Skip to content

GROEP BARROO

Active Risk: not assessed
Public limited companyfounded 1987active for 39 yearsEuropalaan 7, 8970 Poperinge, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0431.767.487
Summary

GROEP BARROO has a registered holding activity and consists mainly of financial fixed assets. The bankruptcy model is trained on trading and manufacturing companies and does not apply here. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €26.6m and a net result of €92,042. Equity has been growing by about 17% per year since 2019. Its solvency ranks better than 88% of 2,816 sector peers (NACE 82, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 1987 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 11-08-1987 Normal situation
Registered office
11 active companies are registered at this address Source: KBO register, as of 4 November 2026.
Activity
Office administrative and support services NACE 82100and 2 others
Joint committees
100 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de werklieden
200 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden · annual accounts 30-09-2024
Establishment unit
2.029.969.973 8970 Poperinge, since 09-09-1987
Financial year end
30 September
Peppol
Reachable since 13-02-2025

Board and ownership

Board
Shareholders
  • Albert Barrooact of 25-09-2024
Holdings
Shares in 4 companies including ABV INVEST and I.C.S. BUROSERVICE

Financial position

Holding: outside the score modelBankruptcy probability: sector outside the model
Annual accounts to 30-09-2025
Gross margin
€5,116
Turnover
≈ €23,000
estimated
Profit
€92,042
Equity
€26.6m
▲ 0.3%
Total assets
€30.0m
▼ 2.0%
Employees on 30-09-2025
10
▲ 150%
SignalsneutralLatest accounts filed on timeShow the evidence

Checked score

Outside the general model
Holding: general score not applicable
The company has a registered holding activity. Financial fixed assets make up more than half of its assets. The general model for operating companies does not fit such a balance sheet, so there is no score and no financial strength.
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months

The company is a financial institution: a bank, insurer or financial holding. Its balance sheet works differently from that of a trading or manufacturing company. A bankruptcy probability from the general model would mislead here.

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

1 signal.
neutral
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 30-09-2025 was due by 30-04-2026 and was filed on 28-04-2026, 2 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
2 days early
2024
on the day
2023
4 days early
2022
3 days early
2021
1 day early
2020
on the day
2019
on the day
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 1 day before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 82), the median for financial year 2024 was 7 days before the deadline, and 35% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The financial year that closed on 30-09-2026 is due by 30-04-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 28 April (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
30-09-2026 year end05-11-2026 today30-04-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: More staff in 2025from 3 FTE to 8.3 FTE ▲ 177% View
  • Positive: Largest company by total assets in Poperinge, Administrative and support services sectorin the Checked rankings No. 1 View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2018accounts within the deadline every year 8 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Capital increaseCapital from €550,000 to €1,912,425, 54,497 new shares · Capital contribution: inbreng in natura · Capital from €1,912,425 to €19,604,996.50
  2. · Gazette deed Reappointments: Albert Barroo, Brigitta Vandamme and Kristien Croquey“Het aanleggen,het oordeelkundig uitbouwen en beheren van onroerend vermogen:alle verrichtingen met betrekking…” (deed in Dutch)
  3. · Gazette deed Incorporation
All 18 events

Companies linked to GROEP BARROO

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as GROEP BARROO: office administrative and support services (NACE 82100). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €27m and €51m, founded between 1987 and 2001.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
GROEP BARROO Poperinge€30.0m€0.005m
Vlimex Harelbeke€27.1m-
BC OUDE KASSEI Waregem€51.5m-
OCTA+ GROUP Sint-Pieters-Woluwe€38.8m-
Vereniging Geneesheren-Specialisten van Imeldaziekenhuis Bonheiden€44.5m-
Howden Maintenance Partners Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht€44.9m-
SYNVESTPRO Oud-Turnhout€36.4m-
Full comparison

Key facts about GROEP BARROO

What is the company number of GROEP BARROO?
The company number of GROEP BARROO is 0431.767.487. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0431.767.487.
Where is GROEP BARROO based?
The registered office is at Europalaan 7, 8970 Poperinge.Company details
What does GROEP BARROO do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is office administrative and support services (NACE 82100).
What is the legal form of GROEP BARROO?
The legal form of GROEP BARROO is Public limited company (NV).
When was GROEP BARROO founded?
GROEP BARROO was founded on 11-08-1987.
Is GROEP BARROO still active?
Yes, GROEP BARROO is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does GROEP BARROO have?
GROEP BARROO had an average of 8.3 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does GROEP BARROO fall under?
In its 30-09-2024 annual accounts, GROEP BARROO states joint committees 100 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de werklieden) and 200 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden).
What is the turnover of GROEP BARROO?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €23,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €5,116 and 67 comparable companies (NACE 82100). It probably lies between €11,000 and €49,000. It is a rough estimate.
Is GROEP BARROO profitable?
In financial year 2025, GROEP BARROO made a profit of €92,042.
Where can I find the annual accounts of GROEP BARROO?
GROEP BARROO filed 37 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of GROEP BARROO due?
GROEP BARROO must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 30-04-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.