Skip to content

Sarpi EcoServices BE

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1988active for 38 yearsPoincarélaan 78-79, 1060 Sint-Gillis (bij-Brussel), BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0434.550.496
Summary

Sarpi EcoServices BE has been active since 1988 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €6.3m and a net result of €1.4m. Equity has been growing by about 13% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 27% of 280 sector peers (NACE 38, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.6% (low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 09-06-1988 Normal situation
Registered office
19 active companies are registered at this address Source: KBO register, as of 4 November 2026.
Activity
Waste collection, recovery and disposal activities NACE 38330and 2 others
Joint committees
116 Paritair Comité voor de scheikundige nijverheid
207 Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de scheikundige nijverheid · annual accounts 2022
Establishment units
2.168.163.497 9100 Sint-Niklaas, since 14-12-2007
2.344.595.017 1060 Sint-Gillis (bij-Brussel), since 01-05-2023and 4 others
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable

Board and ownership

Board
and 2 others
Auditor
Ernst & Young Réviseurs d'Entreprises SRL
Shareholders
and 1 other shareholder

Financial position

70 Healthy Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.6%
Annual accounts 2025
Turnover
€64.1m
▲ 14.7%
Profit
€1.4m
▲ 3.3%
Equity
€6.3m
▲ 7.7%
Total assets
€28.2m
▲ 1.6%
Employees on 31-12-2025
133
▲ 4.7%
Score breakdownraises riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.20, cash €794Equity €6.3m (22.4% of total assets)Sector: Waste collection, recovery and disposal activities (NACE 38)lowers riskSize: turnover €64.1m, 129.6 FTE, total assets €28.2mShow the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
70 / 100
Healthy
Probability in this band: 0.55% to 1.5%
Financially stronger than 41% of medium-sized companies in waste collection and treatment (NACE 38)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Weak
Solvency 47+1
equity 22.4% of total assets
Liquidity 19-9
short-term debt 60.4% · cash 0.0%
Profitability 64-1
return on assets 5.1%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.6% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 6 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.3% (47 companies, NACE 38, medium-sized)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 11.0%highest value 01-2025: 11.0%● unchanged vs 12-2024highest value 02-2025: 11.0%● unchanged vs 01-2025highest value 03-2025: 10.9%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 02-2025 04-2025: 4.7%▼ -6.2 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 4.7%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 4.4%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 4.9%▲ +0.5 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.6%▼ -4.3 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.6%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.6%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.6%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.6%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 01-2026lowest value 03-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 09-2026 11-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €440,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is tight, with a current ratio of 1.2 (1.09 in 2024), below the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 60.4% and cash 0% of total assets. 77.6% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 38, medium-sized). It does better than 32% of them on solvency, 17% on liquidity, 43% on profitability and 74% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 03-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.20, cash €794
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Equity €6.3m (22.4% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Sector: Waste collection, recovery and disposal activities (NACE 38)
KBO
lowers risk · Size: turnover €64.1m, 129.6 FTE, total assets €28.2m
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 16-07-2026, 15 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
15 days early
2024
24 days early
2023
16 days early
2022
7 days early
2021
25 days early
2020
37 days early
2019
23 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 21 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 38), the median for financial year 2024 was 8 days before the deadline, and 32% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 16 July (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
04-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: 4th largest employer in the Brussels-Capital Region, Water and waste sectorin the Checked rankings No. 4 View
  • 6 restructurings since 2024latest: restructuring with Veolia Environmental Services BE 6 View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2018accounts within the deadline every year 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Demerger: Veolia Environmental Services BE splits off to Sarpi EcoServices BE
  2. · Gazette deed 4 directors appointed, 2 directors resigningChange of role: Frank Wauters, from director to day-to-day manager · Appointments: Steven Verbraeken, Christelle Tallec and Hans Nuyts · Reappointment: Ernst & Young Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
  3. · Gazette deed Demerger: Veolia Environmental Services BE splits off to Sarpi EcoServices BE
All 29 events

Companies linked to Sarpi EcoServices BE

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as Sarpi EcoServices BE: waste collection, recovery and disposal activities (NACE 38330). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €21m and €80m, founded between 1974 and 1997.

CompanyTotal assetsTurnover
Sarpi EcoServices BE Sint-Gillis (bij-Brussel)€28.2m€64.1m
VANHEEDE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES Wervik€21.3m€40.8m
Intergemeentelijke opdrachthoudende Vereniging voor huisvuilverwerking Meetjesland Eeklo€53.7m€25.0m
Intergemeentelijke Vereniging voor Afvalbeheer in Gent en Omstreken Gent€78.4m€81.1m
RECYFUEL Engis€22.0m€30.2m
INTERGEMEENTELIJK SAMENWERKINGSVERBAND VOOR VUILVERWIJDERING EN- VERWERKING IN BRUGGE EN OMMELAND Brugge€79.8m€55.6m
VANHEEDE BIOMASS SOLUTIONS Quévy€31.3m€26.7m
Full comparison

Key facts about Sarpi EcoServices BE

What is the company number of Sarpi EcoServices BE?
The company number of Sarpi EcoServices BE is 0434.550.496. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0434.550.496.
Where is Sarpi EcoServices BE based?
The registered office is at Poincarélaan 78-79, 1060 Sint-Gillis (bij-Brussel).Company details
What does Sarpi EcoServices BE do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is waste collection, recovery and disposal activities (NACE 38330).
What is the legal form of Sarpi EcoServices BE?
The legal form of Sarpi EcoServices BE is Public limited company (NV).
When was Sarpi EcoServices BE founded?
Sarpi EcoServices BE was founded on 09-06-1988.
Is Sarpi EcoServices BE still active?
Yes, Sarpi EcoServices BE is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does Sarpi EcoServices BE have?
Sarpi EcoServices BE had an average of 129.6 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does Sarpi EcoServices BE fall under?
In its 2022 annual accounts, Sarpi EcoServices BE states joint committees 116 (Paritair Comité voor de scheikundige nijverheid) and 207 (Paritair Comité voor de bedienden uit de scheikundige nijverheid).
What is the turnover of Sarpi EcoServices BE?
The turnover of Sarpi EcoServices BE was €64.1m in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.
Is Sarpi EcoServices BE profitable?
In financial year 2025, Sarpi EcoServices BE made a profit of €1.4m.
Where can I find the annual accounts of Sarpi EcoServices BE?
Sarpi EcoServices BE filed 37 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of Sarpi EcoServices BE due?
Sarpi EcoServices BE must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.