Skip to content

MATERIAUX JACQUES

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1979active for 47 yearsRoute Charlemagne 21, 5660 Couvin, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0419.067.219

The file of MATERIAUX JACQUES contains 4 judicial reorganisation notices, as published in the Belgian Official Gazette.

Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 10.0% (high). The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €22,654 and a net result of €163,046, of which €547,124 non-recurring income. Equity has been shrinking by about 16% per year since 2018. If that trend continues, it turns negative around financial year 2026. Its solvency ranks better than 9% of 6,063 sector peers (NACE 46, financial year 2024).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 27-01-1979 Normal situation
Activity
Wholesale of construction materials, general range NACE 46831and 1 other
Joint committees
124 Paritair Comité voor het bouwbedrijf
200 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden · annual accounts 2024
Establishment unit
2.036.976.640 5660 Couvin, since 01-01-1979
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 30-01-2026

Financial position

33 Weak Checked score 2024
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
10.0%
Annual accounts 2024
Gross margin
€538,388
Turnover
≈ €2.7m
estimated
Profit
€163,046
Equity
€22,654
Total assets
€1.2m
▼ 23.6%
Staff
≈ 3.8 FTE
estimated
  • 2025 accounts not filed, 94 days past the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskReorganisation plan being carried out (approved, Gazette 02-07-2024)Figures for financial year 2024 (filed on 28-08-2025)Liquidity: current ratio 0.75, cash €11,442, halvedEquity €22,654 (1.9% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2024
33 / 100
Weak
Probability in this band: 4.2% to 15.0%
Financially stronger than 53% of micro companies in wholesale trade (NACE 46)
Financial strength · tick: 2023
Average
Solvency 27+11
equity 1.9% of total assets
Liquidity 22+15
short-term debt 56.9% · cash 1.0%
Profitability 86+86
return on assets 13.8%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
10.0% High
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 10 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.4% (26,899 companies, NACE 46, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: ≥ 25% 01-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 03-2025highest value 05-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: ≥ 25%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 10.0%▼ -31.0 percentage points vs 08-2025lowest value 10-2025: 10.0%● unchanged vs 09-2025lowest value 11-2025: 10.0%● unchanged vs 10-2025lowest value 12-2025: 10.0%● unchanged vs 11-2025lowest value 01-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 12-2025lowest value 02-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 01-2026lowest value 03-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 02-2026lowest value 04-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 03-2026lowest value 05-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 04-2026lowest value 06-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 05-2026lowest value 07-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 06-2026lowest value 08-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 07-2026lowest value 09-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 10.0%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €500 on 30-day terms, only on tighter conditions: judicial reorganisation (WER Book XX) on file
Liquidity is insufficient, with a current ratio of 0.75 (0.59 in 2023), below 1. Short-term debt is 56.9% and cash 1% of total assets. 98.1% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 46, micro). It does better than 18% of them on solvency, 20% on liquidity, 81% on profitability and 94% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Seven signals.
raises risk
raises risk · Reorganisation plan being carried out (approved, Gazette 02-07-2024)
While the plan runs, the probability is at least 10.0%. That is the share of companies with a plan of that age that went bankrupt.
Belgian Official Gazette
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2024 (filed on 28-08-2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 0.75, cash €11,442, halved
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Equity €22,654 (1.9% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency compared with the sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 9% of 6063 sector peers (2024).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 6063 sector peers
Solvency
better than 9%
← weakest strongest →
raises risk · Annual accounts not filed
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due at the National Bank by 31-07-2026. Nothing is on record, 94 days later.
NBB · 10 filings
Position against the passed deadline
31-12-2025 year end31-07-2026 deadline02-11-2026 today
raises risk · 2024 accounts filed 28 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2024 was due by 31-07-2025 and was filed on 28-08-2025, 28 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
not filed
2024
28 days late
2023
30 days late
2022
50 days late
2021
33 days late
2020
25 days early
2019
42 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 6 accounts on average 26 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 46), the median for financial year 2024 was 3 days before the deadline, and 39% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: Back in profit in 2024after a loss of €732,034 in 2023 €163,046 View
  • Caution: Lower solvency than 90% of companies in wholesale tradesector median 41.9% · 6,063 companies 1.9% View

Recent changes

  1. · Judicial reorganisation Plan homologationEnterprise Court of Liège · judgment of 25-06-2024
  2. · Judicial reorganisation ExtensionEnterprise Court of Liège · collective agreement · judgment of 26-03-2024
  3. · Judicial reorganisation ExtensionEnterprise Court of Liège · collective agreement · judgment of 16-01-2024
All 16 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as MATERIAUX JACQUES: wholesale of construction materials, general range (NACE 46831). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €1.1m and €2m, founded between 1974 and 1983.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
MATERIAUX JACQUES Couvin€1.2m€0.5m
GILOT Sambreville€1.7m€0.4m
ETABLISSEMENTS PHILIPPE FAELES Anhée€2.0m€0.4m
Erich MEYER - GILLESSEN Sankt Vith€1.2m€0.8m
PLASTIC BARA Anderlecht€1.1m€0.4m
RODRIGUES - DE KIMPE Lokeren€1.6m€0.5m
SANICOLE Beringen€1.4m€0.4m
Full comparison

Key facts about MATERIAUX JACQUES

What is the company number of MATERIAUX JACQUES?
The company number of MATERIAUX JACQUES is 0419.067.219. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0419.067.219.
Where is MATERIAUX JACQUES based?
The registered office is at Route Charlemagne 21, 5660 Couvin.Company details
What does MATERIAUX JACQUES do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is wholesale of construction materials, general range (NACE 46831).
What is the legal form of MATERIAUX JACQUES?
The legal form of MATERIAUX JACQUES is Public limited company (NV).
When was MATERIAUX JACQUES founded?
MATERIAUX JACQUES was founded on 27-01-1979.
Is MATERIAUX JACQUES still active?
Yes, MATERIAUX JACQUES is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does MATERIAUX JACQUES have?
MATERIAUX JACQUES had an average of 8.5 full-time equivalents in financial year 2023, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does MATERIAUX JACQUES fall under?
In its 2024 annual accounts, MATERIAUX JACQUES states joint committees 124 (Paritair Comité voor het bouwbedrijf) and 200 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden).
What is the turnover of MATERIAUX JACQUES?
The turnover in financial year 2024 is ≈ €2.7m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €538,388 and 138 comparable companies (NACE 46). It probably lies between €1.7m and €4.6m.
Is MATERIAUX JACQUES profitable?
In financial year 2024, MATERIAUX JACQUES made a profit of €163,046.
Where can I find the annual accounts of MATERIAUX JACQUES?
MATERIAUX JACQUES filed 46 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2024.

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.