Skip to content

Vervoer Van Neyghem

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1968active for 58 yearsFosselstraat 114, 1790 Affligem, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0400.756.587
Summary

Vervoer Van Neyghem has been active since 1968 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €1.5m and a net result of €159,237. Equity has been growing by about 10% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 83% of 2,396 sector peers (NACE 49, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active Normal situation
Activity
Freight transport by road NACE 49410
Joint committees
140.03 Paritair Subcomité voor het wegvervoer en de logistiek voor rekening van derden
226 Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de internationale handel, het vervoer en de logistiek · annual accounts 2025
Establishment unit
2.000.205.029 1790 Affligem, since 01-12-1964
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 21-10-2026

Board and ownership

Board
Shareholders
  • Guy Van Neyghemannual accounts 2025

Financial position

97 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€1.3m
▼ 5.3%
Turnover
≈ €2.5m
estimated
Profit
€159,237
▼ 51.9%
Equity
€1.5m
▲ 8.5%
Total assets
€2.2m
▲ 0.4%
Employees on 31-12-2025
10
=
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Land transport and transport via pipelines (NACE 49)lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 5.61, cash €1.4mFounded in 1968Equity €1.5m (70.1% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
97 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 72% of micro companies in land transport (NACE 49)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 95+5
equity 70.1% of total assets
Liquidity 97-1
short-term debt 14.2% · cash 65.9%
Profitability 78-10
return on assets 7.3%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.9% (9,099 companies, NACE 49, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: < 0.1% 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025lowest value 07-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025highest value 10-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025highest value 11-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025highest value 12-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025highest value 01-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026 11-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €140,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 5.61 (5.31 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 14.2% and cash 65.9% of total assets. 29.9% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 49, micro). It does better than 81% of them on solvency, 96% on liquidity, 60% on profitability and 53% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 5.61, cash €1.4m
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 1968
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Sector: Land transport and transport via pipelines (NACE 49)
KBO
lowers risk · Equity €1.5m (70.1% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 01-07-2026, 30 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
30 days early
2024
68 days late
2023
29 days late
2022
31 days early
2021
90 days early
2020
52 days late
2019
92 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 13 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 49), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 49% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 1 July (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 60 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: More equity than 90% of companies in land transportsector median €243,233 · 2,399 companies €1.5m View
  • Caution: Result fell in 2025from €331,314 to €159,237 ▼ 51.9% View
  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €159,237 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Change of role: Guy Van Neyghem, from statutory manager to statutory director
All 13 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as Vervoer Van Neyghem: freight transport by road (NACE 49410). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €1.7m and €2.9m, founded between 1968 and 1983.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
Vervoer Van Neyghem Affligem€2.2m€1.3m
TRANSPORT KRIS DEKEYSER Wingene€2.1m€1.3m
Transhumal Maldegem€2.3m€1.2m
Vervoer Dehem Ieper€1.8m€1.0m
VAN SNICK - EVENS Pajottegem€1.9m€1.0m
ARNAUTS GASTRANSPORT Kortenaken€2.9m€1.3m
Hermatrans Londerzeel€1.7m€1.1m
Full comparison

Key facts about Vervoer Van Neyghem

What is the company number of Vervoer Van Neyghem?
The company number of Vervoer Van Neyghem is 0400.756.587. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0400.756.587.
Where is Vervoer Van Neyghem based?
The registered office is at Fosselstraat 114, 1790 Affligem.Company details
What does Vervoer Van Neyghem do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is freight transport by road (NACE 49410).
What is the legal form of Vervoer Van Neyghem?
The legal form of Vervoer Van Neyghem is Private limited company (BV).
When was Vervoer Van Neyghem founded?
Vervoer Van Neyghem was founded on 01-01-1968.
Is Vervoer Van Neyghem still active?
Yes, Vervoer Van Neyghem is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does Vervoer Van Neyghem have?
Vervoer Van Neyghem had an average of 9.3 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does Vervoer Van Neyghem fall under?
In its 2025 annual accounts, Vervoer Van Neyghem states joint committees 140.03 (Paritair Subcomité voor het wegvervoer en de logistiek voor rekening van derden) and 226 (Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de internationale handel, het vervoer en de logistiek).
What is the turnover of Vervoer Van Neyghem?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €2.5m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €1.3m and 31 comparable companies (NACE 49410). It probably lies between €2.2m and €2.9m.
Is Vervoer Van Neyghem profitable?
In financial year 2025, Vervoer Van Neyghem made a profit of €159,237.
Where can I find the annual accounts of Vervoer Van Neyghem?
Vervoer Van Neyghem filed 52 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of Vervoer Van Neyghem due?
Vervoer Van Neyghem must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.