Wines & Co
ActiveSummary
Wines & Co has been active since 2007 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €376,631 and a net result of €21,504. Equity has been shrinking by about 4.3% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 91% of 9,845 sector peers (NACE 46, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.6% (low).
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 17-08-2007 Normal situation
- Activity
- Wholesale of wines and spirits NACE 46341
- Establishment unit
- 2.295.148.474 2950 Kapellen, since 17-08-2007
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 24-11-2023
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 0.6%
- Gross margin
- €28,555
- Turnover
- ≈ €220,000
- estimated
- Profit
- €21,504
- Equity
- €376,631
- ▲ 6.1%
- Total assets
- €421,731
- ▲ 1.2%
- 2025 accounts filed 74 days after the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskLast filed accounts filed 74 days late; 2 of the last 3 accounts lateLiquidity: current ratio 1.08, cash €2,557, halvedlowers riskFounded in 2007Equity €376,631 (89.3% of total assets)Show the evidence
Checked score
About 6 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 46, micro). It does better than 90% of them on solvency, 54% on liquidity, 64% on profitability and 57% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 24 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 46), the median for financial year 2024 was 3 days before the deadline, and 39% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
- Positive: Higher solvency than 91% of companies in wholesale tradesector median 42.9% · 9,845 companies 89.3% View
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Resignation: GION Godelieve Dina Lodewijk (director)
- · Gazette deed Registered office moved to KapellenPermanent representative: Jan Van Gaever
- · Gazette deed Incorporation
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as Wines & Co: wholesale of wines and spirits (NACE 46341). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €316,000 and €474,000, founded between 2003 and 2012.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| Wines & Co Kapellen | €421,731 | €28,555 |
| ARNIM WINES Lebbeke | €365,927 | €30,579 |
| LE GRAIN NOBLE Sint-Katelijne-Waver | €473,803 | €21,862 |
| Masterwines Kontich | €410,536 | €51,391 |
| FIJNWIJN Opwijk | €316,227 | €19,783 |
| OENOSPACE Ukkel | €416,330 | €43,053 |
| Domi Vins Chastre | €440,666 | €26,902 |
Key facts about Wines & Co
- What is the company number of Wines & Co?
- The company number of Wines & Co is 0891.481.171. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0891.481.171.
- Where is Wines & Co based?
- The registered office is at Vloeiende 17, 2950 Kapellen.Company details
- What does Wines & Co do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is wholesale of wines and spirits (NACE 46341).
- What is the legal form of Wines & Co?
- The legal form of Wines & Co is Public limited company (NV).
- When was Wines & Co founded?
- Wines & Co was founded on 17-08-2007.
- Is Wines & Co still active?
- Yes, Wines & Co is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does Wines & Co have?
- Wines & Co had an average of 2.5 full-time equivalents in financial year 2020, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- What is the turnover of Wines & Co?
- The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €220,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €28,555 and 35 comparable companies (NACE 463). It probably lies between €110,000 and €480,000.
- Is Wines & Co profitable?
- In financial year 2025, Wines & Co made a profit of €21,504.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of Wines & Co?
- Wines & Co filed 18 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of Wines & Co due?
- Wines & Co must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.