Skip to content

PROBEMAL

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1986active for 40 yearsBaugnez-Route de Luxembourg 16, 4960 Malmedy, Belgium12 active companies are registered at this addressKBO/BCE: BE 0429.052.675
Summary

PROBEMAL has been active since 1986 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €1.7m and a net result of €5,936. Equity is growing by about 2.8% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 30% of 357 sector peers (NACE 23, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.3% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
NACE 23610
5th largest company by total assets in Malmedy, Manufacturing sector2 sites
Size
€5.6mtotal assets 2025
Staff
17.7 FTE
Equity
€1.7m
Profit
€5,936
Financial health
83 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.3%
Structure
Parent
BODARWE CARRIERES · 66.66%
Accounts 24 days early0 of 6 deeds read
Why 83raises riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.18, cash €97,546Size: 17.7 FTE, total assets €5.6mlowers riskFounded in 1986Sector: Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
83 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially better than 29% of its sector peers (NACE 23, small)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Average
Solvency 56-2
equity 30.9% of total assets
Liquidity 23-8
short-term debt 56.4% · cash 1.7%
Profitability 63+6
return on assets 0.1%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.3% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.1% (234 companies, NACE 23, small)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 0.2%lowest value 12-2024: 0.2%● unchanged vs 11-2024lowest value 01-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2024lowest value 02-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2025lowest value 03-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2025lowest value 04-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value
Credit of up to €140,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.18, compared with 1.22 in 2024, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 56.4% and cash: 1.7% of total assets), and 69.1% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 23, small): better than 33% on solvency, 15% on liquidity, 36% on profitability and 31% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 13-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.18, cash €97,546
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Size: 17.7 FTE, total assets €5.6m
Companies of this size fail more often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 1986
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Sector: Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (NACE 23)
KBO
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 07-07-2026, 24 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
24 days early
2024
24 days early
2023
2 days early
2022
40 days early
2021
37 days early
2020
40 days early
2019
39 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 29 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 23) for financial year 2024 is 10 days before the deadline, and 34% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 7 July (5 of the last 5 filed years within 30 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
13-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · full…
  2. Weakest financial yearnet €5,936 ▼80.1%
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · full…

Key points

  • Positive: 5th largest company by total assets in Malmedy, Manufacturing sectorin the Checked rankings No. 5 View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2018accounts within the deadline every year 8 years View
  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €5,936 8 years View
  • Controlled by BODARWE CARRIERESultimately: FIBO 66.66% View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€5.6m
Profit
€5,936
Solvency
30.9%
Total assets▲ 6.7%
Net result
20182025
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
41
Since
1988
Next accounts
by 31-07-2027
  1. 29-07-2024Annual accounts filed
  2. 21-06-2023Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-12-2022Highest result from 2018 to 2025
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
2
Legal form
Public limited company
Activity
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsNACE 23610
Founded
20-06-1986
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.