LOVIUS
InactiveOverview
- Staff
- 4.2 FTE
- Equity
- €404,995
- Loss
- -€4,645
- Largest shareholder
- ADVOKAAT DIRK DE MAESENEER · 25%
- Board
- 4 members
- Holdings
- 1
Signalsraises risk2024 accounts filed 9 days lateShow the evidence
Signals
This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 10 days before the deadline; the Belgian median for financial year 2024 is 4 days before the deadline, and 38% of all filings were late.
Searched, nothing found (1)
- End & cessationIncorporation · Dissolution · Liquidation…
- Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…
- Weakest financial yearnet -€4,645
Financials · financial year 2024, abbreviated format
2024 annual accounts filed late (9 days) Filed on 9 July 2025, deadline 30 June 2025 (7 months after the close on 30 November 2024, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2025-00259444.
2019 to 2024, 5 financial years 2018 to 2024, 6 financial years
The operating result is €75,076 in 2024, compared with €293,090 in 2022. Comparable figures for the intervening years are unavailable.
What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.
What the company owns (total assets), how much of it is its own (equity) and how much it owes.
Short-term assets minus short-term debts. Above zero the company can pay its bills in the short term.
Average staff in full-time equivalents (FTE).
Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remuneration, social security and pensions62 | - | - | - | €274,072 | €273,065 | €239,620 | - |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630 | €63,573 | €68,630 | €67,875 | €67,860 | €55,328 | €1,610 | - |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals)631/4 | - | - | - | -€4,446 | -€14,073 | -€13,689 | - |
| Other operating charges640/8 | - | - | - | €41,188 | €33,004 | €133,991 | - |
| Non-recurring operating charges66A | - | - | - | - | - | €4,649 | - |
| Gross operating margin9900 | €458,720 | €393,492 | €535,144 | €454,286 | €640,413 | €441,257 | - |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | €116,140 | €71,712 | €154,996 | €75,611 | €293,090 | €75,076 | - |
| Financial income75/76B | - | - | - | €134 | €2 | €7,260 | - |
| Recurring financial income75 | €2 | €693 | €308 | €134 | €2 | €7,260 | - |
| Financial charges65/66B | - | - | - | €27,488 | €24,473 | €80,951 | - |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €42,653 | €37,183 | €33,827 | €27,488 | €24,473 | €80,951 | - |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €73,489 | €35,222 | €121,477 | €48,258 | €268,619 | €1,385 | - |
| Income taxes67/77 | €18,376 | €12,598 | €35,275 | €16,162 | €75,646 | €6,030 | - |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €55,113 | €22,624 | €86,202 | €32,096 | €192,973 | -€4,645 | - |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €55,113 | €22,624 | €86,202 | €32,096 | €192,973 | -€4,645 | - |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||
| Total assets20/58 | €2.2m | €2.2m | €2.0m | €2.2m | €2.0m | €1.7m | - |
| Fixed assets21/28 | €1.8m | €1.8m | €1.7m | €1.7m | €1.6m | €1.6m | - |
| Intangible fixed assets21 | €0.001m | €0.001m | - | - | - | - | - |
| Tangible fixed assets22/27 | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.09m | €0.03m | €0.03m | - |
| Plant, machinery and equipment23 | - | - | - | €0.007m | €0.004m | €0 | - |
| Furniture and vehicles24 | - | - | - | €0.002m | €0.001m | €0 | - |
| Other tangible fixed assets26 | - | - | - | €0.08m | €0.03m | €0.03m | - |
| Financial fixed assets28 | €1.6m | €1.6m | €1.6m | €1.6m | €1.6m | €1.6m | - |
| Current assets29/58 | €0.4m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.5m | €0.4m | €0.1m | - |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.09m | - |
| Trade receivables40 | - | - | - | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.06m | - |
| Other amounts receivable41 | - | - | - | - | - | €0.02m | - |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €0.01m | €0.2m | €0.07m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.05m | - |
| Deferred charges and accrued income490/1 | - | - | - | €0.001m | €0.002m | €0 | - |
| Equity and liabilities | |||||||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €2.2m | €2.2m | €2.0m | €2.2m | €2.0m | €1.7m | - |
| Equity10/15 | €0.08m | €0.1m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.4m | €0.4m | - |
| Contributions10/11 | €0.03m | €0.03m | - | €0.03m | €0.03m | €0.03m | - |
| Reserves13 | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | - |
| Non-distributable reserves130/1 | - | - | - | €0.003m | €0.003m | €0.003m | - |
| Reserves not available under the articles1311 | - | - | - | €0.003m | €0.003m | €0.003m | - |
| Distributable reserves133 | - | - | - | €0.003m | €0.003m | €0.003m | - |
| Profit (loss) carried forward14 | €0.04m | €0.07m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.4m | €0.4m | - |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €2.1m | €2.1m | €1.8m | €2.0m | €1.6m | €1.3m | - |
| Amounts payable after more than one year17 | €1.3m | €1.0m | €1.0m | €0.8m | €0.6m | €0.3m | - |
| Financial debts170/4 | - | - | - | €0.8m | €0.6m | €0.3m | - |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €0.9m | €1.0m | €0.8m | €1.2m | €1.0m | €1.0m | - |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42 | - | - | - | €0.4m | €0.4m | €0.8m | - |
| Financial debts43 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.001m | €255 | - |
| Credit institutions430/8 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.001m | €255 | - |
| Trade debts44 | €0.03m | €0.2m | €0.05m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.09m | - |
| Suppliers440/4 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.09m | - |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0.2m | €0.02m | - |
| Taxes450/3 | - | - | - | €0.09m | €0.1m | €0.02m | - |
| Remuneration and social security454/9 | - | - | - | €0.03m | €0.03m | €0 | - |
| Other amounts payable47/48 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.1m | - |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €55,113 | €22,624 | €86,202 | €32,096 | €192,973 | -€4,645 | - |
| + Depreciation and write-downs630 | €63,573 | €68,630 | €67,875 | €67,860 | €55,328 | €1,610 | - |
| Operating cash flow (approximation) | €118,686 | €91,254 | €154,077 | €99,956 | €248,301 | -€3,035 | - |
| Investment in fixed assets (approximation) | - | -€44,732 | -€947 | -€8,114 | €0 | - | - |
| Change in cash | - | €146,233 | -€90,755 | €199,995 | -€90,924 | - | - |
Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.
