Skip to content

S.P. Sales

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1993active for 33 yearsOude Ophoverbaan 139, 3680 Maaseik, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0449.880.060
Summary

S.P. Sales has been active since 1993 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €236,471 and a net result of €19,319. Equity has been shrinking by about 2.6% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 67% of 2,077 sector peers (NACE 73, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 26-03-1993 Normal situation
Activity
Market research and public opinion polling NACE 73200and 1 other
Establishment unit
2.062.009.271 3680 Maaseik, since 10-06-1994
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 02-12-2025

Board and ownership

Board
Holdings
Shares in 2 companies GRIMMO and Letus BV

Financial position

88 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.2%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€35,361
▼ 18.0%
Turnover
≈ €94,000
estimated
Profit
€19,319
▼ 19.1%
Equity
€236,471
▲ 8.9%
Total assets
€375,459
▲ 1.3%
Filed on 06-07-2026, 25 days before the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskLiquidity: current ratio 0.27, cash €690lowers riskFounded in 1993Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 06-07-2026)Size: total assets €375,459Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
88 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 47% of micro companies in advertising and market research (NACE 73)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 88+4
equity 63.0% of total assets
Liquidity 37+2
short-term debt 30.7% · cash 0.2%
Profitability 75-2
return on assets 5.1%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.2% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.2% (11,227 companies, NACE 73, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.5% 01-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.6%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025highest value 08-2025: 0.5%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.4%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.2%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 07-2026lowest value 09-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €20,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is insufficient, with a current ratio of 0.27 (0.19 in 2024), below 1. Short-term debt is 30.7% and cash 0.2% of total assets. 37% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 73, micro). It does better than 61% of them on solvency, 21% on liquidity, 47% on profitability and 59% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Founded in 1993
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.27, cash €690
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 06-07-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Size: total assets €375,459
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Growing equity
Reported equity is higher than in 2023 and did not fall compared with 2024. These amounts do not establish the cause of the change.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
Equity per financial year
1819202122232425
2018 to 2025 · latest year €236,471
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 06-07-2026, 25 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
25 days early
2024
8 days early
2023
6 days early
2022
31 days late
2021
13 days early
2020
16 days early
2019
1 day early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 5 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 73), the median for financial year 2024 was 6 days before the deadline, and 36% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 23 July (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €19,319 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Change of role: LEURS Andreas Jozef Aldagonda Maria, from manager to director
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 15 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as S.P. Sales: market research and public opinion polling (NACE 73200). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €354,000 and €437,000, founded between 1990 and 1995.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
S.P. Sales Maaseik€375,459€35,361
FOCUS RESEARCH Wavre€363,605€32,593
ART ET GESTION Sint-Pieters-Woluwe€353,697€34,470
AMICUS SENIORUM Lasne€417,752€37,305
TOP MANAGEMENT SERVICES Eeklo€379,964€27,144
INCOS Antwerpen€436,679€33,280
MALVAUX CONSULTING Waterloo€364,947€29,637
Full comparison

Key facts about S.P. Sales

What is the company number of S.P. Sales?
The company number of S.P. Sales is 0449.880.060. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0449.880.060.
Where is S.P. Sales based?
The registered office is at Oude Ophoverbaan 139, 3680 Maaseik.Company details
What does S.P. Sales do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is market research and public opinion polling (NACE 73200).
What is the legal form of S.P. Sales?
The legal form of S.P. Sales is Private limited company (BV).
When was S.P. Sales founded?
S.P. Sales was founded on 26-03-1993.
Is S.P. Sales still active?
Yes, S.P. Sales is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
What is the turnover of S.P. Sales?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €94,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €35,361 and 45 comparable companies (NACE 73). It probably lies between €66,000 and €120,000.Financials
Is S.P. Sales profitable?
In financial year 2025, S.P. Sales made a profit of €19,319.
Where can I find the annual accounts of S.P. Sales?
S.P. Sales filed 32 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of S.P. Sales due?
S.P. Sales must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.