Skip to content

CIMA

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2024active for 2 yearsKapelrie 70, 8490 Jabbeke, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1011.291.514
Summary

CIMA has been active since 2024 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €31,039 and a net result of €23,904. Its solvency ranks better than 55% of 8,584 sector peers (NACE 73, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).

Overview

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 08-07-2024 Normal situation
Activity
Public relations and communication consultancy NACE 73300and 3 others
Establishment unit
2.361.578.529 8490 Jabbeke, since 17-07-2024
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable

Financial position

92 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.2%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€32,903
▲ 251%
Turnover
≈ €94,000
estimated
Profit
€23,904
▲ 260%
Equity
€31,039
▲ 335%
Total assets
€52,742
▲ 71.7%
  • 2025 accounts filed 31 days after the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskLast filed accounts filed 31 days late; 2 of the last 3 accounts lateSize: total assets €52,742lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 2.43, cash €34,305Sector: Advertising, market research and public relations activities (NACE 73)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
92 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 79% of micro companies in advertising and market research (NACE 73)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 84+36
equity 58.8% of total assets
Liquidity 81+23
short-term debt 41.2% · cash 65.0%
Profitability 100+4
return on assets 45.3%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.2% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.2% (11,227 companies, NACE 73, micro)
Last 24 months 08-2025: 0.9% 09-2025: 0.9%● unchanged vs 08-2025highest value 10-2025: 0.4%▼ -0.5 percentage points vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 0.4%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.4%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.8%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.2%▼ -0.6 percentage points vs 08-2026lowest value 10-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: 0.2%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €2,500 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 2.43 (1.23 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 41.2% and cash 65% of total assets. 41.2% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 73, micro). It does better than 57% of them on solvency, 72% on liquidity, 88% on profitability and 97% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 03-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises risk
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 2.43, cash €34,305
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Sector: Advertising, market research and public relations activities (NACE 73)
KBO
raises risk · Last filed accounts filed 31 days late; 2 of the last 3 accounts late
NBB · filings
raises risk · Size: total assets €52,742
Companies of this size fail more often. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Young company
Founded in 2024, 2 years ago. Young companies fail more often than established ones; the risk is highest 2 to 8 years after founding.
KBO · incorporation date
Age against the risk zone
highest failure risk from 2 to 8 years 2 years 0 10 years
raises risk · 2025 accounts filed 31 days late
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 31-08-2026, 31 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 2 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
31 days late
2024
41 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 2 accounts on average 36 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 73), the median for financial year 2024 was 6 days before the deadline, and 36% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today.
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
04-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since incorporation in 2024.
KBO publications

Financials

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

2025 annual accounts filed 31 days after the deadline Filed on 31 August 2026, deadline 31 July 2026 (7 months after the close on 31 December 2025, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2026-00485620.

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 31-08-2026 at the NBB all 2 filings

Turnover
≈ €94,000
Estimated: probably between €62,000 and €120,000
Total assets
€52,742▲ 71.7%
2024 · €30,725
Net result
€23,904▲ 260%
2024 · €6,634
Working capital
€31,039▲ 476%
2024 · €5,387
Multi-year overview
2024 to 2025, 2 financial years
Operating result
€30,756
▲ 264% 2025
20242025
Net result
€23,904
▲ 260% 2025
middle half of the sector
20242025
Equity
€31,039
▲ 335% 2025
middle half of the sector
20242025
Total assets
€52,742
▲ 71.7% 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20242025
Debt
€21,704
▼ 8.0% 2025
20242025
Working capital
€31,039
▲ 476% 2025
middle half of the sector
20242025
Solvency
58.8%
▲ 35.6pp 2025
middle half of the sector
20242025
Current ratio
2.43
▲ 1.20 2025
middle half of the sector
20242025
Return on assets (ROA)
45.3%
▲ 23.7pp 2025
highest quarter of the sector
20242025
Every figure per financial year
Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20242025
Operating result€8,451-€30,756▲ 264%
Net result€6,634within the sector's middle half-€23,904within the sector's middle half▲ 260%
Equity€7,134below the sector's middle half-€31,039within the sector's middle half▲ 335%
Total assets€30,725below the sector's middle half-€52,742below the sector's middle half▲ 71.7%
Debt€23,591-€21,704▼ 8.0%
Working capital€5,387within the sector's middle half-€31,039within the sector's middle half▲ 476%
Solvency23.2%below the sector's middle half-58.8%within the sector's middle half▲ 35.6pp
Current ratio1.23within the sector's middle half-2.43within the sector's middle half▲ 1.20
Return on assets (ROA)21.6%within the sector's middle half-45.3%above the sector's middle half▲ 23.7pp
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Advertising, market research and public relations activities (NACE 73). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.

