Skip to content

Sports, amusement and recreation activities

Current registrations 297division 93: 22,631
Starters, 12 months 93.0 per 100 · Belgium 8.9
Bankruptcies, 12 months 310.1 per 1,000 registrations · Belgium 6.2
Employment (FTE) 1,23871 employers · latest accounts
Median age 20.5 yearsBelgium 8.1 years
E-invoicing via Peppol 90.6%269 of 297 companies in the Peppol Directory · Belgium 85.0%

Filed accounts

NACE 93293 · financial year 2025 · 191 filed annual accounts
Median solvency
38.0%
division 29.0% · Belgium 46.1%
Median net result
€2,219
division €5,659 · Belgium €16,500
Median equity
€177,567
division €60,106 · Belgium €98,350
Loss-making
47.6%
division 37.1% · Belgium 26.7%
Negative equity
21.5%
division 23.8% · Belgium 12.4%
Median return on equity
5.2%
division 11.8% · Belgium 15.9%
Median liquidity
1.16
division 1.10 · Belgium 1.66
Filed late
45.0%
financial year 2024, 200 filings · division 42.4% · Belgium 38.4%
Missing or 90 days late
11.9%
of 218 companies with annual accounts · division 7.4% · Belgium 5.4%
Per financial year202020212022202320242025
Median solvency 37.3%37.1%39.0%38.3%41.4%38.0%
Median net result -€3,904€9,790€22,961€23,446€10,650€2,219

Hold your customer's or competitor's figures against them in the Sector benchmark

Bankruptcies

Bankruptcies, 5 years, still registered
6
2.02% of the registrations · Belgium 1.68%
Running bankruptcies
7
23.6 per 1,000 registrations

Recent bankruptcies

Date Company
19-10-2026 AUTOMATIC SOLUTIONS INVEST
BE 0819.485.890
19-10-2026 VALROM
BE 1030.298.465
14-07-2026 Art & Wine
BE 0449.039.229
31-10-2025 TOP HORECA
BE 0460.146.422
23-07-2025 YOUPI LAND
BE 0761.455.740
05-07-2023 Spacefun
BE 0700.852.813

Every bankruptcy in division 93, last 90 days

Spread across the country

by region and province · 259 of 297 enterprises with a registered office on file · a sole trader has no published seat
  • Wallonia 117 · 45.2%
  • Flanders 94 · 36.3%
  • Brussels 48 · 18.5%
fewer moremax 48

Largest employers

NACE 93293 as first main activity · staff from the latest accounts
  1. 1 PAIRI DAIZABrugelette 552 FTEfinancial year 2026
  2. 2 H B W FREETIMEBrussels 45.6 FTEfinancial year 2024
  3. 3 GOLDEN PALACE WATERLOOBrussels 38.5 FTEfinancial year 2024
  4. 4 PlopsaStavelot 36.1 FTEfinancial year 2025
  5. 5 SPEELSTADZoersel 35.9 FTEfinancial year 2025

Joint committees

from the latest accounts of 101 companies
  • 302 Hotels and catering 48
  • 200 Auxiliary committee for white-collar workers 27
  • 149.04 Metal trade 19
  • 333 Tourist attractions 16
  • 332 French- and German-speaking welfare and health sector 7
  • 100 Auxiliary committee for blue-collar workers 5
  • 149 Sectors related to metal, mechanical and electrical engineering 4
  • 201 Independent retail 2
Show the 5 others
  • 314 Hairdressing and beauty care 2
  • 145 Horticulture 1
  • 303 Film industry 1
  • 323 Building management, estate agents and domestic staff 1
  • 329.01 Socio-cultural sector 1

Source: the annual accounts at the National Bank. One filing can name more than one committee.

Division 93: Sports and recreation

Related activities

4 other activities
Activity Registrations Starters, 12 months Bankruptcies, 12 months FTE
Other amusement and recreation activities93299 6,691 538 16 1,860
Operation of fairground attractions93291 966 48 1 20
Sports, amusement and recreation activities93210 179 6 0 1,647
Sports, amusement and recreation activities93292 72 4 3 4

Bankruptcies per year in division 93

Per year201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Bankruptcies9369938711899741061131078778
Jobs lost213116121260199259104225190252155126

2026 through September. Every bankruptcy, also of companies that have since left the register. Source: Statbel (Directorate-General Statistics), NACE classification of 2008.

