Skip to content

CEK

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2012active for 14 yearsIndustrielaan(M) 23, 3630 Maasmechelen, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0849.837.586

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

2025 annual accounts filed 31 days after the deadline Filed on 31 August 2026, deadline 31 July 2026 (7 months after the close on 31 December 2025, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2026-00496583.

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 31-08-2026 at the NBB all 13 filings

Turnover
≈ €230,000
Estimated: probably between €170,000 and €310,000
Total assets
€932,980▼ 3.4%
2024 · €965,518
Net result
€2,619▼ 87.9%
2024 · €21,685
Working capital
-€100,936▼ 11.3%
2024 · -€90,664
Multi-year overview
2018 to 2025, 8 financial years
Operating result
€30,354
▼ 31.5% 2025
20182025
Net result
€2,619
▼ 87.9% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Equity
€58,980
▲ 4.6% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Total assets
€932,980
▼ 3.4% 2025
highest quarter of the sector
20182025
Debt
€874,000
▼ 3.9% 2025
20182025
Working capital
-€100,936
▼ 11.3% 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Solvency
6.3%
▲ 0.5pp 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Current ratio
0.53
▼ 0.03 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Return on assets (ROA)
0.3%
▼ 2.0pp 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Staff (FTE)
no figure
2025
20182025
Every figure per financial year
Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Operating result€0.004m-€0.02m▲ 346%€0.01m▼ 17.0%-€0.03m€0.07m€0.02m▼ 77.2%€0.04m▲ 175%€0.03m▼ 31.5%
Net result-€0.005m-€0.01m€0.007mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 30.3%-€0.04mbelow the sector's middle half€0.06mabove the sector's middle half-€3within the sector's middle half€0.02mwithin the sector's middle half€0.003mwithin the sector's middle half▼ 87.9%
Equity-€0.002m-€0.008m€0.01mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 88.1%-€0.03mbelow the sector's middle half€0.03mwithin the sector's middle half€0.03mwithin the sector's middle half=€0.06mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 62.5%€0.06mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 4.6%
Total assets€0.5m-€0.5m▲ 0.1%€0.5mabove the sector's middle half▼ 8.8%€0.6mabove the sector's middle half▲ 10.8%€0.6mabove the sector's middle half▲ 6.3%€1.1mabove the sector's middle half▲ 83.7%€1.0mabove the sector's middle half▼ 10.7%€0.9mabove the sector's middle half▼ 3.4%
Debt€0.6m-€0.5m▼ 1.7%€0.5m▼ 10.2%€0.6m▲ 19.8%€0.6m▼ 4.8%€1.0m▲ 88.9%€0.9m▼ 13.1%€0.9m▼ 3.9%
Working capital-€0.01m-€0.01m€0.03mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 189%-€0.08mbelow the sector's middle half-€0.01mwithin the sector's middle half▲ 87.6%-€0.01mbelow the sector's middle half▼ 46.8%-€0.09mbelow the sector's middle half▼ 524%-€0.1mbelow the sector's middle half▼ 11.3%
Solvency-0.4%-1.4%▲ 1.8pp2.9%below the sector's middle half▲ 1.5pp-5.0%below the sector's middle half▼ 7.9pp5.9%below the sector's middle half▲ 10.9pp3.2%below the sector's middle half▼ 2.7pp5.8%below the sector's middle half▲ 2.6pp6.3%below the sector's middle half▲ 0.5pp
Current ratio0.93-1.05▲ 0.121.16within the sector's middle half▲ 0.120.51below the sector's middle half▼ 0.650.94within the sector's middle half▲ 0.430.92within the sector's middle half▼ 0.010.55below the sector's middle half▼ 0.370.53below the sector's middle half▼ 0.03
Return on assets (ROA)-0.9%-1.8%▲ 2.6pp1.3%within the sector's middle half▼ 0.4pp-7.6%below the sector's middle half▼ 8.9pp10.6%within the sector's middle half▲ 18.2pp0.0%within the sector's middle half▼ 10.6pp2.2%within the sector's middle half▲ 2.2pp0.3%within the sector's middle half▼ 2.0pp
Staff (FTE)1.2-1.3▲ 8.3%0.4below the sector's middle half▼ 69.2%1.1▲ 175%2▲ 81.8%1.2▼ 40.0%
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Repair and maintenance of computers, personal and household goods, and motor vehicles and motorcycles (NACE 95). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.

