DNA TECHNICS
ActiveFinancials · financial year 2026, micro format
Annual accounts 2026 filed on 29-10-2026 at the NBB all 24 filings
Every figure per financial year
The operating result for 2026 is 67% lower than in 2025.
Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.
Investments
| Item | 31-03-2022 | 31-03-2023 | 31-03-2024 | 31-03-2025 | 31-03-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangible fixed assets | - | €50,055 | €1,286 | €1,711 | €26,351 |
| Depreciation and write-downs of the year | €1,739 | €8,498 | €11,544 | €11,131 | €13,880 |
Source: notes to the 2022 to 2026 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-recurring operating income76A | - | - | - | - | €1,366 | - | - | - | - |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630 | €4,133 | €2,229 | €1,948 | €1,739 | €8,498 | €11,544 | €11,131 | €13,880 | ▲ 24.7% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals)631/4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | €2,042 | - | - |
| Other operating charges640/8 | - | - | - | €535 | €681 | €976 | €450 | €1,171 | ▲ 160% |
| Non-recurring operating charges66A | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €1,098 | - |
| Gross operating margin9900 | €29,559 | €18,359 | €16,173 | €1,543 | €13,792 | €25,872 | €27,496 | €20,746 | ▼ 24.6% |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | €24,542 | €13,878 | €13,627 | -€732 | €4,614 | €13,352 | €13,874 | €4,597 | ▼ 66.9% |
| Financial income75/76B | - | - | - | €79 | €30 | €603 | €11 | €910 | ▲ 85× |
| Recurring financial income75 | €469 | €454 | €102 | €79 | €30 | €603 | €11 | €910 | ▲ 85× |
| Financial charges65/66B | - | - | - | €314 | €520 | €559 | €877 | €2,726 | ▲ 211% |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €490 | €297 | €105 | €314 | €520 | €559 | €877 | €2,726 | ▲ 211% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €24,520 | €14,034 | €13,625 | -€966 | €4,124 | €13,396 | €13,008 | €2,781 | ▼ 78.6% |
| Income taxes67/77 | €6,763 | €4,036 | €3,894 | - | €1,258 | €4,185 | €4,018 | €946 | ▼ 76.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €17,758 | €9,998 | €9,731 | -€966 | €2,866 | €9,210 | €8,989 | €1,835 | ▼ 79.6% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €17,758 | €9,998 | €9,731 | -€966 | €2,866 | €9,210 | €8,989 | €1,835 | ▼ 79.6% |
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||||||
| Total assets20/58 | €128,414 | €149,726 | €137,955 | €115,714 | €186,111 | €188,499 | €174,307 | €189,145 | ▲ 8.5% |
| Fixed assets21/28 | €1,254 | €4,883 | €4,585 | €2,846 | €44,403 | €34,146 | €24,726 | €37,197 | ▲ 50.4% |
| Tangible fixed assets22/27 | €1,254 | €4,883 | €4,585 | €2,846 | €44,403 | €34,146 | €24,726 | €37,197 | ▲ 50.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment23 | - | - | - | €2,846 | €1,701 | €556 | €226 | - | - |
| Furniture and vehicles24 | - | - | - | - | €42,702 | €33,590 | €24,500 | €13,819 | ▼ 43.6% |
| Leasing and similar rights25 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €23,378 | - |
| Current assets29/58 | €127,159 | €144,842 | €133,370 | €112,868 | €141,708 | €154,353 | €149,581 | €151,948 | ▲ 1.6% |
| Amounts receivable after more than one year29 | - | - | - | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | = |
| Other amounts receivable291 | - | - | - | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | €32,000 | = |
| Stocks and contracts in progress3 | €2,779 | €27,651 | €37,225 | €35,763 | €35,968 | €40,639 | €36,028 | €35,907 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Stocks30/36 | - | - | - | €35,763 | €35,968 | €40,639 | €36,028 | €35,907 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €38,927 | €52,294 | €32,832 | €9,615 | €46,064 | €65,178 | €32,646 | €73,371 | ▲ 125% |
| Trade receivables40 | - | - | - | €5,921 | €34,706 | €63,509 | €25,424 | €70,262 | ▲ 176% |
| Other amounts receivable41 | - | - | - | €3,694 | €11,358 | €1,668 | €7,222 | €3,109 | ▼ 56.9% |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €81,393 | €31,540 | €29,848 | €34,054 | €24,795 | €13,488 | €45,502 | €6,230 | ▼ 86.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income490/1 | - | - | - | €1,437 | €2,881 | €3,048 | €3,405 | €4,440 | ▲ 30.4% |