Staff cost per FTE in NACE division 93

823 employers
Median
€51,900
Belgium €61,400
Middle half
€41,200 to €66,200
half of the employers lie between
Place among sectors
69 of 78
sectors with a median staff cost per FTE, highest first
By size class
SizeMedianMiddle halfEmployers
fewer than 10 FTE €50,400 €38,700 to €63,600 489
10 to 49 FTE €53,000 €44,200 to €67,100 286
50 to 249 FTE €85,100 €51,500 to €213,100 44

Running bankruptcies in the sector

NACE division 93
Number
153
Half have run longer than
21 months
Belgium: 20 months
Longer than three years
31%
Belgium: 31%

Measured nationally: Of 108,642 bankruptcies of legal entities across Belgium, 49% were closed within five years for insufficient assets and 28% after liquidation, 3% were withdrawn. After five years, 20% were still open. Half had ended after 26 months (a quarter after 15, three quarters after 51 months).

This counts companies with this main activity in the register on 8 November 2026. The outcome itself is not measured by sector. The activity of a company that leaves the register after its bankruptcy is too often not kept to compare closed cases fairly.

Outcome by court and division

21 of the 14,002 companies in NACE division 93 have a parent company abroad. Main parent countries: France (7), Netherlands (5) and United Kingdom (2). Together they employ 1,945 of the division's 15,817 FTE: 12%, against 14% for Belgium as a whole.

Subsidies in this sector

per register · legal entities with an enterprise number
  • Flemish subsidies €347.8m awarded 1,353 recipients · 2022 to 2025 · largest: Subsidies voor sportfederaties en organisaties voor sportieve vrijetijdsbesteding
  • Wallonia-Brussels Federation €116.3m paid 811 recipients · 2021 to 2025 · largest: Subventionnement des plans programmes des fédérations sportives reconnues et de la fédération handisport
  • Federal transfers 7.2m amount as published 21 recipients · 2023 to 2025 · largest: Ondersteuning aan de bijdrage van de organisaties van de civiele maatschappij en institutionele actoren in de realisatie van de doelen van de gemeenschappelijke strategische kaders (cf. art. 2.14.6 en 2.14.10 van de wetsbepalingen)
  • EU budget €3.3m attributed share 24 recipients · 2021 to 2025 · largest: Erasmus+
  • EU research €930,675 EU contribution 5 recipients · 2015 to 2026 · largest: Horizon Europe

Explore every recipient in this sector

Insights on Sports, amusement and recreation activities

Balance sheet and result. The median net result of €2,219 is below Belgium's €16,500. 47.6% of the annual accounts close with a loss, against 26.7% in Belgium. 21.5% of the annual accounts show negative equity, against 12.4% in Belgium.

Bankruptcies. The median bankruptcy probability of 0.2% is above Belgium's 0.2%.

Inflow and structure. Half of the companies are younger than 20.5 years, against 8.1 years in Belgium. Wallonia holds 45.2% of the seats, against 22.7% in Belgium. 12.8% of the companies are sole traders, against 41.6% in Belgium.

Staff and filing. 45.0% of the financial year 2024 accounts were filed late, against 38.4% in Belgium. The 5 largest employers hold 708 of the 1,238 FTE: 57.2%.

Direction. The median net result rose from -€3,904 in financial year 2020 to €2,219 in financial year 2025.

The comparison with Belgium as a whole and with the other divisions is as of 08-11-2026 05:30.

Method and sources

Every company registered today counts under its main activities in the KBO. Establishment units do not count. Staff counts once, under the employer's first main activity, from its latest accounts and only where it fits the staff costs. The count follows the NACE 2025 classification, the version in which code 93293 exists.

The bankruptcies over five years count only companies still registered today, because the activity of a company that left the register is not kept. So they are fewer than the bankruptcies of those years, and the figure is not a probability for the future. Over twelve months the count is nearly complete, because a bankrupt company stays registered while its bankruptcy runs. A company with more than one main activity counts in each of those sectors.

The comparison with Belgium as a whole and with the other NACE divisions rests on an overview of every division, counted again each night. Each division is counted in the version of the NACE classification in which it exists. A standing such as "more than in 80%" compares with the other divisions that have the figure. A division's bankruptcy probability is the median over its companies with a score. Belgium here counts the 1,276,474 companies with a main activity, because only those belong to a division. The other 699,509 registrations publish no activity.

Each median is the value of the middle company, computed over the annual accounts of financial year 2025, and is shown only from 30 accounts. A share (loss-making, negative equity) counts that year's accounts with that trait. Accounts are late when they are filed after the statutory deadline. The direction per financial year follows the companies still registered today. Missing or 90 days late counts the companies with accounts missing today, or whose latest were filed more than 90 days after the deadline. The dossier follows the same rule.