Skip to content

Restaurant Doce Pimenta

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2011active for 14 yearsBrusselse Steenweg 298, 1190 Vorst, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0841.082.149
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of Restaurant Doce Pimenta is 3.4% (moderate). The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€92,222) and a net result of -€41,406. Equity has been shrinking by about 31% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 5% of 16,996 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2011 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 16-11-2011 Normal situation
Activity
Cafés and bars NACE 56301and 1 other
Establishment unit
2.205.280.944 1190 Vorst, since 16-11-2011
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 18-11-2025

Board and ownership

Financial position

47 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
3.4%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
-€35,370
▼ 212%
Loss
€41,406
▲ 92.2%
Equity
-€92,222
▼ 81.5%
Total assets
€29,104
▲ 38.7%
  • Negative equity on 31-12-2025
  • 2025 accounts filed 31 days after the deadline
Turnover not published (micro format)
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)Loss of €41,406, the second in a row (financial year 2025)Last filed accounts filed 31 days late; 1 of the last 3 accounts latelowers riskSize: total assets €29,104Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
47 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially stronger than 8% of micro companies in food and beverage service (NACE 56)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Weak
Solvency 0=
equity -316.9% of total assets
Liquidity 2+1
short-term debt 416.9% · cash 1.4%
Profitability 0=
return on assets -142.3%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
3.4% Moderate
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,779 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 1.8% 01-2025: 1.8%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 1.8%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 1.8%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 1.9%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 1.8%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 04-2025 06-2025: 1.7%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025lowest value 07-2025: 2.0%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 2.7%▲ +0.7 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 2.3%▼ -0.4 percentage points vs 08-2025 10-2025: 2.3%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 2.3%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 2.3%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 2.3%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 2.3%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 2.3%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 2.3%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 2.2%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 04-2026 06-2026: 2.1%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 2.4%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 2.9%▲ +0.5 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 3.4%▲ +0.5 percentage points vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 3.4%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value 11-2026: 3.4%● unchanged vs 10-2026highest value
No credit on open account
Liquidity is insufficient, with a current ratio of 0.2 (0.22 in 2024), below 1. Short-term debt is 416.9% and cash 1.4% of total assets. Equity is negative.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro). It does better than 9% of them on solvency, 3% on liquidity, 8% on profitability and 9% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises risk
lowers risk · Size: total assets €29,104
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
raises risk · Loss of €41,406, the second in a row (financial year 2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Last filed accounts filed 31 days late; 1 of the last 3 accounts late
NBB · filings
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
Equity per financial year
1819202122232425
2018 to 2025 · latest year -€92,222
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 31 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 31-08-2026, 31 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
31 days late
2024
29 days late
2023
28 days late
2022
30 days late
2021
29 days late
2020
27 days late
2019
34 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 30 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 56), the median for financial year 2024 was 7 days after the deadline, and 53% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 29 August (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
03-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equitydebts exceed assets in financial year 2025 -€92,222 View
  • Risk: 3 loss-making years in a rowloss in financial year 2025 -€41,406 View
  • Caution: Lower solvency than 95% of companies in food and beverage servicesector median 29.6% · 16,996 companies -316.9% View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Company renamed from Café Doce Pimenta to Restaurant Doce PimentaResignation: DE MOURA Carlos Antônio (manager) · Reappointment: DE MOURA Carlos Antônio (director)
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 14 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as Restaurant Doce Pimenta: cafés and bars (NACE 56301). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €24,400 and €33,600, founded between 2007 and 2014.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
Restaurant Doce Pimenta Vorst€29,104-€35,370
RAPID Antwerpen€27,445-€18,325
DEDO$ Châtelet€30,606€494
LA GRANGE ACHOUFFE Houffalize€33,628-€1,004
EL KAWTAR Charleroi€24,355-€2,202
La Lorgnette au 2 rue des Clercs Mons€27,709-€14,286
PALME D'OR Sint-Jans-Molenbeek€30,885-€8,568
Full comparison

Key facts about Restaurant Doce Pimenta

What is the company number of Restaurant Doce Pimenta?
The company number of Restaurant Doce Pimenta is 0841.082.149. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0841.082.149.
Where is Restaurant Doce Pimenta based?
The registered office is at Brusselse Steenweg 298, 1190 Vorst.Company details
What does Restaurant Doce Pimenta do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is cafés and bars (NACE 56301).
What is the legal form of Restaurant Doce Pimenta?
The legal form of Restaurant Doce Pimenta is Private limited company (BV).
When was Restaurant Doce Pimenta founded?
Restaurant Doce Pimenta was founded on 16-11-2011.
Is Restaurant Doce Pimenta still active?
Yes, Restaurant Doce Pimenta is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
What is the turnover of Restaurant Doce Pimenta?
The annual accounts for financial year 2025 state no turnover. The micro format does not require it. In financial year 2020 turnover was €88,389.Financials
Is Restaurant Doce Pimenta profitable?
In financial year 2025, Restaurant Doce Pimenta made a loss of €41,406.
Where can I find the annual accounts of Restaurant Doce Pimenta?
Restaurant Doce Pimenta filed 14 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of Restaurant Doce Pimenta due?
Restaurant Doce Pimenta must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.