| Equity and liabilities | |||||||||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €128,414 | €149,726 | €137,955 | €115,714 | €186,111 | €188,499 | €174,307 | €189,145 | ▲ 8.5% |
| Equity10/15 | €82,799 | €92,797 | €101,716 | €100,750 | €103,616 | €112,826 | €121,816 | €123,651 | ▲ 1.5% |
| Contributions10/11 | €12,400 | €12,400 | - | €12,400 | €12,400 | €12,400 | €12,400 | €12,400 | = |
| Reserves13 | €70,399 | €80,397 | €89,316 | €88,350 | €91,216 | €100,426 | €109,416 | €111,251 | ▲ 1.7% |
| Non-distributable reserves130/1 | - | - | - | €1,860 | €1,860 | - | - | - | - |
| Reserves not available under the articles1311 | - | - | - | €1,860 | €1,860 | - | - | - | - |
| Distributable reserves133 | - | - | - | €86,490 | €89,356 | €100,426 | €109,416 | €111,251 | ▲ 1.7% |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €45,615 | €56,928 | €36,239 | €14,964 | €82,495 | €75,673 | €52,491 | €65,494 | ▲ 24.8% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year17 | - | - | - | - | €10,243 | €7,275 | €4,218 | €16,620 | ▲ 294% |
| Financial debts170/4 | - | - | - | - | €10,243 | €7,275 | €4,218 | €16,620 | ▲ 294% |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €45,615 | €56,919 | €35,439 | €14,564 | €72,251 | €66,836 | €48,273 | €48,874 | ▲ 1.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42 | - | - | - | - | €2,882 | €2,968 | €3,057 | €6,770 | ▲ 121% |
| Trade debts44 | €36,346 | €47,219 | €23,075 | €2,077 | €57,179 | €38,271 | €25,754 | €30,886 | ▲ 19.9% |
| Suppliers440/4 | - | - | - | €2,077 | €57,179 | €38,271 | €25,754 | €30,886 | ▲ 19.9% |
| Advances received on contracts in progress46 | - | - | - | €2,449 | €2,449 | €2,449 | - | - | - |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | - | - | - | €7,945 | €3,243 | €10,056 | €13,308 | €7,160 | ▼ 46.2% |
| Taxes450/3 | - | - | - | €1,973 | €3,243 | €9,225 | €12,505 | €5,385 | ▼ 56.9% |
| Remuneration and social security454/9 | - | - | - | €5,972 | - | €831 | €803 | €1,775 | ▲ 121% |
| Other amounts payable47/48 | - | - | - | €2,093 | €6,498 | €13,091 | €6,155 | €4,058 | ▼ 34.1% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income492/3 | - | - | - | €400 | - | €1,562 | - | - | - |
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €17,758 | €9,998 | €9,731 | -€966 | €2,866 | €9,210 | €8,989 | €1,835 | ▼ 79.6% |
| + Depreciation and write-downs630 | €4,133 | €2,229 | €1,948 | €1,739 | €8,498 | €11,544 | €11,131 | €13,880 | ▲ 24.7% |
| Operating cash flow (approximation) | €21,891 | €12,227 | €11,679 | €773 | €11,364 | €20,754 | €20,120 | €15,715 | ▼ 21.9% |
| Investment in fixed assets (approximation) | - | -€5,858 | -€1,650 | €0 | -€50,055 | -€1,286 | -€1,711 | -€26,351 | ▼ 1,440% |
| Change in cash | - | -€49,853 | -€1,691 | €4,205 | -€9,258 | -€11,307 | €32,014 | -€39,272 | - |
A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.
Historical observation
In July 2024, 17,041 companies had the same profile as DNA TECHNICS has now. Two years later, 94.3% were still going and 0.5% had gone bankrupt.
- Micro
- 20 years or older
- solvency 30% or more
- a profit under 5% of the balance sheet
Another 0.2% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.
That fits the bankruptcy probability of DNA TECHNICS itself: 0.3% within 12 months.
Test of the method
The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.
| Group | Expected | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 10 | 5.6% | 6.2% |
A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.
This is an observation about 17,041 companies, not a prediction for DNA TECHNICS. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.
Latest 10 of 24 filings with the National Bank
| Financial year | Type | Filed | Reference | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31-03-2026 | micro format | 29-10-2026 | 2026-00594282 | |
| 31-03-2025 | micro format | 27-10-2025 | 2025-00549672 | |
| 31-03-2024 | micro format | 30-10-2024 | 2024-00519620 | |
| 31-03-2023 | micro format | 21-11-2023 | 2023-00513771 | |
| 31-03-2022 | micro format | 31-10-2022 | 2022-20479092 | |
| 31-03-2021 | micro format | 01-11-2021 | 2021-75600372 | |
| 31-03-2020 | micro format | 29-10-2020 | 2020-64700285 | |
| 31-03-2019 | micro format | 24-10-2019 | 2019-71200161 | |
| 31-03-2018 | micro format | 24-09-2018 | 2018-64300433 | |
| 31-03-2017 | micro format | 28-09-2017 | 2017-64100069 |