The operating result for 2025 is 31% lower than in 2024.

Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.

Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €932,980
Fixed assets €820,972 ▼ 3.9%
Current assets €112,008 ▲ 0.4%
Equity and liabilities €932,980
Equity €58,980 ▲ 4.6%
Debt €874,000 ▼ 3.9%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total falls from 94.2% to 93.7%. Equity is higher and debt is lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€79,814▼
2024 · €93,233
Cash flow
€52,079▼
2024 · €70,611
Quick ratio
0.47▲
2024 · 0.44
Debt to equity
14.82▼
2024 · 16.13
ROE
4.4%▼
2024 · 38.5%
Interest coverage
2.96▼
2024 · 5.16
Debt ≤ 1 year
€212,944▲
2024 · €202,223
Debt > 1 year
€661,056▼
2024 · €705,027
Income taxes
€777▼
2024 · €4,572
Staff costs
€6,394▼
2024 · €53,587
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.

Staff

social balance sheet
Item31-12-202131-12-202231-12-2023
Employees at the balance-sheet date221
full-time--1
part-time22-
in full-time equivalents0.40.41
Average over the year, in full-time equivalents0.30.51.2
On a permanent contract221
Joined1-0
Left0-1

Source: social balance sheet in the 2021 to 2023 annual accounts

Securities and guarantees

on own assets and for others
Item20212022202320242025
Mortgages, amount registered--€319,000--
Carrying value of the mortgaged assets--€891,390--

Source: notes to the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of debts and off-balance-sheet rights and commitments)

Investments

fixed assets acquired
Item20212022202320242025
Tangible fixed assets€212,686€13,413€509,228-€16,473
Depreciation and write-downs of the year€43,093€43,965€37,338€48,926€49,460

Source: notes to the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)

Subsidies and aid

Flemish government

2022 to 2024 · 3 entries · €3,421 awarded · €3,421 paid
Year Entries AwardedPaid
2024 1 €424€424
2023 1 €1,185€1,185
2022 1 €1,812€1,812
Schemes
3 entries · €3,421 · €3,421 paid · Departement Werk en Sociale Economie
Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 51 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€965,518€932,980▼
Fixed assets21/28€853,959€820,972▼
Tangible fixed assets22/27€853,959€820,972▼
Land and buildings22€845,476€808,837▼
Plant, machinery and equipment23€6,046€4,130▼
Furniture and vehicles24€2,437€8,005▲
Current assets29/58€111,559€112,008▲
Stocks and contracts in progress3€22,034€12,415▼
Stocks30/36€22,034€12,415▼
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€19,312€40,954▲
Trade receivables40€19,182€13,916▼
Other amounts receivable41€130€27,038▲
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€67,456€55,794▼
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€2,757€2,845▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€965,518€932,980▼
Equity10/15€56,361€58,980▲
Contributions10/11€50,000€50,000=
Reserves13€6,361€8,980▲
Non-distributable reserves130/1€502€502=
Reserves not available under the articles1311€502€502=
Distributable reserves133€5,859€8,478▲
Amounts payable17/49€909,157€874,000▼
Amounts payable after more than one year17€705,027€661,056▼
Financial debts170/4€704,027€660,056▼
Other amounts payable178/9€1,000€1,000=
Amounts payable within one year42/48€202,223€212,944▲
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€51,974€53,605▲
Trade debts44€46,477€22,241▼
Suppliers440/4€46,477€22,241▼
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€28,503€13,647▼
Taxes450/3€15,730€12,147▼
Remuneration and social security454/9€12,773€1,500▼
Other amounts payable47/48€75,269€123,451▲
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3€1,907-
Income statement Code20242025
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€53,587€6,394▼
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€48,926€49,460▲
Other operating charges640/8€9,122€8,578▼
Gross operating margin9900€155,942€94,786▼
Operating profit (loss)9901€44,307€30,354▼
Financial income75/76B€1-
Recurring financial income75€1-
Financial charges65/66B€18,051€26,958▲
Recurring financial charges65€18,051€26,958▲
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€26,257€3,396▼
Income taxes67/77€4,572€777▼
Profit (loss) for the period9904€21,685€2,619▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€21,685€2,619▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€5,859€2,619▼
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P-€15,826-
Transfer to equity691/2€5,859€2,619▼
To other reserves6921€5,859€2,619▼

