Skip to content

INSTITUT PERFORMANCES

Active
Private limited company (pre-2019)founded 1989active for 36 yearsAvenue de Thiervaux 119, 4802 Verviers, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0438.823.743
Summary

INSTITUT PERFORMANCES has been active since 1989 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €40,191 and a net result of -€1,071. Equity has been stable since 2018 (±2.5% per year). Its solvency ranks better than 91% of 383 sector peers (NACE 96, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 09-11-1989 Normal situation
Activity
Beauty care and other beauty treatments NACE 96220
Establishment unit
2.045.824.624 4802 Verviers, since 29-11-1989
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 25-12-2025

Financial position

93 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€10,256
▼ 56.1%
Turnover
≈ €56,000
estimated
Loss
€1,071
Equity
€40,191
▼ 2.6%
Total assets
€47,262
▼ 39.6%
  • 2025 accounts filed 24 days after the deadline
Filed on 24-08-2026
Score breakdownraises riskLoss of €1,071 (financial year 2025)lowers riskFounded in 1989Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 27-08-2026)Equity €40,191 (85.0% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
93 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 60% of micro companies in personal services (NACE 96)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 100+22
equity 85.0% of total assets
Liquidity 61-7
short-term debt 15.0% · cash 11.4%
Profitability 66-16
return on assets -2.3%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.7% (7,625 companies, NACE 96, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: < 0.1% 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025lowest value 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025lowest value 04-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.1%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026 11-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €3,500 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 2.36 (1.02 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 15% and cash 11.4% of total assets. 15% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 96, micro). It does better than 93% of them on solvency, 66% on liquidity, 44% on profitability and 36% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises risk
lowers risk · Founded in 1989
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Loss of €1,071 (financial year 2025)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 27-08-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Equity €40,191 (85.0% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 24 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 24-08-2026, 24 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
24 days late
2024
23 days late
2023
5 days late
2022
27 days late
2021
25 days late
2020
16 days late
2019
20 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 20 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 96), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 48% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 24 August (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: Higher solvency than 91% of companies in personal servicessector median 39.1% · 383 companies 85.0% View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 15 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as INSTITUT PERFORMANCES: beauty care and other beauty treatments (NACE 96220). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €30,900 and €55,400, founded between 1984 and 1996.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
INSTITUT PERFORMANCES Verviers€47,262€10,256
SPECIAL BEAUTY Hamoir€51,894€9,579
MY FAIR Kraainem€55,449€11,611
MESSALINE Tielt€37,112€7,048
S.P.R.L. GESTION ET SERVICES Arlon€38,132€17,496
I.C. Brecht€41,210€5,251
SCHOONHEIDSINSTITUUT SANDRA Ingelmunster€30,856€7,357
Full comparison

Key facts about INSTITUT PERFORMANCES

What is the company number of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES?
The company number of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES is 0438.823.743. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0438.823.743.
Where is INSTITUT PERFORMANCES based?
The registered office is at Avenue de Thiervaux 119, 4802 Verviers.Company details
What does INSTITUT PERFORMANCES do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is beauty care and other beauty treatments (NACE 96220).
What is the legal form of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES?
The legal form of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES is Private limited company (pre-2019) (BVBA).
When was INSTITUT PERFORMANCES founded?
INSTITUT PERFORMANCES was founded on 09-11-1989.
Is INSTITUT PERFORMANCES still active?
Yes, INSTITUT PERFORMANCES is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
What is the turnover of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €56,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €10,256 and 39 comparable companies (NACE 96220). It probably lies between €34,000 and €110,000. It is a rough estimate.Financials
Is INSTITUT PERFORMANCES profitable?
In financial year 2025, INSTITUT PERFORMANCES made a loss of €1,071.
Where can I find the annual accounts of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES?
INSTITUT PERFORMANCES filed 36 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of INSTITUT PERFORMANCES due?
INSTITUT PERFORMANCES must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.