Skip to content

MATERIATEK

Active
Non-profit associationfounded 2025active for 1 yearVan Malderstraat 24, 1080 Sint-Jans-Molenbeek, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1020.719.221
Summary

MATERIATEK has been active since 2025 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€82,824) and a net result of -€121,037. Its solvency ranks better than 13% of 1,784 sector peers (NACE 77, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Rental and leasing activities
NACE 77330Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities NACE 91110
1 site
Size
€189,062total assets 2025
Equity
-€82,824
Deficit
-€121,037
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
54 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.1%
Structure
Accounts filed 25 days late1 of 2 deeds read
Why 54raises riskCapped at 59: negative equityLoss of €121,037 (financial year 2025)Negative equity -€82,824lowers riskLegal form: non-profit associationLiquidity: current ratio 4.72, cash €30,895Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
54 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 31% of its sector peers (NACE 77, micro)
Negative equity caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength
Weak
Solvency 0
equity -43.8% of total assets
Liquidity 69
short-term debt 12.4% · cash 16.3%
Profitability 0
return on assets -64.0%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.5% (3,164 companies, NACE 77, micro)
Last 24 months 04-2026: 0.1%lowest value 05-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.2%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.1%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026
No credit on open account
Liquidity ample (current ratio 4.72; short-term debt: 12.4% and cash: 16.3% of total assets), but equity is negative.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 77, micro): better than 7% on solvency, 80% on liquidity and 6% on profitability.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 11-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Seven signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Legal form: non-profit association
KBO
raises risk · Loss of €121,037 (financial year 2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity -€82,824
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 4.72, cash €30,895
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2025
raises risk · Young company
Founded in 2025, a year ago. Young companies fail more often than established ones; the risk is highest 2 to 8 years after founding.
KBO · incorporation date
Age against the risk zone
highest failure risk from 2 to 8 years 1 year 0 10 years
neutral · Filed after the deadline
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 25-08-2026, 25 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 1 filing
Deviation from the deadline
2025
25 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2025.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. Resignation: Izabela Pietrzak (administrateur, administrateur délégué…Appointment: Mauro Ferreira Brigham (administrateur…

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equityfinancial year 2025: debts exceed assets -€82,824 View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 5% on net resultsector median €5,450 · 1,786 companies -€121,037 View
  • Board changedlatest change 10-04-2026 · 0 in office 1 joined · 1 left View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€189,062
Loss
-€121,037
Solvency
-43.8%
Go to Financials

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Non-profit association
Activity
Rental and leasing activitiesNACE 77330
Founded
05-03-2025
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.