Skip to content

MEGUSTA RENTING

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1994active for 32 yearsHortensialaan 86, 8300 Knokke-Heist, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0452.573.690
Summary

MEGUSTA RENTING has been active since 1994 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €109,949 and a net result of €21,412. Equity is shrinking by about 11% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 28% of 2,286 sector peers (NACE 82, financial year 2024). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.5% (low).

Overview

Activity
Organisation of conventions and trade shows
NACE 82300Renting and leasing of other personal and household goods NACE 77229
1 site
Size
€515,205total assets 2024
Staff
1 FTE
Equity
€109,949
Profit
€21,412
Turnover not published (abbreviated format)
Financial health
55 Fair Checked score 2024
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.5%
Structure
Accounts 79 days overdue0 of 3 deeds read
Why 55raises riskCapped at 59: a confirmed filing findingFigures for financial year 2024 (filed 02-10-2025)lowers riskFounded in 1994Sector: Office administrative, office support and other business support activities (NACE 82)Liquidity: current ratio 1.10, cash €143,564Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2024
55 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 47% of its sector peers (NACE 82, micro)
A confirmed filing finding caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength · tick = 2023
Average
Solvency 46-1
equity 21.3% of total assets
Liquidity 56+13
short-term debt 56.6% · cash 27.9%
Profitability 74+62
return on assets 4.2%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.5% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 5 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.2% (12,636 companies, NACE 82, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 1.6%highest value 12-2024: 1.6%● unchanged vs 11-2024highest value 01-2025: 1.6%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 1.6%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 1.4%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 02-2025 04-2025: 1.3%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 1.3%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 1.2%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 1.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 1.4%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 1.4%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 1.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.3%▼ -1.2 percentage points vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 05-2026lowest value 07-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.4%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €6,000 on 30-day terms, only on tighter conditions: an expected filing is missing beyond Checked's processing allowance
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.1, compared with 0.57 in 2023, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 56.6% and cash: 27.9% of total assets), and 78.7% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 82, micro): better than 29% on solvency, 49% on liquidity, 44% on profitability and 68% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 17-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Founded in 1994
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Sector: Office administrative, office support and other business support activities (NACE 82)
KBO
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2024 (filed 02-10-2025)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.10, cash €143,564
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Annual accounts not filed
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due at the National Bank by 31-07-2026. Nothing is on record, 79 days later.
NBB · 10 filings
Position against the passed deadline
31-12-2025 year end31-07-2026 deadline18-10-2026 today
neutral · Filed after the deadline
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2024 was due by 31-07-2025 and was filed on 29-09-2025, 60 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
not filed
2024
60 days late
2023
68 days late
2022
61 days late
2021
31 days late
2020
61 days late
2019
81 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 6 accounts on average 60 days after the deadline; the sector median (NACE 82) for financial year 2024 is 7 days before the deadline, and 35% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…
  2. Back to profitnet €21,412
  3. Equity above €100,000equity €109,949 ▲24.2%

Key points

  • Positive: Back in profit in 2024after -€82,768 in 2023 €21,412 View
  • Caution: Accounts not fileddeadline was 31-07-2026 79 days late View
  • Active since 1994founded 22-04-1994 32 years View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2024
Total assets
€515,205
Profit
€21,412
Solvency
21.3%
Total assets▲ 30.7%
Net result
20182024
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
34
Since
1997
  1. 07-10-2024Annual accounts filed
  2. 31-12-2023Weakest financial year
  3. 30-09-2023Annual accounts filed
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Organisation of conventions and trade showsNACE 82300
Founded
22-04-1994
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.