Skip to content

MICHIEL RYCKALTS

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2016active for 10 yearsMosselerlaan 12, 3600 Genk, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0650.817.738
Summary

MICHIEL RYCKALTS has been active since 2016 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €243,016 and a net result of €12,435. Equity has been growing by about 69% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 77% of 4,119 sector peers (NACE 69, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is below 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 29-03-2016 Normal situation
Activity
Activities of lawyers NACE 69101
Establishment unit
2.255.160.324 3600 Genk, since 29-03-2016
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 04-09-2025

Board and ownership

Board
  • RYCKALTS MICHIELDirector · since 14-10-2020

Financial position

94 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
< 0.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€22,857
▼ 86.0%
Turnover
≈ €130,000
estimated
Profit
€12,435
▼ 93.8%
Equity
€243,016
▼ 9.6%
Total assets
€327,125
▼ 20.5%
Filed on 29-06-2026, 32 days before the deadline
Score breakdownlowers riskSector: Legal and accounting activities (NACE 69)Liquidity: current ratio 3.18, cash €126,264, halvedSize: total assets €327,125Equity €243,016 (74.3% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
94 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 52% of micro companies in legal and accounting (NACE 69)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 99+9
equity 74.3% of total assets
Liquidity 94+1
short-term debt 17.2% · cash 38.6%
Profitability 74-26
return on assets 3.8%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
< 0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median < 0.1% (20,087 companies, NACE 69, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.2% 01-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025highest value 08-2025: < 0.1%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026lowest value 08-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026 11-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €22,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 3.18 (4.27 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 17.2% and cash 38.6% of total assets. 25.7% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 69, micro). It does better than 72% of them on solvency, 87% on liquidity, 24% on profitability and 24% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskneutral
lowers risk · Sector: Legal and accounting activities (NACE 69)
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 3.18, cash €126,264, halved
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Size: total assets €327,125
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Equity €243,016 (74.3% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 29-06-2026, 32 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 9 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
32 days early
2024
30 days early
2023
2 days early
2022
100 days late
2021
31 days late
2020
201 days late
2019
69 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 48 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 69), the median for financial year 2024 was 9 days before the deadline, and 32% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 30 July (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 32 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Result fell in 2025the 2024 profit included a one-off income of €113,910 ▼ 93.8% View
  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €12,435 8 years View
  • Heads a groupcompanies controlled 5 View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed General meeting · Director resignation
  2. · Gazette deed General meeting · Director resignation
  3. · Gazette deed General meeting · Share issue
All 17 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as MICHIEL RYCKALTS: activities of lawyers (NACE 69101). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €207,000 and €452,000, founded between 2008 and 2018.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
MICHIEL RYCKALTS Genk€327,125€22,857
MENTEN LEGAL CONSTRUCT Hasselt€294,792€33,854
VCK Legal Sint-Pieters-Leeuw€341,196€35,941
Advocaat Van der Mast Vincent Moorslede€335,624€41,243
ROODHOOFT-ALLAERTS Turnhout€206,608€13,963
Adrien ABSIL, Cabinet d'Avocats Liège€451,861€39,283
Advocatenkantoor Neel Devrindt Lommel€440,280€23,396
Full comparison

Key facts about MICHIEL RYCKALTS

What is the company number of MICHIEL RYCKALTS?
The company number of MICHIEL RYCKALTS is 0650.817.738. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0650.817.738.
Where is MICHIEL RYCKALTS based?
The registered office is at Mosselerlaan 12, 3600 Genk.Company details
What does MICHIEL RYCKALTS do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is activities of lawyers (NACE 69101).
What is the legal form of MICHIEL RYCKALTS?
The legal form of MICHIEL RYCKALTS is Private limited company (BV).
When was MICHIEL RYCKALTS founded?
MICHIEL RYCKALTS was founded on 29-03-2016.
Is MICHIEL RYCKALTS still active?
Yes, MICHIEL RYCKALTS is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
What is the turnover of MICHIEL RYCKALTS?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €130,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €22,857 and 34 comparable companies (NACE 691). It probably lies between €77,000 and €320,000. It is a rough estimate.Financials
Is MICHIEL RYCKALTS profitable?
In financial year 2025, MICHIEL RYCKALTS made a profit of €12,435.
Where can I find the annual accounts of MICHIEL RYCKALTS?
MICHIEL RYCKALTS filed 9 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of MICHIEL RYCKALTS due?
MICHIEL RYCKALTS must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.