The notes to these accounts have 7 items, including the statement of assets and debts, the cost breakdown and rights and commitments. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 31-08-2026.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Remuneration, social security and pensions62---€12,810€16,670€56,883€53,587€6,394▼ 88.1%
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€32,584€40,211€39,389€43,093€43,965€37,338€48,926€49,460▲ 1.1%
Other operating charges640/8---€6,896€8,556€72,045€9,122€8,578▼ 6.0%
Gross operating margin9900€84,210€109,501€79,900€29,255€140,009€182,383€155,942€94,786▼ 39.2%
Operating profit (loss)9901€3,843€17,122€14,208-€33,544€70,818€16,117€44,307€30,354▼ 31.5%
Financial income75/76B----€12€7€1--
Recurring financial income75--€174-€12€7€1--
Financial charges65/66B---€8,590€8,348€16,126€18,051€26,958▲ 49.3%
Recurring financial charges65€8,522€7,500€7,671€8,590€8,348€16,126€18,051€26,958▲ 49.3%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€4,679€9,622€6,711-€42,134€62,483-€3€26,257€3,396▼ 87.1%
Income taxes67/77------€4,572€777▼ 83.0%
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€4,679€9,622€6,711-€42,134€62,483-€3€21,685€2,619▼ 87.9%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€4,679€9,622€6,711-€42,134€62,483-€3€21,685€2,619▼ 87.9%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€0.5m€0.5m€0.5m€0.6m€0.6m€1.1m€1.0m€0.9m▼ 3.4%
Fixed assets21/28€0.4m€0.3m€0.3m€0.5m€0.4m€0.9m€0.9m€0.8m▼ 3.9%
Tangible fixed assets22/27€0.4m€0.3m€0.3m€0.5m€0.4m€0.9m€0.9m€0.8m▼ 3.9%
Land and buildings22---€0.4m€0.4m€0.9m€0.8m€0.8m▼ 4.3%
Plant, machinery and equipment23---€0.001m€0.007m€0.008m€0.006m€0.004m▼ 31.7%
Furniture and vehicles24---€0.03m€0.008m€0.003m€0.002m€0.008m▲ 228%
Current assets29/58€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.08m€0.1m€0.2m€0.1m€0.1m▲ 0.4%
Stocks and contracts in progress3€0.03m€0.03m€0.03m-€0.04m€0.03m€0.02m€0.01m▼ 43.7%
Stocks30/36----€0.04m€0.03m€0.02m€0.01m▼ 43.7%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€0.03m€0.007m€0.09m€0.02m€0.03m€0.09m€0.02m€0.04m▲ 112%
Trade receivables40---€0.01m€0.03m€0.09m€0.02m€0.01m▼ 27.5%
Other amounts receivable41---€0.002m€0.003m€126€130€0.03m▲ 208×
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€0.02m€0.05m€0.06m€0.05m€0.06m€0.04m€0.07m€0.06m▼ 17.3%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1---€0.02m€0.02m€0.03m€0.003m€0.003m▲ 3.2%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€0.5m€0.5m€0.5m€0.6m€0.6m€1.1m€1.0m€0.9m▼ 3.4%
Equity10/15-€0.002m€0.008m€0.01m-€0.03m€0.03m€0.03m€0.06m€0.06m▲ 4.6%
Contributions10/11€0.05m€0.05m-€0.05m€0.05m€0.05m€0.05m€0.05m=
Reserves13€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.006m€0.009m▲ 41.2%
Non-distributable reserves130/1---€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m=
Reserves not available under the articles1311---€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m€0.001m=
Distributable reserves133------€0.006m€0.008m▲ 44.7%
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€0.05m-€0.04m-€0.04m-€0.08m-€0.02m-€0.02m---
Amounts payable17/49€0.6m€0.5m€0.5m€0.6m€0.6m€1.0m€0.9m€0.9m▼ 3.9%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€0.4m€0.3m€0.3m€0.4m€0.4m€0.8m€0.7m€0.7m▼ 6.2%
Financial debts170/4---€0.4m€0.4m€0.8m€0.7m€0.7m▼ 6.2%
Other amounts payable178/9------€0.001m€0.001m=
Amounts payable within one year42/48€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m€0.2m▲ 5.3%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42---€0.03m€0.02m€0.04m€0.05m€0.05m▲ 3.1%
Trade debts44€0.02m€0.04m€0.03m€0.03m€0.05m€0.05m€0.05m€0.02m▼ 52.1%
Suppliers440/4---€0.03m€0.05m€0.05m€0.05m€0.02m▼ 52.1%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€0.005m€0.004m€0.02m€0.03m€0.01m▼ 52.1%
Taxes450/3---€0.003m€0.001m€0.009m€0.02m€0.01m▼ 22.8%
Remuneration and social security454/9---€0.002m€0.003m€0.01m€0.01m€0.002m▼ 88.3%
Other amounts payable47/48---€0.1m€0.08m€0.08m€0.08m€0.1m▲ 64.0%
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3-----€0.1m€0.002m--
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€4,679€9,622€6,711-€42,134€62,483-€3€21,685€2,619▼ 87.9%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€32,584€40,211€39,389€43,093€43,965€37,338€48,926€49,460▲ 1.1%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€27,905€49,833€46,100€959€106,448€37,336€70,611€52,079▼ 26.2%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€1,500-€1,100-€212,686-€13,413-€500,627€2-€16,473-
Change in cash-€23,578€12,988-€13,457€14,327-€22,637€28,556-€11,662-

