Skip to content

BEAVER

Active
Public limited companyfounded 1977active for 49 yearsWoluwelaan 8, 1831 Machelen (Brab.), BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0417.279.944

Financials · financial year 2025, abbreviated format

2025 annual accounts filed 83 days after the deadline Filed on 22 October 2026, deadline 31 July 2026 (7 months after the close on 31 December 2025, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2026-00567033.

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 22-10-2026 at the NBB all 48 filings

Turnover
≈ €360,000
Estimated: probably between €220,000 and €680,000
Total assets
€958,596▼ 1.5%
2024 · €973,475
Net result
€583▼ 60.8%
2024 · €1,489
Working capital
€180,196▲ 3.5%
2024 · €174,063
Multi-year overview
2018 to 2025, 8 financial years
Operating result
€6,930
▼ 72.0% 2025
20182025
Net result
€583
▼ 60.8% 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Equity
€226,426
▲ 0.3% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Total assets
€958,596
▼ 1.5% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Debt
€732,170
▼ 2.1% 2025
20182025
Working capital
€180,196
▲ 3.5% 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Solvency
23.6%
▲ 0.4pp 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Current ratio
1.28
▲ 0.01 2025
middle half of the sector
20182025
Return on assets (ROA)
0.1%
▼ 0.1pp 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Staff (FTE)
2.4
▼ 27.3% 2025
lowest quarter of the sector
20182025
Every figure per financial year
Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Operating result€11,933-€6,563▼ 45.0%€4,616▼ 29.7%€7,710▲ 67.0%€4,077▼ 47.1%€10,980▲ 169%€24,709▲ 125%€6,930▼ 72.0%
Net result€116-€2,531▲ 22×-€1,089below the sector's middle half€1,103within the sector's middle half€211below the sector's middle half▼ 80.9%€5,732within the sector's middle half▲ 27×€1,489within the sector's middle half▼ 74.0%€583below the sector's middle half▼ 60.8%
Equity€215,865-€218,396▲ 1.2%€217,308above the sector's middle half▼ 0.5%€218,411above the sector's middle half▲ 0.5%€218,622above the sector's middle half▲ 0.1%€224,354above the sector's middle half▲ 2.6%€225,843above the sector's middle half▲ 0.7%€226,426within the sector's middle half▲ 0.3%
Total assets€741,506-€899,984▲ 21.4%€926,286above the sector's middle half▲ 2.9%€684,704above the sector's middle half▼ 26.1%€670,222above the sector's middle half▼ 2.1%€920,302above the sector's middle half▲ 37.3%€973,475above the sector's middle half▲ 5.8%€958,596within the sector's middle half▼ 1.5%
Debt€525,640-€681,588▲ 29.7%€708,978▲ 4.0%€466,293▼ 34.2%€451,600▼ 3.2%€695,948▲ 54.1%€747,632▲ 7.4%€732,170▼ 2.1%
Working capital€185,888-€203,424▲ 9.4%€199,320above the sector's middle half▼ 2.0%€195,578above the sector's middle half▼ 1.9%€198,812above the sector's middle half▲ 1.7%€208,697above the sector's middle half▲ 5.0%€174,063above the sector's middle half▼ 16.6%€180,196within the sector's middle half▲ 3.5%
Solvency29.1%-24.3%▼ 4.8pp23.5%within the sector's middle half▼ 0.8pp31.9%within the sector's middle half▲ 8.4pp32.6%within the sector's middle half▲ 0.7pp24.4%within the sector's middle half▼ 8.2pp23.2%within the sector's middle half▼ 1.2pp23.6%below the sector's middle half▲ 0.4pp
Current ratio1.37-1.31▼ 0.061.28within the sector's middle half▼ 0.021.43within the sector's middle half▲ 0.141.44within the sector's middle half▲ 0.011.30within the sector's middle half▼ 0.141.27within the sector's middle half▼ 0.031.28within the sector's middle half▲ 0.01
Return on assets (ROA)0.0%-0.3%▲ 0.3pp-0.1%below the sector's middle half▼ 0.4pp0.2%within the sector's middle half▲ 0.3pp0.0%below the sector's middle half▼ 0.1pp0.6%within the sector's middle half▲ 0.6pp0.2%within the sector's middle half▼ 0.5pp0.1%below the sector's middle half▼ 0.1pp
Staff (FTE)4-4=4above the sector's middle half=4=4=4.3▲ 7.5%3.3▼ 23.3%2.4below the sector's middle half▼ 27.3%
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment (NACE 25). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.