Latest 10 of 32 filings with the National Bank
| Financial year | Type | Filed | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-11-2024 | abbreviated format | 09-07-2025 | 2025-00259444 |
| 31-12-2022 | abbreviated format | 28-06-2023 | 2023-00176171 |
| 31-12-2021 | abbreviated format | 08-08-2022 | 2022-20277470 |
| 31-12-2020 | abbreviated format | 29-06-2021 | 2021-29100600 |
| 31-12-2019 | abbreviated format | 25-08-2020 | 2020-44300322 |
| 31-12-2018 | abbreviated format | 16-05-2019 | 2019-13200353 |
| 31-12-2017 | abbreviated format | 29-08-2018 | 2018-54100218 |
| 31-12-2016 | abbreviated format | 29-06-2017 | 2017-23500534 |
| 31-12-2015 | abbreviated format | 21-06-2016 | 2016-19700437 |
| 31-12-2014 | abbreviated format | 02-07-2015 | 2015-25600592 |
Subsidies and aid
Flemish government
2022 to 2023 · 2 entries · €37 awarded · €37 paid| Year | Entries | Awarded | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | €0 | €37 |
| 2022 | 1 | €37 | €0 |
Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.
Directors
Not every act has been read: a resignation may still be missing
Mandate history
- Board
- began earlier
| Name | Functions and periods |
|---|---|
| DE MAESENEER Dirk |
|
| MOMMAERTS Johan |
|
| NYSTEN Steven |
|
| PENNINCK Cindy |
|
| JOHAN MOMMAERTS |
|
Owners and capital
Owners
2 ownersOwners 2
-
25%
-
0.1%
According to the annual accounts to 30-11-2024 of LOVIUS and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Capital and shareholders
- 15-02-2024 Converted to available equity · €27,500
Group and network
Holdings and subsidiaries
1 holdingHoldings 1
-
100%
According to the annual accounts to 30-11-2024 of LOVIUS and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Connections & network
4 current directorsThe network starts from this company’s directors. Other companies they run appear here as nodes.
History
Acts, filings and financial milestones
03-03
Gazette deed
End & cessationIncorporation · Dissolution · Liquidation closure7 facts ▸
- General meeting, 16-12-2025
- Incorporation, 23-12-1991
- Other provision, “verslag bestuursorgaan en verslag bedrijfsrevisor, waiver of notice” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “approval of reports, eenparigheid van stemmen” (deed in Dutch)
- Dissolution, 16-12-2025
- Liquidation closure, “onmiddellijke afsluiting, eenparigheid van stemmen” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “bestuurders, alle handelingen in uitoefening van mandaat” (deed in Dutch)
15-02
Gazette deed
Resignation: JOHAN MOMMAERTS (director)Permanent representative: MOMMAERTS Johan · Reappointments: DE MAESENEER Dirk, NYSTEN Steven and 2 others · Legal-form conversion21 facts ▸
- General meeting, 21-12-2023
- Legal-form conversion, “besloten vennootschap” (deed in Dutch)
- Capital, €27,500
- Capital conversion, “beschikbaar voor toekomstige uitkeringen” (deed in Dutch)
- Registered office clause, “Brusselsesteenweg 62,3000 Leuven, algemene vergadering” (deed in Dutch)
- Name change, LOVIUS
- Other provision, “aansprakelijkheid naamkeuze, erkenning gewezen te zijn door notaris op aansprakelijkheid uit artikel 2:3 WVV dat elke rechtspersoon een naam moet voeren die ver…” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “dienaangaande naam, vrijwaring notaris” (deed in Dutch)
- Director resignation, JOHAN MOMMAERTS (director)
- Permanent representative, MOMMAERTS Johan
- Director discharge, JOHAN MOMMAERTS
- Director reappointment, DE MAESENEER Dirk (director)
- +9 further facts in this act
Show earlier events
About the unread acts
Of the 7 Belgian Official Gazette deeds we know for this company, 2 have been read. The other 5 have not been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
Environmental permits: No permit applications found in Flanders. Brussels and Wallonia do not publish the applicant.
