Skip to content

BATI BABEL

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2020active for 5 yearsJoseph Baecklaan 74, 1080 Sint-Jans-Molenbeek, Belgium16 active companies are registered at this addressKBO/BCE: BE 0758.741.621
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of BATI BABEL is 5.4% (elevated). The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €1,581 and a net result of €1,581. Its solvency ranks better than 11% of 9,537 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2024). The company has been active since 2020 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Financials · financial year 2024, abbreviated format

2025 annual accounts not yet filed, deadline passed on 31 July 2026 Financial year closed on 31 December 2025; filing due at the latest 7 months after the close (Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB filings, as of 28 October 2026.

Source amounts without an identifiable currency are assumed to be EUR.

Turnover
€75,618
EBIT margin
2.2%
Net result
€1,581
Working capital
-€43,792
Trend over the years

2022 to 2024, 3 financial years

2024 is the only financial year with figures: the operating result is €1,626.

Available amounts per financial year
Line202220232024
Turnover€75,618
Operating result€1,626
Net result€1,581below the sector's middle half
EBIT margin2.2%
Equity€1,581below the sector's middle half
Total assets€62,745below the sector's middle half
Debt€61,164
Working capital-€43,792below the sector's middle half
Solvency2.5%below the sector's middle half
Current ratio0.28below the sector's middle half
Return on assets (ROA)2.5%within the sector's middle half
above within below the middle half of NACE 47, Retail trade: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Balance-sheet composition
Assets €62,745
Fixed assets €45,373
Current assets €17,372
Equity and liabilities €62,745
Equity €1,581
Debt €61,164
Debt finances 97.5% of the balance-sheet total.
Key figures and ratios
2024 value · change against 2023
EBITDA
€9,441
Cash flow
€9,396
Debt to equity
38.68
ROE
100.0%
Interest coverage
over 100
Debt ≤ 1 year
€61,164
Staff costs
€18,374

Peer companies

Historical observation

Of the 1,251 companies that looked in July 2024 the way this one looks now, 2.6% went bankrupt within 24 months and 94.4% are still going.

  • Micro
  • 5 to 10 years old
  • solvency under 10%
  • a profit under 5% of the balance sheet
2.6% went bankrupt
2.7% stopped otherwise
94.4% still going

A further 0.3% stopped, but we cannot tell whether within those 24 months.

For this company itself Checked computes a higher bankruptcy probability: 5.4% over twelve months. The score reads more about this company than the group's four characteristics; both figures are right about what they measure.

How reliable is this rule?

Tested on the year before, without using that year itself: the groups of July 2023 gave each of the 497,445 companies of July 2024 its group's bankruptcy share. Expected: 1.6%; actually bankrupt within 24 months: 1.7%.

The companies in ten equal groups, from lowest to highest expected share.
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

The rule ranks well: a company that went bankrupt got a higher share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level follows the economy: in a year with more bankruptcies, the actual share is higher than the year before.

An observation about 1,251 comparable companies, not a prediction for this company. The sector does not count: the register keeps no sector for companies that stopped, so it would make the outcome look better than it was.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2024 against 2023 · 35 lines
Balance sheet Code20232024
Assets
Total assets20/58-€62,745
Fixed assets21/28-€45,373
Tangible fixed assets22/27-€45,373
Furniture and vehicles24-€45,373
Current assets29/58-€17,372
Amounts receivable within one year40/41-€15,385
Trade receivables40-€5,183
Other amounts receivable41-€10,202
Cash at bank and in hand54/58-€1,987
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49-€62,745
Equity10/15-€1,581
Issued capital100€10,000-
Uncalled capital101€10,000-
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€1,581
Amounts payable17/49-€61,164
Amounts payable within one year42/48-€61,164
Trade debts44-€41,746
Suppliers440/4-€41,746
Taxes, remuneration and social security45-€4,903
Taxes450/3-€544
Remuneration and social security454/9-€4,359
Other amounts payable47/48-€14,515
Income statement Code20232024
Turnover70-€75,618
Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods60/61-€46,714
Remuneration, social security and pensions62-€18,374
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630-€7,815
Other operating charges640/8-€1,088
Gross operating margin9900-€28,903
Operating profit (loss)9901-€1,626
Financial charges65/66B-€45
Recurring financial charges65-€45
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€1,581
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€1,581
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€1,581
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906-€1,581

The notes to these accounts (4 items: statements of assets and debts, cost breakdowns, rights and commitments) are not shown here.

Line202220232024Change
Turnover70--€75,618-
Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods60/61--€46,714-
Remuneration, social security and pensions62--€18,374-
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630--€7,815-
Other operating charges640/8--€1,088-
Gross operating margin9900--€28,903-
Operating profit (loss)9901--€1,626-
Financial charges65/66B--€45-
Recurring financial charges65--€45-
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903--€1,581-
Profit (loss) for the period9904--€1,581-
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905--€1,581-
Line202220232024Change
Assets
Total assets20/58--€62,745-
Fixed assets21/28--€45,373-
Tangible fixed assets22/27--€45,373-
Furniture and vehicles24--€45,373-
Current assets29/58--€17,372-
Amounts receivable within one year40/41--€15,385-
Trade receivables40--€5,183-
Other amounts receivable41--€10,202-
Cash at bank and in hand54/58--€1,987-
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49--€62,745-
Equity10/15--€1,581-
Issued capital100€10,000€10,000--
Uncalled capital101€10,000€10,000--
Profit (loss) carried forward14--€1,581-
Amounts payable17/49--€61,164-
Amounts payable within one year42/48--€61,164-
Trade debts44--€41,746-
Suppliers440/4--€41,746-
Taxes, remuneration and social security45--€4,903-
Taxes450/3--€544-
Remuneration and social security454/9--€4,359-
Other amounts payable47/48--€14,515-
Line202220232024Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904--€1,581-
+ Depreciation and write-downs630--€7,815-
Operating cash flow (approximation)--€9,396-

Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Filings with the National Bank (4)
Financial year Type Filed Reference
31-12-2024 abbreviated format 20-09-2025 2025-00502164
31-12-2024 micro format 31-08-2025 2025-00469947
31-12-2023 micro format 30-08-2024 2024-00456541
31-12-2022 micro format 30-08-2023 2023-00371964

Similar companies · same sector, comparable size

Of the 10,462 active companies whose main activity is retail sale of cars and light vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) (NACE 47811), figures are known for 5,318. 893 are within a factor 10 of this equity. These 5 are the closest to it. See the whole sector

Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.