P. en W. Goossens
ActiveSummary
P. en W. Goossens has been active since 1971 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €680,024 and a net result of €75,079. Equity has been growing by about 9% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 62% of 2,400 sector peers (NACE 49, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 10-03-1971 Normal situation
- Activity
- Freight transport by road NACE 49410
- Joint committees
- 140.03 Road transport and logistics for third parties
- 226 White-collar workers in international trade, transport and logistics · annual accounts 2025
- Establishment unit
- 2.005.644.056 3201 Aarschot, since 01-05-1971
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 02-01-2025
Board and ownership
- GOOSSENS PeterDirector
- GOOSSENS WimDirector
- Wuyts LisetteDirector
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 0.1%
- Gross margin
- €1.3m
- ▲ 31.1%
- Turnover
- ≈ €2.4m
- estimated
- Profit
- €75,079
- ▲ 130%
- Equity
- €680,024
- ▲ 4.5%
- Total assets
- €1.4m
- ▼ 0.5%
- Employees on 31-12-2025
- 14
- ▲ 16.7%
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Land transport and transport via pipelines (NACE 49)lowers riskFounded in 1971Liquidity: current ratio 1.57, cash €300,487Equity €680,024 (48.6% of total assets)Show the evidence
Checked score
Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 49, small). It does better than 64% of them on solvency, 75% on liquidity, 62% on profitability and 47% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 04-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
The probability rests on the annual accounts with balance sheet date 31-12-2025.
Of the companies with a bankruptcy probability in the very low class on 30-06-2025, 0.1% went bankrupt within twelve months.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 20 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 49), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 49% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Legal-form change · Resignations & appointmentsResignation: GOOSSENS Paul (manager) · Reappointments: GOOSSENS Wim (director) and GOOSSENS Peter (director) · Appointment: Wuyts Lizette Gerarda (director)
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as P. en W. Goossens: freight transport by road (NACE 49410). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €1.3m and €1.8m, founded between 1968 and 1978.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| P. en W. Goossens Aarschot | €1.4m | €1.3m |
| Internationaal Transport R. Charlier en Zonen - Transports internationaux R. Charlier et Fils Overijse | €1.8m | €1.2m |
| Vervoer Frans VAN PUT Kontich | €1.3m | €1.4m |
| BEVATRANS Langemark-Poelkapelle | €1.5m | €1.2m |
| Transco Tielt | €1.5m | €1.1m |
| TRANSPORTS RAUX - Momignies Momignies | €1.7m | €1.2m |
| TRANSPORT ANMATRANS Gavere | €1.8m | €1.1m |
Key facts about P. en W. Goossens
- What is the company number of P. en W. Goossens?
- The company number of P. en W. Goossens is 0408.192.529. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0408.192.529.
- Where is P. en W. Goossens based?
- The registered office is at Langdorpsesteenweg 167, 3201 Aarschot.Company details
- What does P. en W. Goossens do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is freight transport by road (NACE 49410).
- What is the legal form of P. en W. Goossens?
- P. en W. Goossens is a private limited company (BV).
- When was P. en W. Goossens founded?
- P. en W. Goossens was founded on 10-03-1971.
- Is P. en W. Goossens still active?
- Yes, P. en W. Goossens is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does P. en W. Goossens have?
- P. en W. Goossens had an average of 14 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- Which joint committee does P. en W. Goossens fall under?
- In its 2025 annual accounts, P. en W. Goossens states joint committees 140.03 (Road transport and logistics for third parties) and 226 (White-collar workers in international trade, transport and logistics).
- What is the turnover of P. en W. Goossens?
- The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €2.4m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €1.3m and 31 comparable companies (NACE 49410). It probably lies between €2.1m and €2.8m.
- Is P. en W. Goossens profitable?
- In financial year 2025, P. en W. Goossens made a profit of €75,079.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of P. en W. Goossens?
- P. en W. Goossens filed 49 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of P. en W. Goossens due?
- P. en W. Goossens must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.