Articles of association
What the company does
- PurposeThe activities the company may carry out under its articles.
- “Het kopen,verkopen,afstaan,ruilen,huren en verhuren,leasen,alsook het beheer,zowel voor eigen rekening als voor rekening van derden,van alle…” (deed in Dutch)
5 activities (deed in Dutch)
- Het kopen,verkopen,afstaan,ruilen,huren en verhuren,leasen,alsook het beheer,zowel voor eigen rekening als voor rekening van derden,van alle roerende waarden,aandelen,maatschappelijke aandelen,obligaties,staatsfonds,van alle roerende en onroerende goederen en rechten,het nemen van participaties onder welke vorm ook in en het deelnemen aan het bestuur van alle vennootschappen in industriële,commerciële,financiële,onroerende,bestaande of op te richten ondernemingen,alsook alle investeringen en financiële verrichtingen,met uitzondering van deze bij wet voorbehouden aan de depositobanken en aan de private spaarkassen
- Namelijk alle effecten,waarden,schuldvorderingen,onlichamelijke rechten verkrijgen,door aankoop,ruiling,inbreng,intekeningen,koop of levering,optie tot aankoop en op iedere andere manier,deelnemen aan alle verenigingen,syndicaten voor studie of opzoekingen en aan alle samensmeltingen,haar portefeuille van effecten en participaties beheren en productief maken onder meer door het beheer,het toezicht,de controle,de documentatie,de financiële of andere bijstand aan de vennootschap en ondernemingen waarin zij belangen heeft,deze waarden realiseren of liquideren,door afstand,verkoop of op een andere wijze,dit alles zowel voor eigen rekening als voor rekening van derden
- Ontlenen en leningen toestaan,evenals aan derden alle waarborgen toestaan,zelfs voor zaken die buiten de voorgaande opsomming liggen,en zich borgstellen voor derden
- Zowel voor eigen rekening als voor rekening van derden overal en op gelijk welke manier alle financiële,commerciële,industriële en onroerende verrichtingen doen,rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks in verband met haar voorwerp of geschikt om bij te dragen tot de verwezenlijking ervan
- Door middel van inbreng,fusie,inschrijving of om het even op welke wijze,deelnemen aan alle ondernemingen en vennootschappen,die een gelijkaardig of verwant voorwerp nastreven en bestuurder zijn in andere vennootschappen
- DurationHow long the company exists; usually unlimited, so until it is dissolved.
- Unlimited
- Name clauseThe name the company operates under according to its articles.
- LOVIUS
- Registered office clauseThe region of the registered office; it decides among other things the language of official documents.
- “Vlaams Gewest, Artikel 2” (deed in Dutch)1 more provision on this in the deed
Who represents it, and how
- Board ruleHow the board is made up, meets and takes decisions.
- “Met of zonder beperking van duur, één of meer bestuurders” (deed in Dutch)“Gewone algemene vergadering in boekjaar waarin mandaat volgens benoemingsbesluit verstrijkt, algemene vergadering” (deed in Dutch)
Capital, shares and profit
- Kind of sharesWhich classes of shares exist and what rights each class carries.
- “Op naam, register van aandelen op naam” (deed in Dutch)
- Transfer restrictionWhether shareholders may sell their shares freely or need approval first.
- “Nietigheid, erfgenamen en legatarissen die geen aandeelhouder van rechtswege worden vragen toestemming volgens dezelfde formaliteiten” (deed in Dutch)
- Share issue ruleHow and by whom new shares can be issued.
- “Alle aandeelhouders kunnen afstand doen bij besluit algemene vergadering tot uitgifte, per e-mail” (deed in Dutch)
Meetings and financial year
- Annual meetingWhen the shareholders meet each year, among other things to approve the annual accounts.
- First Friday of May at 18:00
Oversight and winding up
- Statutory auditorA statutory auditor is a registered auditor who checks the accounts; small companies need not have one.
- No statutory auditordeed of 15-02-2024
- Dissolution ruleWhen and by whom the company can be dissolved.
- “Als rechtspersoon voortbestaan voor vereffening, artikel 2:71 WVV” (deed in Dutch)deed of 15-02-2024
- Liquidation ruleHow assets are shared after dissolution: creditors first, then shareholders.
- “Alle handelingen nodig of dienstig voor vereffening, jegens derden,met inbegrip vertegenwoordiging in rechte” (deed in Dutch)deed of 15-02-2024
- Custody of recordsWhere the books and records are kept after liquidation, by law for at least five years.
- “Eenparigheid van stemmen, Engels Plein 35 bus 107, 3000 Leuven” (deed in Dutch)deed of 03-03-2026