The operating result for 2025 is over 3.6 times that of 2024.

Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.

Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Equity and liabilities €52,742
Equity €31,039 ▲ 335%
Debt €21,704 ▼ 8.0%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total falls from 76.8% to 41.2%. Equity is higher and debt is lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€32,503▲
2024 · €8,994
Cash flow
€25,652▲
2024 · €7,177
Debt to equity
0.70▼
2024 · 3.31
ROE
77.0%▼
2024 · 93.0%
Interest coverage
68.29▼
2024 · over 100
Debt ≤ 1 year
€21,704▼
2024 · €23,591
Income taxes
€6,375▲
2024 · €1,765
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.
Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 33 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€30,725€52,742▲
Formation expenses20€1,747-
Current assets29/58€28,978€52,742▲
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€9,356€17,904▲
Trade receivables40€9,356€17,904▲
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€19,235€34,305▲
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€387€534▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€30,725€52,742▲
Equity10/15€7,134€31,039▲
Contributions10/11€500€500=
Reserves13€6,634€30,539▲
Distributable reserves133€6,634€30,539▲
Amounts payable17/49€23,591€21,704▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€23,591€21,704▼
Trade debts44€8,138€2,088▼
Suppliers440/4€8,138€2,088▼
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€12,277€16,003▲
Taxes450/3€9,277€12,503▲
Remuneration and social security454/9€3,000€3,500▲
Other amounts payable47/48€3,176€3,613▲
Income statement Code20242025
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€543€1,747▲
Other operating charges640/8€387€400▲
Gross operating margin9900€9,381€32,903▲
Operating profit (loss)9901€8,451€30,756▲
Financial charges65/66B€52€476▲
Recurring financial charges65€52€476▲
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€8,399€30,280▲
Income taxes67/77€1,765€6,375▲
Profit (loss) for the period9904€6,634€23,904▲
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€6,634€23,904▲
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€6,634€23,904▲
Transfer to equity691/2€6,634€23,904▲
To other reserves6921€6,634€23,904▲

The notes to these accounts have 1 item. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 31-08-2026.

Line20242025Change
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€543€1,747▲ 222%
Other operating charges640/8€387€400▲ 3.2%
Gross operating margin9900€9,381€32,903▲ 251%
Operating profit (loss)9901€8,451€30,756▲ 264%
Financial charges65/66B€52€476▲ 817%
Recurring financial charges65€52€476▲ 817%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€8,399€30,280▲ 261%
Income taxes67/77€1,765€6,375▲ 261%
Profit (loss) for the period9904€6,634€23,904▲ 260%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€6,634€23,904▲ 260%
Line20242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€30,725€52,742▲ 71.7%
Formation expenses20€1,747--
Current assets29/58€28,978€52,742▲ 82.0%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€9,356€17,904▲ 91.4%
Trade receivables40€9,356€17,904▲ 91.4%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€19,235€34,305▲ 78.3%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€387€534▲ 38.0%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€30,725€52,742▲ 71.7%
Equity10/15€7,134€31,039▲ 335%
Contributions10/11€500€500=
Reserves13€6,634€30,539▲ 360%
Distributable reserves133€6,634€30,539▲ 360%
Amounts payable17/49€23,591€21,704▼ 8.0%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€23,591€21,704▼ 8.0%
Trade debts44€8,138€2,088▼ 74.3%
Suppliers440/4€8,138€2,088▼ 74.3%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€12,277€16,003▲ 30.3%
Taxes450/3€9,277€12,503▲ 34.8%
Remuneration and social security454/9€3,000€3,500▲ 16.7%
Other amounts payable47/48€3,176€3,613▲ 13.8%
Line20242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904€6,634€23,904▲ 260%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€543€1,747▲ 222%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€7,177€25,652▲ 257%
Change in cash-€15,069-

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Historical observation

In July 2024, 39,278 companies had the same profile as CIMA has now. Two years later, 95.8% were still going and 1.8% had gone bankrupt.

  • Micro
  • 2 to 5 years old
  • solvency 30% or more
  • a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
95.8% was still going
2.3% stopped otherwise
1.8% went bankrupt

Another 0.1% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.

