Skip to content

HUIS DEGRYSE

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1989active for 36 yearsTorhoutsesteenweg 100, 8400 Oostende, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0439.151.860
Summary

HUIS DEGRYSE has been active since 1989 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €373,312 and a net result of €16,361. Equity has been growing by about 13% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 68% of 22,774 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 12-12-1989 Normal situation
Activity
Retail sale of bicycles NACE 47632and 2 others
Joint committee
149.04 Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel · annual accounts 2025
Establishment unit
2.046.148.088 8400 Oostende, since 22-12-1989
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 06-11-2025

Board and ownership

Board
  • Corneau David HarryDirector · since 01-01-2020
  • Douvere TinaDirector · since 01-01-2020

Financial position

94 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.1%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€66,285
▼ 18.0%
Turnover
≈ €400,000
estimated
Profit
€16,361
Equity
€373,312
▼ 0.9%
Total assets
€685,545
▼ 8.9%
Employees on 31-12-2025
0
  • 2025 accounts filed 3 days after the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Retail trade (NACE 47)lowers riskSize: total assets €685,545Founded in 1989Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 03-08-2026)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
94 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 52% of micro companies in retail trade (NACE 47)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Average
Solvency 79+4
equity 54.5% of total assets
Liquidity 61+5
short-term debt 7.4% · cash 8.7%
Profitability 51-18
return on assets 2.4%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.6% (40,272 companies, NACE 47, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: < 0.1%lowest value 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024lowest value 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025lowest value 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025lowest value 04-2025: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.2%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.2%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.1%▼ -0.4 percentage points vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026 11-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €35,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 5.66 (7.15 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 7.4% and cash 8.7% of total assets. 45.5% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, micro). It does better than 68% of them on solvency, 68% on liquidity, 37% on profitability and 37% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Sector: Retail trade (NACE 47)
KBO
lowers risk · Size: total assets €685,545
Companies of this size fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 1989
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 03-08-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · A punctual record breaks
This company filed 9 consecutive financial years on time. The year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 03-08-2026, 3 days late. Weigh it accordingly: of the companies that move to filing 1 to 90 days late, 1.41% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, below the 1.66% of all filers. It is a change in behaviour, not evidence of elevated risk.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
3 days late
2024
72 days early
2023
2 days early
2022
3 days early
2021
3 days early
2020
15 days early
2019
115 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 30 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 47), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 28 July (4 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
03-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: More equity than 93% of companies in retail tradesector median €41,218 · 22,816 companies €373,312 View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Resignation: Christina Degryse (director)
  2. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 16 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as HUIS DEGRYSE: retail sale of bicycles (NACE 47632). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €528,000 and €785,000, founded between 1988 and 1999.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
HUIS DEGRYSE Oostende€685,545€66,285
KNOKKE SEA-BIKE Knokke-Heist€527,817€64,862
PUUS Lille€641,279€88,836
GALERIES DU CYCLE Liège€784,893€91,541
VANDEWALLE CYCLE Lendelede€570,404€63,803
MOTOZAAK DEN ENGEL Ichtegem€663,864€116,651
ROELENS Moorslede€537,369€42,281
Full comparison

Key facts about HUIS DEGRYSE

What is the company number of HUIS DEGRYSE?
The company number of HUIS DEGRYSE is 0439.151.860. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0439.151.860.
Where is HUIS DEGRYSE based?
The registered office is at Torhoutsesteenweg 100, 8400 Oostende.Company details
What does HUIS DEGRYSE do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is retail sale of bicycles (NACE 47632).
What is the legal form of HUIS DEGRYSE?
The legal form of HUIS DEGRYSE is Private limited company (BV).
When was HUIS DEGRYSE founded?
HUIS DEGRYSE was founded on 12-12-1989.
Is HUIS DEGRYSE still active?
Yes, HUIS DEGRYSE is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does HUIS DEGRYSE have?
HUIS DEGRYSE had an average of 0.3 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does HUIS DEGRYSE fall under?
In its 2025 annual accounts, HUIS DEGRYSE states joint committee 149.04 (Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel).
What is the turnover of HUIS DEGRYSE?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €400,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €66,285 and 32 comparable companies (NACE 476). It probably lies between €180,000 and €660,000.
Is HUIS DEGRYSE profitable?
In financial year 2025, HUIS DEGRYSE made a profit of €16,361.
Where can I find the annual accounts of HUIS DEGRYSE?
HUIS DEGRYSE filed 36 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of HUIS DEGRYSE due?
HUIS DEGRYSE must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.