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Historical observation

In July 2024, 1,448 companies had the same profile as CEK has now. Two years later, 95.6% were still going and 2.0% had gone bankrupt.

  • Small
  • 10 to 20 years old
  • solvency under 10%
  • a profit under 5% of the balance sheet
95.6% was still going
2.1% stopped otherwise
2.0% went bankrupt

Another 0.3% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.

That fits the bankruptcy probability of CEK itself: 0.5% within 12 months.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 1,448 companies, not a prediction for CEK. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Latest 10 of 13 filings with the National Bank
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 micro format 31-08-2026 2026-00496583 PDF
31-12-2024 micro format 26-09-2025 2025-00524274 PDF
31-12-2023 micro format 19-07-2024 2024-00263067 PDF
31-12-2022 micro format 28-08-2023 2023-00358770 PDF
31-12-2021 micro format 26-08-2022 2022-20321819 PDF
31-12-2020 micro format 20-10-2021 2021-72200526 PDF
31-12-2019 micro format 02-09-2020 2020-51500013 PDF
31-12-2018 micro format 30-08-2019 2019-58000003 PDF
31-12-2017 micro format 28-08-2018 2018-51500298 PDF
31-12-2016 micro format 15-09-2017 2017-60800415 PDF

Show all 13 filings

Next steps