€75,294 | |
| Other operating income | 74 | €401,104 | €218,325 | -€182,779 | -45.6% |
| Non-recurring operating income | 76A | €372 | €661 | +€289 | +77.8% |
| Operating charges | 60/66A | €10,555,362 | €10,886,003 | +€330,641 | +3.1% |
| Goods for resale, raw materials and consumables | 60 | €4,813,624 | €4,959,018 | +€145,394 | +3.0% |
| Purchases | 600/8 | €4,847,564 | €4,915,649 | +€68,085 | +1.4% |
| Change in stocks: decrease (increase) | 609 | -€33,940 | €43,369 | +€77,309 | |
| Services and other goods | 61 | €1,781,038 | €1,769,573 | -€11,464 | -0.6% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €3,880,179 | €3,968,792 | +€88,613 | +2.3% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €127,099 | €160,740 | +€33,642 | +26.5% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals) | 631/4 | - | -€20,000 | -€20,000 | |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges: additions (uses and reversals) | 635/8 | -€82,769 | - | +€82,769 | |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €36,192 | €47,880 | +€11,688 | +32.3% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €81,195 | €489,642 | +€408,447 | +503% |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €2,274 | €33 | -€2,240 | -98.5% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €2,274 | €33 | -€2,240 | -98.5% |
| Other financial income | 752/9 | €2,274 | €33 | -€2,240 | -98.5% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €64,781 | €91,778 | +€26,997 | +41.7% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €64,781 | €91,778 | +€26,997 | +41.7% |
| Debt charges | 650 | €49,766 | €77,482 | +€27,716 | +55.7% |
| Other financial charges | 652/9 | €15,015 | €14,296 | -€719 | -4.8% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €18,688 | €397,897 | +€379,209 | +2,029% |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €22,108 | €202,574 | +€180,467 | +816% |
| Taxes | 670/3 | €22,108 | €218,576 | +€196,468 | +889% |
| Tax adjustments and reversals of tax provisions | 77 | - | €16,002 | +€16,002 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | -€3,420 | €195,323 | +€198,743 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | -€3,420 | €195,323 | +€198,743 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 15 October 2026 via checked.be.