Skip to content

DE PELIKAAN

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2009active for 17 yearsHalle-Dorp 79, 2980 Zoersel, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0812.724.594
Summary

DE PELIKAAN has been active since 2009 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €110,570 and a net result of €10,210. Equity is growing by about 11% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 95% of 16,816 sector peers (NACE 56, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Cafés and bars
NACE 56301
1 site
Size
€122,354total assets 2025
Staff
2.5 FTE
Equity
€110,570
Profit
€10,210
Turnover not published (micro format)
Financial health
94 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.2%
Structure
  • Luyten Herwig Raymond Elisabeth ConstantijnDirector
  • Van de Schoor Annita Clementina AugustaDirector
2025 accounts 17 days early1 of 2 deeds summarised
Why 94raises riskSector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 8.00, cash €35,294, halvedFounded in 2009Equity €110,570 (90.4% of total assets)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
94 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially better than 76% of its sector peers (NACE 56, micro)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Strong
Solvency 100=
equity 90.4% of total assets
Liquidity 86-14
short-term debt 9.6% · cash 28.8%
Profitability 79+10
return on assets 8.3%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.2% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.8% (23,756 companies, NACE 56, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: 0.1% 12-2024: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2024 01-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024lowest value 02-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.2%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026highest value 09-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value
Credit of up to €10,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity ample (current ratio 8.0, compared with 12.77 in 2024, above the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 9.6% and cash: 28.8% of total assets), and 9.6% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 56, micro): better than 94% on solvency, 88% on liquidity, 64% on profitability and 56% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 24-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Sector: Food and beverage service activities (NACE 56)
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 8.00, cash €35,294, halved
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 2009
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Equity €110,570 (90.4% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 14-07-2026, 17 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
17 days early
2024
28 days early
2023
29 days early
2022
3 days early
2021
11 days early
2020
30 days late
2019
10 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 7 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 56) for financial year 2024 is 7 days after the deadline, and 53% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 14 July (5 of the last 5 filed years within 30 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
24-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · micro…
  2. Back to profitnet €10,210
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · micro…

Key points

  • Positive: Among the best 5% on solvencysector median 29.7% · 16,816 companies 90.4% View
  • Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2021accounts within the deadline every year 5 years View
  • Board2 directors in office 2 View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€122,354
Profit
€10,210
Solvency
90.4%
Total assets▲ 14.6%
Net result
20182025
Go to Financials

Board & ownership

Board
2 members
  • Luyten Herwig Raymond Elisabeth ConstantijnDirector
  • Van de Schoor Annita Clementina AugustaDirector
Go to Board & ownership

Timeline

Events
23
Since
2011
Next accounts
by 31-07-2027
  1. 31-12-2024Weakest financial year
  2. 31-12-2024Liquidity more than doubled
  3. 02-07-2024Annual accounts filed
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Cafés and barsNACE 56301
Founded
23-06-2009
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Key facts about DE PELIKAAN

What is the company number of DE PELIKAAN?
0812.724.594. In Belgium the VAT number is the company number with BE in front: BE 0812.724.594.
Where is DE PELIKAAN based?
The registered office is at Halle-Dorp 79, 2980 Zoersel.Company details
What does DE PELIKAAN do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is cafés and bars (NACE 56301).
What is the legal form of DE PELIKAAN?
Private limited company (BV).
When was DE PELIKAAN founded?
On 23-06-2009.
Is DE PELIKAAN still active?
Yes, DE PELIKAAN is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does DE PELIKAAN have?
On average 2.5 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of DE PELIKAAN?
Not stated in the processed annual accounts. The abridged format for small companies does not require turnover.
Is DE PELIKAAN profitable?
In financial year 2025, DE PELIKAAN made a profit of €10,210.
Where can I find the annual accounts of DE PELIKAAN?
DE PELIKAAN filed 16 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of DE PELIKAAN due?
By 31-07-2027, for financial year 2026.Timeline

Companies related to DE PELIKAAN

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.