The operating result for 2025 is 72% lower than in 2024.

Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The abbreviated or micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.

Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €958,596
Fixed assets €128,637 ▼ 15.0%
Current assets €829,960 ▲ 0.9%
Equity and liabilities €958,596
Equity €226,426 ▲ 0.3%
Debt €732,170 ▼ 2.1%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total falls from 76.8% to 76.4%. Equity is higher and debt is lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€31,967▼
2024 · €47,508
Cash flow
€25,621▲
2024 · €24,288
Quick ratio
0.37▼
2024 · 0.66
Debt to equity
3.23▼
2024 · 3.31
ROE
0.3%▼
2024 · 0.7%
Interest coverage
3.01▲
2024 · 3.00
Debt ≤ 1 year
€649,763▲
2024 · €648,153
Debt > 1 year
€80,539▼
2024 · €99,091
Income taxes
€1,798▼
2024 · €8,733
Staff costs
€104,717▼
2024 · €150,857
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.

Staff

social balance sheet
Item31-12-202131-12-202231-12-202331-12-202431-12-2025
Employees at the balance-sheet date44432
full-time44432
in full-time equivalents44432
Average over the year, in full-time equivalents444.33.32.4
On a permanent contract44432
Joined--771
Left--782

Source: social balance sheet in the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts

Investments

fixed assets acquired
Item20212022202320242025
Tangible fixed assets€16,968€3,240€725€158,400€2,416
Depreciation and write-downs of the year€12,224€12,965€4,878€22,799€25,038

Source: notes to the 2021 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 55 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€973,475€958,596▼
Fixed assets21/28€151,258€128,637▼
Tangible fixed assets22/27€148,268€125,647▼
Plant, machinery and equipment23€9,344€7,505▼
Furniture and vehicles24-€1,846
Leasing and similar rights25€138,925€116,296▼
Financial fixed assets28€2,990€2,990=
Current assets29/58€822,217€829,960▲
Stocks and contracts in progress3€395,841€588,085▲
Stocks30/36€249,350€251,980▲
Contracts in progress37€146,491€336,105▲
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€371,388€204,106▼
Trade receivables40€293,234€144,885▼
Other amounts receivable41€78,155€59,221▼
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€52,960€31,569▼
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€2,028€6,201▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€973,475€958,596▼
Equity10/15€225,843€226,426▲
Contributions10/11€138,870€138,870=
Capital10€133,652€133,652=
Issued capital100€133,652€133,652=
Contributions outside capital11€5,218€5,218=
Share premium1100/10€5,218€5,218=
Reserves13€19,617€19,617=
Non-distributable reserves130/1€13,386€13,386=
Legal reserve130€13,386€13,386=
Distributable reserves133€6,230€6,230=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€67,356€67,939▲
Amounts payable17/49€747,632€732,170▼
Amounts payable after more than one year17€99,091€80,539▼
Financial debts170/4€99,091€80,539▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€648,153€649,763▲
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€216,331€217,157▲
Trade debts44€120,395€129,368▲
Suppliers440/4€120,395€129,368▲
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€42,607€25,007▼
Taxes450/3€23,463€12,297▼
Remuneration and social security454/9€19,144€12,711▼
Other amounts payable47/48€268,820€278,230▲
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3€387€1,868▲
Income statement Code20242025
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€150,857€104,717▼
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€22,799€25,038▲
Other operating charges640/8€7,396€5,638▼
Gross operating margin9900€205,761€142,323▼
Operating profit (loss)9901€24,709€6,930▼
Financial income75/76B€1,365€6,089▲
Recurring financial income75€1,365€6,089▲
Financial charges65/66B€15,853€10,637▼
Recurring financial charges65€15,853€10,637▼
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€10,222€2,381▼
Income taxes67/77€8,733€1,798▼
Profit (loss) for the period9904€1,489€583▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€1,489€583▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€67,356€67,939▲
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P€65,868€67,356▲

