DEVEROL
ActiveFinancials · financial year 2025, abbreviated format
Annual accounts 2025 filed on 02-02-2026 PDF all 42 filings
Every figure per financial year
The operating result for 2025 is 34% higher than in 2024 and the highest since 2021. It is the third rise in a row, after the fall in 2022.
Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The abbreviated format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.
Staff
| Item | 31-07-2022 | 31-07-2023 | 31-07-2024 | 31-07-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees at the balance-sheet date | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| full-time | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| in full-time equivalents | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Average over the year, in full-time equivalents | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| On a permanent contract | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Source: social balance sheet in the 2022 to 2025 annual accounts
Securities and guarantees
| Item | 31-07-2022 | 31-07-2023 | 31-07-2024 | 31-07-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debts secured on the company's own assets | €99,433 | €71,130 | €42,413 | €24,724 |
| Mortgages, amount registered | €770,000 | €770,000 | €770,000 | €770,000 |
| Carrying value of the mortgaged assets | €276,779 | €237,930 | €184,543 | €132,071 |
| Pledge on other assets, amount secured | €67,000 | €67,000 | €67,000 | €67,000 |
| Carrying value of the other pledged assets | €49,166 | €33,919 | €18,672 | €3,425 |
Source: notes to the 2022 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of debts and off-balance-sheet rights and commitments)
Investments
| Item | 31-07-2022 | 31-07-2023 | 31-07-2024 | 31-07-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangible fixed assets | €79,999 | €60,506 | €53,790 | €628 |
| Depreciation and write-downs of the year | €64,141 | €81,030 | €87,991 | €92,767 |
Source: notes to the 2022 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)
Subsidies and aid
Flemish government
2024 to 2025 · 2 entries · €1,125 awarded · €1,125 paid| Year | Entries | Awarded | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | €0 | €1,125 |
| 2024 | 1 | €1,125 | €0 |
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-recurring operating income76A | - | - | - | - | €331 | €11,200 | - | - |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions62 | - | - | - | €42,948 | €65,106 | €75,130 | €79,462 | ▲ 5.8% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630 | €55,382 | €46,029 | €55,841 | €64,141 | €81,030 | €87,991 | €92,767 | ▲ 5.4% |
| Write-downs on stocks, contracts in progress and trade receivables: additions (reversals)631/4 | - | - | - | - | - | €511 | €954 | ▲ 86.9% |
| Other operating charges640/8 | - | - | - | - | €8,322 | €5,838 | €12,531 | ▲ 115% |
| Non-recurring operating charges66A | - | - | - | €8,510 | - | - | - | - |
| Gross operating margin9900 | €244,457 | €254,072 | €279,906 | €261,473 | €305,874 | €342,467 | €417,467 | ▲ 21.9% |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | €131,458 | €157,045 | €169,273 | €145,874 | €151,416 | €172,998 | €231,753 | ▲ 34.0% |
| Financial income75/76B | - | - | - | €1,309 | €1,565 | €3,256 | €12,025 | ▲ 269% |
| Recurring financial income75 | €3,212 | €1,087 | €1,716 | €1,309 | €1,565 | €3,256 | €12,025 | ▲ 269% |
| Financial charges65/66B | - | - | - | €4,769 | €4,296 | €4,451 | €4,330 | ▼ 2.7% |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €15,292 | €10,418 | €8,578 | €4,769 | €4,296 | €4,451 | €4,330 | ▼ 2.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €119,378 | €147,714 | €162,411 | €142,414 | €148,686 | €171,803 | €239,448 | ▲ 39.4% |
| Income taxes67/77 | €38,486 | €36,576 | €43,394 | €35,852 | €39,050 | €48,147 | €65,913 | ▲ 36.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €80,892 | €111,138 | €119,017 | €106,561 | €109,635 | €123,656 | €173,535 | ▲ 40.3% |
| Transfer from tax-exempt reserves789 | - | - | - | - | €31,000 | €125,930 | - | - |
| Transfer to tax-exempt reserves689 | - | - | - | €50,520 | €50,520 | €50,520 | €50,520 | = |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €47,092 | €108,338 | €134,037 | €56,041 | €90,115 | €199,066 | €123,015 | ▼ 38.2% |
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||
| Total assets20/58 | €0.8m | €0.9m | €1.0m | €1.1m | €1.1m | €1.2m | €1.5m | ▲ 22.8% |
| Fixed assets21/28 | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.2m | ▼ 30.2% |
| Intangible fixed assets21 | - | €84 | €63 | €42 | €21 | - | - | - |
| Tangible fixed assets22/27 | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.2m | ▼ 30.2% |
| Land and buildings22 | - | - | - | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.1m | ▼ 28.4% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment23 | - | - | - | €0.03m | €0.06m | €0.05m | €0.04m | ▼ 24.2% |
| Furniture and vehicles24 | - | - | - | €0.06m | €0.04m | €0.07m | €0.04m | ▼ 39.2% |
| Current assets29/58 | €0.5m | €0.6m | €0.7m | €0.7m | €0.8m | €0.9m | €1.3m | ▲ 40.4% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress3 | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.4m | ▲ 11.4% |
