Skip to content

I B TRAVEL

Active
Private limited company (pre-2019)founded 1995active for 30 yearsAntwerpsesteenweg 225, 9040 Gent, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0456.774.978
Summary

I B TRAVEL has been active since 1995 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €136,241 and a net result of €11,011. Equity has been growing by about 4.5% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 20% of 313 sector peers (NACE 79, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.3% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 18-12-1995 Normal situation
Activity
Travel agency activities NACE 79110
Joint committee
200 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden · annual accounts 2021
Establishment unit
2.076.891.249 9040 Gent, since 11-06-1996
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 20-11-2020

Board and ownership

Board
  • PIQUEUR JohanDirector
  • PIQUEUR NicolasDirector
Shareholders
  • XANIC· score 9330-09-2021 annual accounts of XANIC

Financial position

82 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.3%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€115,889
▼ 15.4%
Turnover
≈ €290,000
estimated
Profit
€11,011
▼ 3.7%
Equity
€136,241
▲ 8.8%
Total assets
€953,527
▲ 2.0%
Employees on 31-12-2025
1
▼ 50.0%
  • 2025 accounts filed 10 days after the deadline
Filed on 10-08-2026
Score breakdownraises riskEquity €136,241 (14.3% of total assets)Liquidity: current ratio 1.29, cash €12,916, halvedlowers riskSize: 1.1 FTE, total assets €953,527Founded in 1995Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
82 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 27% of micro companies in travel agencies (NACE 79)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Weak
Solvency 39+1
equity 14.3% of total assets
Liquidity 11-1
short-term debt 75.4% · cash 1.4%
Profitability 32-1
return on assets 1.2%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.3% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.3% (1,004 companies, NACE 79, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.5% 01-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.5%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.7%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.4%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 1.0%▲ +0.5 percentage points vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.3%▼ -0.7 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €11,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is tight, with a current ratio of 1.29 (1.22 in 2024), below the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 75.4% and cash 1.4% of total assets. 85.7% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 79, micro). It does better than 24% of them on solvency, 6% on liquidity, 24% on profitability and 56% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises risk
lowers risk · Size: 1.1 FTE, total assets €953,527
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 1995
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
raises risk · Equity €136,241 (14.3% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.29, cash €12,916, halved
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency compared with the sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 20% of 313 sector peers (2025).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 313 sector peers
Solvency
better than 20%
← weakest strongest →
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 10 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 10-08-2026, 10 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
10 days late
2024
23 days early
2023
20 days early
2022
28 days late
2021
on the day
2020
30 days late
2019
26 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 7 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 79), the median for financial year 2024 was 7 days before the deadline, and 35% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 31 July (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €11,011 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 13 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as I B TRAVEL: travel agency activities (NACE 79110). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €565,000 and €1.3m, founded between 1992 and 2000.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
I B TRAVEL Gent€1.0m€0.1m
FORWARD TRAVEL Brugge€0.9m€0.1m
GECHRITI Zottegem€0.6m€0.1m
LIESBET'S REISCENTER Herenthout€0.8m€0.2m
KATI TRAVEL Oostende€1.3m€0.2m
EXPERT TRAVEL Gerpinnes€0.9m€0.1m
LANGUES VIVANTES - INTERLINGUA Brussel€0.9m€0.2m
Full comparison

Key facts about I B TRAVEL

What is the company number of I B TRAVEL?
The company number of I B TRAVEL is 0456.774.978. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0456.774.978.
Where is I B TRAVEL based?
The registered office is at Antwerpsesteenweg 225, 9040 Gent.Company details
What does I B TRAVEL do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is travel agency activities (NACE 79110).
What is the legal form of I B TRAVEL?
The legal form of I B TRAVEL is Private limited company (pre-2019) (BVBA).
When was I B TRAVEL founded?
I B TRAVEL was founded on 18-12-1995.
Is I B TRAVEL still active?
Yes, I B TRAVEL is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does I B TRAVEL have?
I B TRAVEL had an average of 1.1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does I B TRAVEL fall under?
In its 2021 annual accounts, I B TRAVEL states joint committee 200 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden).
What is the turnover of I B TRAVEL?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €290,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €115,889 and 1,647 comparable companies of the same size. It probably lies between €180,000 and €550,000. It is a rough estimate.
Is I B TRAVEL profitable?
In financial year 2025, I B TRAVEL made a profit of €11,011.
Where can I find the annual accounts of I B TRAVEL?
I B TRAVEL filed 29 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of I B TRAVEL due?
I B TRAVEL must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.