The notes to these accounts have 8 items, including the statement of assets and debts, the cost breakdown and rights and commitments. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 22-10-2026.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Remuneration, social security and pensions62---€121,863€47,089€152,890€150,857€104,717▼ 30.6%
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€21,892€15,912€10,778€12,224€12,965€4,878€22,799€25,038▲ 9.8%
Other operating charges640/8---€5,817€5,283€6,818€7,396€5,638▼ 23.8%
Gross operating margin9900€141,146€204,320€124,536€147,615€69,414€175,566€205,761€142,323▼ 30.8%
Operating profit (loss)9901€11,933€6,563€4,616€7,710€4,077€10,980€24,709€6,930▼ 72.0%
Financial income75/76B---€171€6,751€3,762€1,365€6,089▲ 346%
Recurring financial income75€31€2,106€774€171€6,751€3,762€1,365€6,089▲ 346%
Financial charges65/66B---€3,469€3,660€13,260€15,853€10,637▼ 32.9%
Recurring financial charges65€9,293€3,284€4,666€3,469€3,660€13,260€15,853€10,637▼ 32.9%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€2,671€5,385€724€4,413€7,167€1,482€10,222€2,381▼ 76.7%
Income taxes67/77€2,555€2,854€1,812€3,310€6,956-€4,251€8,733€1,798▼ 79.4%
Profit (loss) for the period9904€116€2,531-€1,089€1,103€211€5,732€1,489€583▼ 60.8%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€116€2,531-€1,089€1,103€211€5,732€1,489€583▼ 60.8%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€741,506€899,984€926,286€684,704€670,222€920,302€973,475€958,596▼ 1.5%
Fixed assets21/28€46,721€31,717€24,791€29,535€19,810€15,657€151,258€128,637▼ 15.0%
Intangible fixed assets21€923€115-------
Tangible fixed assets22/27€42,808€28,611€21,801€26,545€16,820€12,667€148,268€125,647▼ 15.3%
Plant, machinery and equipment23---€20,917€16,820€12,667€9,344€7,505▼ 19.7%
Furniture and vehicles24---€5,628---€1,846-
Leasing and similar rights25------€138,925€116,296▼ 16.3%
Financial fixed assets28€2,990€2,990€2,990€2,990€2,990€2,990€2,990€2,990=
Current assets29/58€694,785€868,267€901,495€655,168€650,412€904,646€822,217€829,960▲ 0.9%
Stocks and contracts in progress3€262,153€274,154€268,153€506,634€550,953€431,447€395,841€588,085▲ 48.6%
Stocks30/36---€262,984€266,792€256,000€249,350€251,980▲ 1.1%
Contracts in progress37---€243,649€284,161€175,447€146,491€336,105▲ 129%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€83,016€246,848€84,185€114,076€57,000€324,837€371,388€204,106▼ 45.0%
Trade receivables40---€5,000€5,000€208,070€293,234€144,885▼ 50.6%
Other amounts receivable41---€109,077€52,001€116,767€78,155€59,221▼ 24.2%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€78,283€38,683€80,848€32,223€37,215€129,656€52,960€31,569▼ 40.4%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1---€2,235€5,244€18,706€2,028€6,201▲ 206%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€741,506€899,984€926,286€684,704€670,222€920,302€973,475€958,596▼ 1.5%
Equity10/15€215,865€218,396€217,308€218,411€218,622€224,354€225,843€226,426▲ 0.3%
Contributions10/11€133,652€133,652€133,652€138,870€138,870€138,870€138,870€138,870=
Capital10---€133,652€133,652€133,652€133,652€133,652=
Issued capital100---€133,652€133,652€133,652€133,652€133,652=
Contributions outside capital11---€5,218€5,218€5,218€5,218€5,218=
Share premium1100/10---€5,218€5,218€5,218€5,218€5,218=
Reserves13€19,617€19,617€19,617€19,617€19,617€19,617€19,617€19,617=
Non-distributable reserves130/1---€13,386€13,386€13,386€13,386€13,386=
Legal reserve130---€13,386€13,386€13,386€13,386€13,386=
Distributable reserves133---€6,230€6,230€6,230€6,230€6,230=
Profit (loss) carried forward14€57,379€59,910€58,821€59,924€60,135€65,868€67,356€67,939▲ 0.9%
Amounts payable17/49€525,640€681,588€708,978€466,293€451,600€695,948€747,632€732,170▼ 2.1%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€16,744€16,744€6,803---€99,091€80,539▼ 18.7%
Financial debts170/4------€99,091€80,539▼ 18.7%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€508,896€664,843€702,175€459,590€451,600€695,948€648,153€649,763▲ 0.2%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42---€76,803€126,714€155,000€216,331€217,157▲ 0.4%
Trade debts44€218,547€210,179€203,832€81,564€31,204€239,502€120,395€129,368▲ 7.5%
Suppliers440/4---€81,564€31,204€239,502€120,395€129,368▲ 7.5%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€27,931€18,403€48,448€42,607€25,007▼ 41.3%
Taxes450/3---€7,976€9,266€1,375€23,463€12,297▼ 47.6%
Remuneration and social security454/9---€19,955€9,136€47,073€19,144€12,711▼ 33.6%
Other amounts payable47/48---€273,293€275,279€252,998€268,820€278,230▲ 3.5%
Accrued charges and deferred income492/3---€6,703--€387€1,868▲ 382%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904€116€2,531-€1,089€1,103€211€5,732€1,489€583▼ 60.8%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€21,892€15,912€10,778€12,224€12,965€4,878€22,799€25,038▲ 9.8%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€22,007€18,443€9,689€13,328€13,176€10,610€24,288€25,621▲ 5.5%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€908-€3,852-€16,968-€3,240-€725-€158,400-€2,416▲ 98.5%
Change in cash--€39,600€42,165-€48,626€4,992€92,441-€76,696-€21,391▲ 72.1%

