Skip to content

Union Lumière

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2023active for 2 yearsKoning Boudewijnstraat 48, 9000 Gent, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1002.974.060
Summary

Union Lumière has been active since 2023 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€3,769) and a net result of -€14,365. Its solvency ranks better than 9% of 34,699 sector peers (NACE 43, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.8% (low).

Overview

Activity
Joinery installation
NACE 43320
1 site
Size
€425,724total assets 2025
Equity
-€3,769
Loss
-€14,365
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
53 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.8%
Structure
2025 accounts 8 days early
Why 53raises riskCapped at 59: negative equityNegative equity -€3,769Sector: Specialised construction activities (NACE 43)lowers riskSize: total assets €425,724Liquidity: current ratio 0.23, cash €96,723Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
53 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 15% of its sector peers (NACE 43, micro)
Negative equity caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Weak
Solvency 24-3
equity -0.9% of total assets
Liquidity 28+6
short-term debt 100.9% · cash 22.7%
Profitability 65=
return on assets -3.4%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.8% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 8 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.7% (47,621 companies, NACE 43, micro)
Last 24 months 01-2025: 1.9% 02-2025: 1.9%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 2.3%▲ +0.4 percentage points vs 02-2025 04-2025: 2.4%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 2.7%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 04-2025 06-2025: 2.7%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 3.0%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 3.0%● unchanged vs 07-2025highest value 09-2025: 0.9%▼ -2.1 percentage points vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.9%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 1.0%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 10-2025 12-2025: 1.0%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.9%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 12-2025 02-2026: 1.0%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 01-2026 03-2026: 1.0%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 1.0%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 1.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 04-2026 06-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.9%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.8%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.8%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value
No credit on open account
Liquidity insufficient (current ratio 0.23, compared with 0.2 in 2024, below 1; short-term debt: 100.9% and cash: 22.7% of total assets), and equity is negative.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 43, micro): better than 8% on solvency, 17% on liquidity, 31% on profitability and 3% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 24-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Seven signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Size: total assets €425,724
Companies of this size fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity -€3,769
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Sector: Specialised construction activities (NACE 43)
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.23, cash €96,723
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
Equity per financial year
2425
2024 to 2025 · latest year -€3,769
raises risk · Young company
Founded in 2023, 2 years ago. Young companies fail more often than established ones; the risk is highest 2 to 8 years after founding.
KBO · incorporation date
Age against the risk zone
highest failure risk from 2 to 8 years 2 years 0 10 years
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 23-07-2026, 8 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 2 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
8 days early
2024
6 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 2 accounts on average 1 day before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 43) for financial year 2024 is 1 day before the deadline, and 43% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today.
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
25-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2023.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · micro…
  3. IncorporationAppointment: HIEL Reinout Maria Theo…

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equityfinancial year 2025: debts exceed assets -€3,769 View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 8% on equitysector median €57,810 · 34,711 companies -€3,769 View
  • One director decidessole director in office 1 View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€425,724
Loss
-€14,365
Solvency
-0.9%
Total assets▼ 2.1%
Net result
20242025
Go to Financials

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Joinery installationNACE 43320
Founded
04-12-2023
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Key facts about Union Lumière

What is the company number of Union Lumière?
1002.974.060. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 1002.974.060.
Where is Union Lumière based?
The registered office is at Koning Boudewijnstraat 48, 9000 Gent.Company details
What does Union Lumière do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is joinery installation (NACE 43320).
What is the legal form of Union Lumière?
Private limited company (BV).
When was Union Lumière founded?
On 04-12-2023.
Is Union Lumière still active?
Yes, Union Lumière is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
What is the turnover of Union Lumière?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.Financials
Is Union Lumière profitable?
In financial year 2025, Union Lumière made a loss of €14,365.
Where can I find the annual accounts of Union Lumière?
Union Lumière filed 2 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of Union Lumière due?
By 31-07-2027, for financial year 2026.Timeline

Companies related to Union Lumière

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.