Skip to content

MARC & CO

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1998active for 28 yearsRue du Moulin 44, 4280 Hannut, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0464.167.764
Summary

MARC & CO has been active since 1998 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €161,621 and a net result of -€10,713. Equity is growing by about 7% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 78% of 612 sector peers (NACE 53, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.3% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Other postal and courier activities
NACE 53200
2nd oldest company in the province of Liège, Postal and courier sector1 site
Size
€261,420total assets 2025
Equity
€161,621
Loss
-€10,713
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
87 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.3%
Structure
2025 accounts 29 days early4 deeds in the Belgian Official Gazette
Why 87raises riskSector: Postal and courier activities (NACE 53)lowers riskFounded in 1998Liquidity: current ratio 2.00, cash €61,123Equity €161,621 (61.8% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
87 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially better than 56% of its sector peers (NACE 53, micro)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Strong
Solvency 87-1
equity 61.8% of total assets
Liquidity 63-15
short-term debt 36.1% · cash 23.4%
Profitability 64-14
return on assets -4.1%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.3% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 2.6% (912 companies, NACE 53, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 0.3% 12-2024: 0.3%● unchanged vs 11-2024 01-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 03-2025highest value 05-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.3%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.2%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2025lowest value 02-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2026lowest value 03-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2026lowest value 04-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €14,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity ample (current ratio 2.0, compared with 2.23 in 2024, above the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 36.1% and cash: 23.4% of total assets), and 38.2% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 53, micro): better than 76% on solvency, 76% on liquidity, 40% on profitability and 31% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 25-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Sector: Postal and courier activities (NACE 53)
KBO
lowers risk · Founded in 1998
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 2.00, cash €61,123
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Equity €161,621 (61.8% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 02-07-2026, 29 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
29 days early
2024
51 days early
2023
50 days early
2022
39 days early
2021
34 days early
2020
9 days early
2019
26 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 27 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 53) for financial year 2024 is 13 days after the deadline, and 56% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 22 June (5 of the last 5 filed years within 30 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
25-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · micro…
  3. Back to profitnet €20,818

Key points

  • Caution: Among the weakest 16% on net resultsector median €5,034 · 615 companies -€10,713 View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2020accounts within the deadline every year 6 years View
  • Active since 1998founded 18-09-1998 28 years View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€261,420
Loss
-€10,713
Solvency
61.8%
Total assets▼ 5.2%
Net result
20182025
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
31
Since
2000
Next accounts
by 31-07-2027
  1. 11-06-2024Annual accounts filed
  2. 22-06-2023Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-12-2022Equity above €150,000
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Other postal and courier activitiesNACE 53200
Founded
18-09-1998
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Key facts about MARC & CO

What is the company number of MARC & CO?
0464.167.764. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 0464.167.764.
Where is MARC & CO based?
The registered office is at Rue du Moulin 44, 4280 Hannut.Company details
What does MARC & CO do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is other postal and courier activities (NACE 53200).
What is the legal form of MARC & CO?
Private limited company (BV).
When was MARC & CO founded?
On 18-09-1998.
Is MARC & CO still active?
Yes, MARC & CO is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does MARC & CO have?
On average 1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2021, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of MARC & CO?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.
Is MARC & CO profitable?
In financial year 2025, MARC & CO made a loss of €10,713.
Where can I find the annual accounts of MARC & CO?
MARC & CO filed 27 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of MARC & CO due?
By 31-07-2027, for financial year 2026.Timeline

Companies related to MARC & CO

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.