Skip to content

ATENA HR

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2010active for 16 yearsKardinaal Mercierlaan 44, 3001 Leuven, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0823.617.694
Summary

ATENA HR has been active since 2010 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €86,939 and a net result of -€77,089. Equity is growing by about 8.1% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 49% of 371 sector peers (NACE 78, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.6% (low).

Overview

Activity
Employment placement agencies
NACE 78100Personal service activities NACE 96910
9th largest employer in Leuven, Administrative and support services sector1 site
Size
€378,296total assets 2025
Staff
45.1 FTE
Equity
€86,939
Loss
-€77,089
Turnover not published (abbreviated format)
Financial health
79 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.6%
Structure
Accounts filed 28 days late0 of 2 deeds read
Why 79raises riskLoss of €77,089 (financial year 2025)Size: 45.1 FTE, total assets €378,296lowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 1.25, cash €264,360Founded in 2010Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
79 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially better than 33% of its sector peers (NACE 78, small)
Financial strength · tick = 2024
Weak
Solvency 48-16
equity 23.0% of total assets
Liquidity 58-10
short-term debt 77.0% · cash 69.9%
Profitability 0-76
return on assets -20.4%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
0.6% Low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 6 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.3% (196 companies, NACE 78, small)
Last 24 months 11-2024: < 0.1% 12-2024: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2024 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: < 0.1%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 09-2025 11-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025lowest value 02-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.6%▲ +0.5 percentage points vs 08-2026highest value 10-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 09-2026highest value
Credit of up to €6,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity tight (current ratio 1.25, compared with 1.58 in 2024, below the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 77% and cash: 69.9% of total assets), and 77% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 78, small): better than 44% on solvency, 66% on liquidity, 6% on profitability and 17% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 17-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
raises risk · Loss of €77,089 (financial year 2025)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.25, cash €264,360
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Size: 45.1 FTE, total assets €378,296
Companies of this size fail more often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 2010
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
neutral · Filed after the deadline
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 28-08-2026, 28 days later. Nearly half (47%) of Belgian companies file late; of those that file 1 to 90 days late, 2.0% are now bankrupt, dissolved or in another special legal status, against 1.66% of all filers. A delay like this does not count in the score.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
28 days late
2024
28 days late
2023
29 days late
2022
30 days late
2021
30 days late
2020
30 days late
2019
28 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 29 days after the deadline; the sector median (NACE 78) for financial year 2024 is 14 days before the deadline, and 30% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 30 August (5 of the last 5 filed years within 30 days of that day).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
18-10-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2025 · abbreviated…
  2. Weakest financial yearnet -€77,089
  3. Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…

Key points

  • Caution: From profit to loss in 2025after €23,955 in 2024 -€77,089 View
  • Caution: Among the weakest 11% on net resultsector median €20,714 · 371 companies -€77,089 View
  • Flemish supportawarded from 2022 to 2025 €10.0m View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2025
Total assets
€378,296
Loss
-€77,089
Solvency
23.0%
Total assets▼ 10.0%
Net result
20182025
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
21
Since
2011
Next accounts
by 31-07-2027
  1. 31-12-2024Equity above €150,000
  2. 29-08-2024Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-12-2023Back to profit
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private limited company
Activity
Employment placement agenciesNACE 78100
Founded
03-03-2010
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.