Skip to content

MAQUINAY EXPLOITATION

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2025active for 1 yearPlace du Monument 18, 4900 Spa, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1022.364.855
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of MAQUINAY EXPLOITATION is 3.2% (moderate). The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €15,967 and a net result of €14,300. Its solvency ranks better than 30% of 16,378 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2025 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Activity
Cafés and bars
NACE 56301Full-service restaurants NACE 56111
3 sites
Size
€538,945turnover 2025
Staff
4.8 FTE
Equity
€15,967
Profit
€14,300
Financial health
51 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
3.2%
Structure
Accounts 80 days early
Why 51raises riskSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)Founded in 2025Size: turnover €538,945, total assets €237,860lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.05, cash €64,162Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
51 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 51% of its sector peers (NACE 56, micro)
Financial strength
Average
Solvency 32
equity 6.7% of total assets
Liquidity 67
short-term debt 36.4% · cash 27.0%
Profitability 72
return on assets 6.0%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
3.2% Moderate
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,718 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 05-2026: 4.4%highest value 06-2026: 3.0%▼ -1.4 percentage points vs 05-2026lowest value 07-2026: 3.0%● unchanged vs 06-2026lowest value 08-2026: 3.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 3.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 3.2%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €500 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.05, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 36.4% and cash: 27% of total assets), and 93.3% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro): better than 31% on solvency, 71% on liquidity and 52% on profitability.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 14-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
raises risk · Founded in 2025
Companies of this age fail more often than older ones; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
raises risk · Size: turnover €538,945, total assets €237,860
Companies of this size fail more often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.05, cash €64,162
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 12-05-2026, 80 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 1 filing
Deviation from the deadline
2025
80 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since incorporation in 2025.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. IncorporationAppointment: MAQUINAY Tayeb (director) ·…

Key points

  • Among the largest 15% on gross marginsector median €62,060 · 16,315 companies €226,749 View
  • Turnover 2025first financial year filed €538,945 View
  • Active since 2025founded 15-04-2025 1 years View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Turnover
€538,945
Profit
€14,300
Solvency
6.7%
Go to Financials

Company details

Sites
3
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Cafés and barsNACE 56301
Founded
15-04-2025
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Articles of association

Provisions read
27
Purpose
“Toutes activités en rapport direct ou indirect avec la restauration en général et le…” (deed in French)
Go to Articles of association

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.