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Historical observation

In July 2024, 3,984 companies had the same profile as BEAVER has now. Two years later, 96.5% were still going and 1.1% had gone bankrupt.

  • Micro
  • 20 years or older
  • solvency 10 to 30%
  • a profit under 5% of the balance sheet
96.5% was still going
2.3% stopped otherwise
1.1% went bankrupt

Another 0.1% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.

That fits the bankruptcy probability of BEAVER itself: 0.7% within 12 months.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,446 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 3,984 companies, not a prediction for BEAVER. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Latest 10 of 48 filings with the National Bank
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 abbreviated format 22-10-2026 2026-00567033 PDF
31-12-2024 micro format 10-10-2025 2025-00539055 PDF
31-12-2023 micro format 12-08-2024 2024-00350456 PDF
31-12-2022 micro format 01-12-2023 2023-00520445 PDF
31-12-2021 micro format 29-11-2022 2022-20527224 PDF
31-12-2020 micro format 18-11-2021 2021-77800167 PDF
31-12-2019 abbreviated format 02-11-2020 2020-68500190 PDF
31-12-2018 abbreviated format 11-09-2019 2019-64300341 PDF
31-12-2017 micro format 19-09-2018 2018-63700166 PDF
31-12-2016 micro format 18-09-2017 2017-61300352 PDF

Show all 48 filings

Next steps