The bankruptcy probability of CIMA itself is lower: 0.2% within 12 months. It rests on far more data about CIMA than the profile alone.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 39,278 companies, not a prediction for CIMA. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Filings with the National Bank (2)
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 micro format 31-08-2026 2026-00485620 PDF
31-12-2024 micro format 10-09-2025 2025-00494794 PDF

Board & ownership

Directors

Directors
1 director, no change since 2024
DE JONCKHEERE Sigrid Elisabeth Leon
Director (not named in the articles) · appointed in the act of 10-07-2024 · term without a fixed end · listed in the 2025 annual accounts, filed on 31-08-2026
Current
Signing authorityThe articles say who may bind the company, for example by signing a contract.
Each director alone
deed of 10-07-2024

Owners and capital

Shareholders

At incorporation act of 10-07-2024 ↗

Capital transactions

Capital over time
  1. 10-07-2024 Incorporation · €500 · 500 shares

Articles of association

Statutory auditorA statutory auditor is a registered auditor who checks the annual accounts. Small companies need not have one. According to the deed, the legal criteria do not require one here.
No statutory auditor

Articles of association, deed of 10-07-2024 (in Dutch)

Network & group

CIMA shares no director with another company.

Companies at the same address

1 other company

Connections & network

1 current director
Depth

The network starts from the directors of CIMA. Every other company they run is a node.

This company Company Director Shareholding +N: links not shown yet Click a node to look further, drag to arrange, zoom with the mouse wheel.

Timeline

Acts, filings and financial milestones

Deadline for the 2026 accounts: 31-07-2027
2026
31-08
NBB filing Annual accounts 2025 filedNBB
micro format · 31 days late
2025
10-09
NBB filing Annual accounts 2024 filedNBB
micro format · 41 days late
2024
10-07
Gazette deed Incorporation
Starting capital €500 · Appointment: DE JONCKHEERE Sigrid Elisabeth Leon (director) · Share issue · Registered office clause7 points ▸
  • Share issue, “inbreng”, 500 (deed in Dutch)
  • Registered office clause, “8490 Jabbeke (Varsenare),Kapelrie 70” (deed in Dutch)
  • Board rule, 1, “vergadering” (deed in Dutch)
  • Director appointment, DE JONCKHEERE Sigrid Elisabeth Leon (director (not named in the articles))
  • Incorporation, 05-07-2024
  • Founder, DE JONCKHEERE Sigrid Elisabeth Leon
  • Founding capital, €500

Open the act in the Belgian Official Gazette

Gazette deedNBB filing

Sources:Publications in the Belgian Official GazetteFilings with the National Bank

History

CIMA was incorporated on 8 July 2024 as a private limited company by one natural person, with a starting capital of €500.12 DE JONCKHEERE Sigrid Elisabeth Leon is director of the company, appointed in the act of 10-07-2024.2 The company has filed 2 sets of annual accounts, the latest for financial year 2025.3

  1. 1KBO register
  2. 2Belgian Official Gazette, 10-07-2024
  3. 3National Bank, annual accounts 2025

Company details

Register details

Identity

KBO record
Name CIMA in Dutch
Enterprise number 1011.291.514
Legal form Private limited company
Status Active, normale toestand
Founded 08-07-2024
Entity type Legal entity
DurationMost companies exist for an unlimited period, until they are dissolved.
Unlimited
deed of 10-07-2024 (in Dutch)

Registered office and establishments

Registered office Kapelrie 70, 8490 Jabbeke, Belgium
Establishment unit CIMA, Kapelrie 70, 8490 Jabbeke since 17-07-2024 · unit number 2.361.578.529

Activities

NACEBEL 2025
73300 Public relations and communication consultancy main activity
70100 Activities of head offices
70200 Business and other management consultancy
74999 Other professional, scientific and technical activities
Codes under NACEBEL 2008
70210 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities main activity
70100 Activities of head offices
70220 Business consulting
74909 Other professional, scientific and technical activities

Invoicing and payment

VAT number BE 1011.291.514
E-invoicing via Peppol
Reachable via Peppol
Peppol ID 0208:1011291514

Follow this company and you will hear the next morning if it leaves the Peppol register.

Register as of 4 November 2026 · Peppol Directory

Financial year and general meeting

Accounts at the NBB
Financial year end 31-12
Annual meetingThe shareholders approve the annual accounts, among other things, at the annual meeting.
Last Friday of June at 14:00
deed of 10-07-2024 (in Dutch)

Sites & property

Location
registered office establishment The establishment unit on the map
2 companies at this address See who is registered here

Buildings and parcels at the address

Ground area
810 m²
Building footprint
146 m²
Building volume
769 m³
Cadastral parcel Region Area Buildings Height / floors
31035C0377/00R000 Flanders 810 m² 1 · 146 m² 6.5 m · 2