Skip to content

DE LOOF

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1968active for 58 yearsMeensesteenweg 517-523, 8800 Roeselare, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0405.553.139
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of DE LOOF is 1.5% (moderate). For DE LOOF, one annual filing is missing. The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €342,499 and a net result of €2,959. Equity has been growing by about 10% per year since 2019. Its solvency ranks better than 77% of 2,051 sector peers (NACE 10, financial year 2024). The company has been active since 1968 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active Normal situation
Activity
Manufacture of food products NACE 10890and 3 others
Joint committee
140.03 Paritair Subcomité voor het wegvervoer en de logistiek voor rekening van derden · annual accounts 30-06-2024
Establishment unit
2.006.353.740 8800 Roeselare, since 01-01-1965
Financial year end
30 June
Peppol
Reachable since 21-10-2026

Board and ownership

Board

Financial position

Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
1.5%
2024 figures too old to score
Annual accounts to 30-06-2024
Gross margin
€100,983
▼ 29.9%
Turnover
≈ €250,000
estimated
Profit
€2,959
▼ 94.2%
Equity
€342,499
▲ 0.9%
Total assets
€568,013
▼ 5.1%
Employees on 30-06-2024
1
=
  • 2025 accounts not filed, 277 days past the deadline
Signalsraises riskFigures for financial year 2024 (filed on 08-11-2024)Annual accounts not filedlowers riskFounded in 1968Liquidity: current ratio 1.73, cash €86,971Equity €342,499 (60.3% of total assets)neutralLatest accounts filed on timeShow the evidence

Bankruptcy probability

No current score
Figures too old
The latest figures are for FY 2024. They are too old for a current score.
Filing: One annual filing is missing
Financial strength, FY 2024 · tick: 2023
Average
Solvency 85+3
equity 60.3% of total assets
Liquidity 52-2
short-term debt 37.6% · cash 15.3%
Profitability 41-38
return on assets 0.5%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
1.5% Moderate
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 100 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 1.1% (3,083 companies, NACE 10, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: 0.1%lowest value 01-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024lowest value 02-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025lowest value 03-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025lowest value 04-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025lowest value 05-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025lowest value 06-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025lowest value 07-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025lowest value 08-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.2%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.3%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.7%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 1.6%▲ +0.9 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 1.6%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: 1.7%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 1.5%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 09-2026 11-2026: 1.5%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2024 (filed on 08-11-2024)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 1968
Companies that have existed this long fail less often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.73, cash €86,971
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Equity €342,499 (60.3% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Annual accounts not filed
The financial year that closed on 30-06-2025 was due at the National Bank by 31-01-2026. Nothing is on record, 277 days later.
NBB · 10 filings
Position against the passed deadline
30-06-2025 year end31-01-2026 deadline04-11-2026 today
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 30-06-2024 was due by 31-01-2025 and was filed on 07-11-2024, 85 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
not filed
2024
85 days early
2023
7 days late
2022
18 days early
2021
6 days early
2020
3 days early
2019
2 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 6 accounts on average 18 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 10), the median for financial year 2024 was 4 days before the deadline, and 38% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: More equity than 92% of companies in food productssector median €48,394 · 2,057 companies €342,499 View
  • Positive: 6 profitable years in a rowprofit 2024: €2,959 6 years View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Change of role: Ann Maria Julia De Loof, from manager to directorAppointment: Ignace Freddy Desaele (opvolgend niet statutair bestuurder)
All 13 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as DE LOOF: manufacture of food products (NACE 10890). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €225,000 and €1.9m, founded between 1968 and 1998.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
DE LOOF Roeselare€0.6m€0.1m
Maspa Antwerpen€0.9m€0.2m
VERNIMMEN - DE LELIE Hamme (Vl.)€0.6m€0.07m
DE MACOTE Wervik€0.2m€0.1m
P.B. SNACKS Hamont-Achel€0.6m€0.2m
Laboratorium Cosdam - Laboratoire Cosdam Wijnegem€1.9m€0.3m
SAVAT Zottegem€0.3m€0.06m
Full comparison

Key facts about DE LOOF

What is the company number of DE LOOF?
The company number of DE LOOF is 0405.553.139. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0405.553.139.
Where is DE LOOF based?
The registered office is at Meensesteenweg 517-523, 8800 Roeselare.Company details
What does DE LOOF do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is manufacture of food products (NACE 10890).
What is the legal form of DE LOOF?
The legal form of DE LOOF is Private limited company (BV).
When was DE LOOF founded?
DE LOOF was founded on 01-01-1968.
Is DE LOOF still active?
Yes, DE LOOF is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does DE LOOF have?
DE LOOF had an average of 1 full-time equivalents in financial year 2024, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does DE LOOF fall under?
In its 30-06-2024 annual accounts, DE LOOF states joint committee 140.03 (Paritair Subcomité voor het wegvervoer en de logistiek voor rekening van derden).
What is the turnover of DE LOOF?
The turnover in financial year 2024 is ≈ €250,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €100,983 and 2,215 comparable companies of the same size. It probably lies between €170,000 and €390,000. It is a rough estimate.
Is DE LOOF profitable?
In financial year 2024, DE LOOF made a profit of €2,959.
Where can I find the annual accounts of DE LOOF?
DE LOOF filed 47 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2024.

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.