Skip to content

GOLDEN STAR

Bankruptcy
Private limited company (pre-2019)founded 1978Chemin Landaise(OR) 18, 7501 Tournai, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0418.744.842
Summary

The KBO register currently lists the legal status of GOLDEN STAR as open bankruptcy, with no start date. The 2024 annual accounts show negative equity (-€1.7m) and a net result of -€1.4m.

GOLDEN STARBankruptcy

Are you a creditor?

Open bankruptcy Source: KBO register

The KBO register records a bankruptcy for this company. If it owes you money, you are not paid automatically: you file your claim yourself.

The procedure

The publication of the judgment is not in our data. Court, date and trustee are in RegSol: search by the enterprise number.

What to do now

  1. Stop delivering on credit unless the trustee agrees.
  2. Gather your documents: invoices, purchase orders, contract, delivery notes and reminders.
  3. File your proof of claim in RegSol (regsol.be), yourself with eID or itsme, or through your lawyer. State principal, interest and costs separately, and any preferential right you hold.
  4. Delivered under retention of title? Reclaim your goods before the first report on the verification of claims.
  5. Ask your accountant about the VAT on the unpaid invoices: in a bankruptcy it can be recovered, subject to conditions.
  6. Follow the file in RegSol: the verification report (admitted or disputed) and the trustee's reports appear there.

Deadlines: the judgment sets the last day to file your claim, by law at most thirty days after the judgment, and the day of the first verification report. Both dates are in the publication in the Official Gazette and in RegSol; Checked does not read them yet. A late claim is sometimes still possible, but not without consequences.

File a claim in RegSol ↗ Follow Follow this bankruptcy: you are alerted when it is closed or reversed.

General information, not legal advice. If in doubt, the trustee, your lawyer or your accountant can help.Creditor guide for this company

Embed in an article

Writing about this bankruptcy? Embed the GOLDEN STAR company card in your article: name, enterprise number, its status in the KBO and the latest annual accounts, with a link to this dossier.

Preview
The preview appears here.
  • Stays current: the status follows the register, the figures are those of the latest filed accounts. No Checked score or verdict.
  • Light on your page: one small script and one data request, also answered from a cache; no cookies, no tracking.
  • Where scripts do not run (a newsletter, a feed reader) a plain link remains.

Overview

Activity
Organisation of conventions and trade shows
NACE 82300Limited-service restaurants, excluding mobile food services NACE 56112
2 sites
Size
€4.6mtotal assets 2024
Staff
31.7 FTE
Equity
-€1.7m
Loss
-€1.4m
Financial health
Bankruptcy: no score
Structure
Holdings
2
0 of 2 deeds read
Signalsraises riskRegister: open bankruptcyNegative equityneutralFiled after the deadlineShow the evidence

Signals

Three signals.
raises riskneutral
raises risk · Negative equity
The 2024 annual accounts show negative equity and a net loss.
NBB · annual accounts 2024
Equity per financial year
18192021222324
2018 to 2024 · latest year -€1.7m
raises risk · Register: open bankruptcy
The KBO register currently gives the legal situation as open bankruptcy, with no start date.
KBO · legal situation
neutral · Filed after the deadline
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2024 was due by 31-07-2025 and was filed on 26-09-2025, 57 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2024
57 days late
2023
99 days late
2022
89 days late
2021
91 days late
2020
22 days late
2019
87 days late
2018
7 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 65 days after the deadline; the sector median (NACE 82) for financial year 2024 is 7 days before the deadline, and 35% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · full…
  2. Weakest financial yearnet -€1.4m
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2023 · full…

Key points

  • Risk: Declared bankrupttrustee not known Bankruptcy View
  • Caution: Result fell in 2024from -€451,709 to -€1.4m ▼ 220% View
  • Total assets 20246 financial years filed €4.6m View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2024
Total assets
€4.6m
Loss
-€1.4m
Solvency
-35.6%
Total assets▲ 17.4%
Net result
20182024
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
28
Since
1980
  1. 27-03-2024General meeting · Director resignation
  2. 28-10-2023Annual accounts filed
  3. 30-10-2022Annual accounts filed
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
2
Legal form
Private limited company (pre-2019)
Activity
Organisation of conventions and trade showsNACE 82300
Founded
24-09-1978
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Still in the Peppol directory
Go to Company details

Key facts about GOLDEN STAR

What is the company number of GOLDEN STAR?
0418.744.842. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 0418.744.842.
Where was GOLDEN STAR based?
The last known address of the registered office is Chemin Landaise(OR) 18, 7501 Tournai.Company details
What does GOLDEN STAR do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is organisation of conventions and trade shows (NACE 82300).
What is the legal form of GOLDEN STAR?
Private limited company (pre-2019) (BVBA).
When was GOLDEN STAR founded?
On 24-09-1978.
Is GOLDEN STAR still active?
A bankruptcy is running: a bankruptcy trustee manages the company.
How many employees did GOLDEN STAR have?
On average 31.7 full-time equivalents in financial year 2024, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of GOLDEN STAR?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.
Is GOLDEN STAR profitable?
In financial year 2024, GOLDEN STAR made a loss of €1.4m.
Where can I find the annual accounts of GOLDEN STAR?
GOLDEN STAR filed 22 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2024.

Companies related to GOLDEN STAR

Go further with this company

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.