GEBROEDERS MERCKX
ActiveSummary
GEBROEDERS MERCKX has been active since 1996 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €3.1m and a net result of €235,171. Equity has been stable since 2018 (±1.4% per year). Its solvency ranks better than 95% of 5,039 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is below 0.1% (very low).
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 13-03-1996 Normal situation
- Activity
- Retail sale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) NACE 47811and 1 other
- Joint committees
- 112 Paritair Comité voor het garagebedrijf
- 200 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden · annual accounts 2025
- Establishment unit
- 2.075.828.308 3090 Overijse, since 13-01-1999
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 19-11-2025
Board and ownership
- MACDirector · permanent representative François Merckx
- HULDENBERG INVEST99.67%· score 942025 annual accounts of HULDENBERG INVEST
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- < 0.1%
- Gross margin
- €880,130
- ▼ 6.0%
- Turnover
- ≈ €7.5m
- estimated
- Profit
- €235,171
- ▼ 5.4%
- Equity
- €3.1m
- ▲ 8.4%
- Total assets
- €3.4m
- ▲ 5.7%
- Employees on 31-12-2025
- 9
- =
Score breakdownlowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 8.04, cash €1.8mFounded in 1996Equity €3.1m (89.8% of total assets)Profit of €235,171 (financial year 2025)Show the evidence
Checked score
Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, micro). It does better than 92% of them on solvency, 97% on liquidity, 66% on profitability and 58% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 5 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 47), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
- Positive: Higher solvency than 95% of companies in retail tradesector median 36.1% · 5,039 companies 89.8% View
- Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2018accounts within the deadline every year 8 years View
- Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €235,171 8 years View
- New directorlatest change 18-12-2025 · 1 in office 1 joined View
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Reappointment: MAC (sole director)Permanent representative: François Merckx
- · Gazette deed Incorporation
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as GEBROEDERS MERCKX: retail sale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) (NACE 47811). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €3m and €4.2m, founded between 1989 and 2001.
| Company | Total assets | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| GEBROEDERS MERCKX Overijse | €3.4m | €0.9m |
| GARAGE VANVUCHELEN - CAR EN TRUCK CENTER Sint-Truiden | €4.2m | €0.9m |
| DE PRINS OUDENAARDE N.V. Oudenaarde | €3.3m | €0.9m |
| Louagie Knokke-Heist | €3.9m | €1.2m |
| ACG Deinze Deinze | €3.0m | €1.1m |
| WILLEMOONS Laakdal | €3.3m | €0.7m |
| FRANCOTTE Hannut | €3.4m | €1.1m |
Key facts about GEBROEDERS MERCKX
- What is the company number of GEBROEDERS MERCKX?
- The company number of GEBROEDERS MERCKX is 0457.501.389. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0457.501.389.
- Where is GEBROEDERS MERCKX based?
- The registered office is at Brusselsesteenweg 341, 3090 Overijse.Company details
- What does GEBROEDERS MERCKX do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is retail sale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) (NACE 47811).
- What is the legal form of GEBROEDERS MERCKX?
- The legal form of GEBROEDERS MERCKX is Public limited company (NV).
- When was GEBROEDERS MERCKX founded?
- GEBROEDERS MERCKX was founded on 13-03-1996.
- Is GEBROEDERS MERCKX still active?
- Yes, GEBROEDERS MERCKX is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does GEBROEDERS MERCKX have?
- GEBROEDERS MERCKX had an average of 8.3 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- Which joint committee does GEBROEDERS MERCKX fall under?
- In its 2025 annual accounts, GEBROEDERS MERCKX states joint committees 112 (Paritair Comité voor het garagebedrijf) and 200 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden).
- What is the turnover of GEBROEDERS MERCKX?
- The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €7.5m. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €880,130 and 35 comparable companies (NACE 47811). It probably lies between €4.0m and €11.0m.
- Is GEBROEDERS MERCKX profitable?
- In financial year 2025, GEBROEDERS MERCKX made a profit of €235,171.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of GEBROEDERS MERCKX?
- GEBROEDERS MERCKX filed 30 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of GEBROEDERS MERCKX due?
- GEBROEDERS MERCKX must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.