Skip to content

HOMEFIRE BELGIUM

Active
Private limited company (pre-2019)founded 2018active for 7 yearsMarnixlaan 23, 1000 Brussel, Belgium235 active companies are registered at this addressKBO/BCE: BE 0716.852.269
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM is 2.2% (moderate). The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€59,755) and a net result of €124,743. Equity is shrinking by about 16% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 8% of 9,758 sector peers (NACE 46, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2018 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Activity
Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products
NACE 46810Wholesale of electrical equipment, including installation materials NACE 46643
1 site
Size
€196,688total assets 2025
Staff
1.9 FTE
Equity
-€59,755
Profit
€124,743
Turnover not published (abbreviated format)
Financial health
54 Fair Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
2.2%
Structure
Holdings
1
2025 accounts 112 days early4 of 7 deeds summarised
Why 54raises risk2 of the last 3 lateNegative equity -€59,755Figures for financial year 2025 (filed 14-07-2025)lowers riskSize: total assets €196,688Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
54 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 51% of its sector peers (NACE 46, micro)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Weak
Solvency 0=
equity -30.4% of total assets
Liquidity 13+9
short-term debt 118.7% · cash 10.2%
Profitability 100+26
return on assets 63.4%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
2.2% Moderate
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.4% (26,871 companies, NACE 46, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 3.9% 12-2024: 4.2%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 11-2024 01-2025: 5.5%▲ +1.3 percentage points vs 12-2024 02-2025: 5.5%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 6.3%▲ +0.8 percentage points vs 02-2025 04-2025: 8.4%▲ +2.1 percentage points vs 03-2025highest value 05-2025: 8.4%● unchanged vs 04-2025highest value 06-2025: 5.3%▼ -3.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 5.3%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 2.2%▼ -3.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 2.2%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 2.2%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 2.2%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 2.2%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 2.2%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 2.2%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 2.2%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 2.1%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 03-2026 05-2026: 2.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 2.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 2.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 2.0%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 2.0%● unchanged vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 2.2%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 09-2026
No credit on open account
Liquidity insufficient (current ratio 0.54, compared with 0.68 in 2024, below 1; short-term debt: 118.7% and cash: 10.2% of total assets), and equity is negative.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 46, micro): better than 6% on solvency, 13% on liquidity, 95% on profitability and 90% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 24-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · 2 of the last 3 late
NBB · filings
lowers risk · Size: total assets €196,688
Companies of this size fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Negative equity -€59,755
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed 14-07-2025)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Weak solvency vs sector
Solvency (equity / total assets) is in the sector's weakest quartile: better than 8% of 9758 sector peers (2025).
NBB · sector comparison
Position among 9758 sector peers
Solvency
better than 8%
← weakest strongest →
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-03-2025 was due by 31-10-2025 and was filed on 11-07-2025, 112 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 7 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
112 days early
2024
200 days late
2023
90 days late
2022
129 days late
2021
3 days late
2020
34 days late
2019
410 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 108 days after the deadline; the sector median (NACE 46) for financial year 2024 is 3 days before the deadline, and 39% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The financial year that closed on 31-03-2026 is due by 31-10-2026. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 29 January (4 of the last 5 filed years within 110 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
31-03-2026 year end25-10-2026 today31-10-2026 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Amendment of the articles · Name…Capital conversion · Name change…
  2. RestructuringMerger · Shareholding · Incorporation
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · abbreviated…

Key points

  • Risk: Negative equityfinancial year 2025: debts exceed assets -€59,755 View
  • Positive: Result rose in 2025from €21,678 to €124,743 ▲ 475% View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 8% on equitysector median €366,688 · 9,754 companies -€59,755 View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€196,688
Profit
€124,743
Solvency
-30.4%
Total assets▼ 61.5%
Net result
20192025
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
14
Since
2020
Next accounts
by 31-10-2026
  1. 22-05-2025Restructuring
  2. 19-05-2025Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-03-2025Highest result from 2019 to 2025
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company (pre-2019)
Activity
Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and…NACE 46810
Founded
26-12-2018
Year ends
31-03
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Key facts about HOMEFIRE BELGIUM

What is the company number of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM?
0716.852.269. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 0716.852.269.
Where is HOMEFIRE BELGIUM based?
The registered office is at Marnixlaan 23, 1000 Brussel.Company details
What does HOMEFIRE BELGIUM do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products (NACE 46810).
What is the legal form of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM?
Private limited company (pre-2019) (BVBA).
When was HOMEFIRE BELGIUM founded?
On 26-12-2018.
Is HOMEFIRE BELGIUM still active?
Yes, HOMEFIRE BELGIUM is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does HOMEFIRE BELGIUM have?
On average 1.9 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.
Is HOMEFIRE BELGIUM profitable?
In financial year 2025, HOMEFIRE BELGIUM made a profit of €124,743.
Where can I find the annual accounts of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM?
HOMEFIRE BELGIUM filed 7 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of HOMEFIRE BELGIUM due?
By 31-10-2026, for financial year 2026.Timeline

Companies related to HOMEFIRE BELGIUM

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.