Skip to content

DE STAL

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1978active for 48 yearsSint Jobsesteenweg 100, 2930 Brasschaat, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0418.344.667
Summary

DE STAL has been active since 1978 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €59,400 and a net result of €4,749. Equity is growing by about 4.3% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 40% of 4,749 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.4% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Full-service restaurants
NACE 56111
2nd oldest company in Brasschaat, Accommodation and food service sector1 site
Size
€296,463total assets 2025
Staff
2.6 FTE
Equity
€59,400
Profit
€4,749
Turnover not published (abbreviated or micro format)
Financial health
84 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.4%
Structure
Parent
MARMI BEHEER · 92%
  • MARMI BEHEERDirector
2025 accounts 63 days early1 of 3 deeds summarised
Why 84raises riskSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)Equity €59,400 (20.0% of total assets)lowers riskFounded in 1978Liquidity: current ratio 1.14, cash €140,756Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
84 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially better than 57% of its sector peers (NACE 56, micro)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Strong
Solvency 45+5
equity 20.0% of total assets
Liquidity 79+7
short-term debt 43.2% · cash 47.5%
Profitability 71=
return on assets 1.6%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.4% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 4 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,756 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 0.1% 12-2024: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2024 01-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024lowest value 02-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025lowest value 03-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025lowest value 04-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.7%▲ +0.6 percentage points vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.7%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.7%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.7%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.7%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.7%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 03-2026highest value 05-2026: 0.7%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.4%▼ -0.3 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €4,500 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.14, compared with 1.11 in 2024, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 43.2% and cash: 47.5% of total assets), and 80% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro): better than 42% on solvency, 82% on liquidity, 51% on profitability and 54% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 24-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
lowers risk · Founded in 1978
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.14, cash €140,756
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Equity €59,400 (20.0% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 29-05-2026, 63 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
63 days early
2024
55 days early
2023
33 days early
2022
60 days early
2021
58 days early
2020
19 days early
2019
11 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 40 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 56) for financial year 2024 is 6 days after the deadline, and 53% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 3 June (5 of the last 5 filed years within 30 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
25-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · abbreviated…
  2. Weakest financial yearnet €4,749 ▼37.1%
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…

Key points

  • Positive: 2nd oldest company in Brasschaat, Accommodation and food service sectorin the Checked rankings No. 2 View
  • Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €4,749 8 years View
  • Controlled by MARMI BEHEER 92% View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2020accounts within the deadline every year 6 years View
  • Active since 1978founded 22-02-1978 48 years View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€296,463
Profit
€4,749
Solvency
20.0%
Total assets▼ 20.0%
Net result
20182025
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
52
Since
1979
Next accounts
by 31-07-2027
  1. 28-06-2024Annual accounts filed
  2. 31-12-2023Equity above €100,000
  3. 22-12-2023Resignations: MARMI BEHEER, HOPPENBROUWER Marcus and HOPPENBROUWERS…
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Full-service restaurantsNACE 56111
Founded
22-02-1978
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Articles of association

Provisions read
16
Annual meeting
First Tuesday of May at 11:00
Purpose
“Herberg uitbating in de ruimste zin van het woord. De vennootschap is gerechtigd alle…” (deed in Dutch)
Go to Articles of association

Key facts about DE STAL

What is the company number of DE STAL?
0418.344.667. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 0418.344.667.
Where is DE STAL based?
The registered office is at Sint Jobsesteenweg 100, 2930 Brasschaat.Company details
What does DE STAL do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is full-service restaurants (NACE 56111).
What is the legal form of DE STAL?
Private limited company (BV).
When was DE STAL founded?
On 22-02-1978.
Is DE STAL still active?
Yes, DE STAL is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does DE STAL have?
On average 2.6 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of DE STAL?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.
Is DE STAL profitable?
In financial year 2025, DE STAL made a profit of €4,749.
Where can I find the annual accounts of DE STAL?
DE STAL filed 48 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of DE STAL due?
By 31-07-2027, for financial year 2026.Timeline

Companies related to DE STAL

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.