| Stocks30/36 | - | - | - | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.4m | ▲ 11.4% |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | ▼ 11.0% |
| Trade receivables40 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | ▼ 11.0% |
| Other amounts receivable41 | - | - | - | €0.001m | €0.002m | - | - | - |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €0.08m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.7m | ▲ 92.3% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income490/1 | - | - | - | €0.002m | €0.01m | €0.004m | €0.008m | ▲ 83.8% |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||||||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €0.8m | €0.9m | €1.0m | €1.1m | €1.1m | €1.2m | €1.5m | ▲ 22.8% |
| Equity10/15 | €0.5m | €0.6m | €0.7m | €0.8m | €0.9m | €1.0m | €1.2m | ▲ 17.0% |
| Contributions10/11 | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | = |
| Capital10 | - | - | - | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | = |
| Issued capital100 | - | - | - | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | €0.06m | = |
| Reserves13 | €0.4m | €0.5m | €0.6m | €0.7m | €0.8m | €1.0m | €1.1m | ▲ 18.2% |
| Non-distributable reserves130/1 | - | - | - | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | = |
| Legal reserve130 | - | - | - | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | €0.006m | = |
| Tax-exempt reserves132 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | ▲ 33.3% |
| Distributable reserves133 | - | - | - | €0.5m | €0.6m | €0.8m | €0.9m | ▲ 15.5% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward14 | €0.008m | €0.006m | €0.01m | €0.01m | €0.006m | €0.005m | €0.005m | ▲ 0.3% |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.3m | ▲ 51.7% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year17 | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.06m | €0.09m | €0.06m | €0.05m | €0.04m | ▼ 23.3% |
| Financial debts170/4 | - | - | - | €0.07m | €0.04m | €0.02m | €0.01m | ▼ 49.5% |
| Other amounts payable178/9 | - | - | - | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.02m | ▲ 4.6% |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.3m | ▲ 75.2% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42 | - | - | - | €0.03m | €0.03m | €0.02m | €0.01m | ▼ 30.8% |
| Trade debts44 | €0.06m | €0.09m | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.2m | ▲ 107% |
| Suppliers440/4 | - | - | - | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.2m | ▲ 107% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | - | - | - | €0.01m | €0.02m | €0.01m | €0.03m | ▲ 142% |
| Taxes450/3 | - | - | - | €0.009m | €0.01m | €0.005m | €0.02m | ▲ 347% |
| Remuneration and social security454/9 | - | - | - | €0.005m | €0.007m | €0.007m | €0.007m | ▲ 0.6% |
| Other amounts payable47/48 | - | - | - | €0.01m | - | €0.01m | €0.001m | ▼ 94.3% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income492/3 | - | - | - | €0.004m | €0.003m | €0.002m | €0.003m | ▲ 49.6% |
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €80,892 | €111,138 | €119,017 | €106,561 | €109,635 | €123,656 | €173,535 | ▲ 40.3% |
| + Depreciation and write-downs630 | €55,382 | €46,029 | €55,841 | €64,141 | €81,030 | €87,991 | €92,767 | ▲ 5.4% |
| Operating cash flow (approximation) | €136,274 | €157,166 | €174,858 | €170,702 | €190,665 | €211,646 | €266,301 | ▲ 25.8% |
| Investment in fixed assets (approximation) | - | -€5,335 | -€118,653 | -€79,999 | -€60,506 | -€53,790 | -€628 | ▲ 98.8% |
| Change in cash | - | €76,061 | €94,799 | -€38,875 | €57,596 | €108,512 | €345,979 | ▲ 219% |
A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.
Historical observation
In July 2024, 31,368 companies had the same profile as DEVEROL has now. Two years later, 93.5% were still going and 0.5% had gone bankrupt.
- Micro
- 20 years or older
- solvency 30% or more
- a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
Another 0.1% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.
That fits the bankruptcy probability of DEVEROL itself: < 0.1% within 12 months.
Test of the method
The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.
| Group | Expected | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 10 | 5.6% | 6.2% |
A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.
This is an observation about 31,368 companies, not a prediction for DEVEROL. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.
Latest 10 of 42 filings with the National Bank
| Financial year | Type | Filed | Reference | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31-07-2025 | abbreviated format | 02-02-2026 | 2026-00034840 | |
| 31-07-2024 | abbreviated format | 04-02-2025 | 2025-00032186 | |
| 31-07-2023 | abbreviated format | 01-02-2024 | 2024-00024204 | |
| 31-07-2022 | abbreviated format | 23-02-2023 | 2023-00031953 | |
| 31-07-2021 | abbreviated format | 14-02-2022 | 2022-05700332 | |
| 31-07-2020 | abbreviated format | 01-03-2021 | 2021-06600313 | |
| 31-07-2019 | abbreviated format | 27-02-2020 | 2020-05700533 | |
| 31-07-2018 | abbreviated format | 15-02-2019 | 2019-05100582 | |
| 31-07-2017 | abbreviated format | 05-03-2018 | 2018-06200440 | |
| 31-07-2016 | abbreviated format | 24-02-2017 | 2017-05300067 |