Skip to content

ROUSSEAU Frères

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2018active for 8 yearsRue du Vieux Moulin 1, 4217 Héron, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0690.909.521
Summary

ROUSSEAU Frères has been active since 2018 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €604,994 and a net result of €206,112, of which €155,682 non-recurring income. Equity has been growing by about 30% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 24% of 2,073 sector peers (NACE 01, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.4% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 23-02-2018 Normal situation
Activity
Support activities for crop production NACE 01610and 5 others
Establishment unit
2.273.693.856 4217 Héron, since 23-02-2018
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 17-12-2025

Board and ownership

Board
  • Benjamin ROUSSEAUDirector · since 23-02-2018
  • Rousseau LouisDirector · since 23-02-2018

Financial position

84 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.4%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€994,927
▲ 70.8%
Turnover
≈ €2.5m
estimated
Profit
€206,112
▲ 448%
Equity
€604,994
▲ 51.7%
Total assets
€3.1m
▲ 14.7%
Employees on 31-12-2025
7
  • 2025 accounts filed 29 days after the deadline
Net result +448%: other schema
Score breakdownraises riskLiquidity: current ratio 0.98, cash €42,363lowers riskSector: Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities (NACE 01)Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 02-09-2026)Profit of €206,112 (financial year 2025)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
84 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 57% of micro companies in crop and animal production (NACE 01)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Average
Solvency 45+5
equity 19.6% of total assets
Liquidity 43+4
short-term debt 23.3% · cash 1.4%
Profitability 77+7
return on assets 6.7%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.4% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 4 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.1% (5,694 companies, NACE 01, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.5% 01-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.6%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.7%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 1.1%▲ +0.4 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.8%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.8%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.8%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.8%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.8%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.8%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 1.0%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 02-2026 04-2026: 1.0%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 1.0%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 1.0%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 1.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 1.8%▲ +0.7 percentage points vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.4%▼ -1.4 percentage points vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €50,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is insufficient, with a current ratio of 0.98 (0.73 in 2024), below 1. Short-term debt is 23.3% and cash 1.4% of total assets. 80.4% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 01, micro). It does better than 33% of them on solvency, 40% on liquidity, 67% on profitability and 87% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 03-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises risk
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.98, cash €42,363
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Sector: Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities (NACE 01)
KBO
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 02-09-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Profit of €206,112 (financial year 2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency compared with the sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 24% of 2073 sector peers (2025).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 2073 sector peers
Solvency
better than 24%
← weakest strongest →
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 29 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 29-08-2026, 29 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 8 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
29 days late
2024
26 days late
2023
29 days late
2022
28 days late
2021
8 days late
2020
30 days late
2019
31 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 26 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 01), the median for financial year 2024 was 3 days before the deadline, and 37% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 28 August (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
04-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: Result rose in 2025different schema filed ▲ 448% View
  • Positive: 4th largest company by total assets in Héronin the Checked rankings No. 4 View
  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €206,112, mostly one-off 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Resignation: Benjamin ROUSSEAU (manager)Reappointment: Benjamin ROUSSEAU (director)
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 15 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as ROUSSEAU Frères: support activities for crop production (NACE 01610). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €2.4m and €5.6m, founded between 2012 and 2020.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
ROUSSEAU Frères Héron€3.1m€1.0m
TB Agri Plombières€2.5m€1.1m
METRANS VERMEIREN LOONWERK & COMPOSTERING Hoogstraten€4.1m€1.1m
MOULAERT Ranst€3.5m€1.8m
HEYVAERT Londerzeel€2.4m€0.6m
NICLAES Boutersem€3.9m€0.7m
M.J.L. AGRI Herve€5.6m€1.8m
Full comparison

Key facts about ROUSSEAU Frères

What is the company number of ROUSSEAU Frères?
The company number of ROUSSEAU Frères is 0690.909.521. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0690.909.521.
Where is ROUSSEAU Frères based?
The registered office is at Rue du Vieux Moulin 1, 4217 Héron.Company details
What does ROUSSEAU Frères do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is support activities for crop production (NACE 01610).
What is the legal form of ROUSSEAU Frères?
The legal form of ROUSSEAU Frères is Private limited company (BV).
When was ROUSSEAU Frères founded?
ROUSSEAU Frères was founded on 23-02-2018.
Is ROUSSEAU Frères still active?
Yes, ROUSSEAU Frères is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does ROUSSEAU Frères have?
ROUSSEAU Frères had an average of 6.7 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of ROUSSEAU Frères?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €2.5m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €994,927 and 39 comparable companies (NACE 01). It probably lies between €1.8m and €3.0m.
Is ROUSSEAU Frères profitable?
In financial year 2025, ROUSSEAU Frères made a profit of €206,112.
Where can I find the annual accounts of ROUSSEAU Frères?
ROUSSEAU Frères filed 8 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of ROUSSEAU Frères due?
ROUSSEAU Frères must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.