Skip to content

ROSCOFIN

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1991active for 35 yearsRinglaan(M) 307, 3630 Maasmechelen, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0445.043.720
Summary

ROSCOFIN has been active since 1991 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €3.3m and a net result of €783,779. Equity is growing by about 29% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 84% of 9,537 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2024). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 1.5% (low).

Overview

Activity
Retail sale of automotive fuel
NACE 47300
6th largest company by equity in Maasmechelen, Wholesale and retail trade sector5 sites
Size
€4.6mtotal assets 2024
Staff
10.3 FTE
Equity
€3.3m
Profit
€783,779
Turnover not published (abbreviated format)
Financial health
58 Fair Checked score 2024
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
1.5%
Structure
Parent
ALPET · 100%
Accounts 78 days overdue2 of 12 deeds read
Why 58raises riskCapped at 59: a confirmed filing findingFigures for financial year 2024 (filed 16-07-2025)1 change of registered office in 24 monthslowers riskFounded in 1991Profit of €783,779 (financial year 2024)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2024
58 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 80% of its sector peers (NACE 47, small)
A confirmed filing finding caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength · tick = 2023
Strong
Solvency 98+14
equity 72.6% of total assets
Liquidity 46=
short-term debt 23.1% · cash 3.5%
Profitability 90+11
return on assets 17.1%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
1.5% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.4% (3,688 companies, NACE 47, small)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 0.1%lowest value 12-2024: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2024lowest value 01-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.3%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.2%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.6%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.8%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 1.5%▲ +0.7 percentage points vs 09-2026highest value
Credit of up to €190,000 on 30-day terms, only on tighter conditions: an expected filing is missing beyond Checked's processing allowance
Liquidity ample (current ratio 4.21, compared with 2.74 in 2023, above the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 23.1% and cash: 3.5% of total assets), and 27.4% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, small): better than 89% on solvency, 55% on liquidity, 92% on profitability and 85% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 16-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2024 (filed 16-07-2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · 1 change of registered office in 24 months
Belgian Official Gazette
lowers risk · Founded in 1991
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Profit of €783,779 (financial year 2024)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Annual accounts not filed
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due at the National Bank by 31-07-2026. Nothing is on record, 78 days later.
NBB · 10 filings
Position against the passed deadline
31-12-2025 year end31-07-2026 deadline17-10-2026 today
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2024 was due by 31-07-2025 and was filed on 16-07-2025, 15 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
not filed
2024
15 days early
2023
30 days late
2022
34 days early
2021
3 days early
2020
14 days late
2019
6 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 6 accounts on average 2 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 47) for financial year 2024 is on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. RestructuringMerger · Incorporation · Amendment…
  2. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…
  3. Permanent representative: Pieter CoxRegistered-office move

Key points

  • Positive: Result rose in 2024from €394,838 to €783,779 ▲ 98.5% View
  • Positive: Among the best 5% on net resultsector median €44,760 · 9,538 companies €783,779 View
  • Caution: Accounts not fileddeadline was 31-07-2026 78 days late View
  • Controlled by ALPET 100% View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2024
Total assets
€4.6m
Profit
€783,779
Solvency
72.6%
Total assets▲ 7.2%
Net result
20192024
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
37
Since
1994
  1. 30-08-2024Annual accounts filed
  2. 27-06-2023Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-12-2022Back to profit
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
5
Legal form
Public limited company
Activity
Retail sale of automotive fuelNACE 47300
Founded
05-09-1991
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Articles of association

Provisions read
5
Purpose
“Het verwerven, door inschrijving of aankoop, voor eigen rekening, van aandelen…” (deed in Dutch)
Go to Articles of association

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.