Skip to content

ART CONSTRUCT - DA

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2023active for 2 yearsChemin du Bois des Récollets 70, 4910 Theux, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1002.781.644

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

2025 annual accounts filed 26 days after the deadline Filed on 26 August 2026, deadline 31 July 2026 (7 months after the close on 31 December 2025, Companies Code art. 3:10). Source: NBB, 2026-00490426.

Annual accounts 2025 filed on 26-08-2026 at the NBB all 2 filings

Turnover
≈ €780,000
Estimated: probably between €530,000 and €1.4m
Total assets
€259,630▲ 15.9%
2024 · €224,095
Net result
-€56,606▼ 32.6%
2024 · -€42,700
Working capital
-€136,006▼ 131%
2024 · -€58,993
Trend over the years

2024 to 2025, 2 financial years

The operating result for 2025 is a loss of €53,079, larger than the loss of €42,149 in 2024.

Operating result-€53,079 2025 Net result-€56,606 2025

Turnover is what the company sold, the result is what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.

Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.

The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Specialised construction activities (NACE 43). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. The dashed line is the median. There is a sector band for net result, equity, total assets, working capital, solvency, current ratio and return on assets (ROA).

Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20242025
Operating result-€42,149--€53,079▼ 25.9%
Net result-€42,700below the sector's middle half--€56,606below the sector's middle half▼ 32.6%
Equity-€40,200below the sector's middle half--€96,806below the sector's middle half▼ 141%
Total assets€224,095within the sector's middle half-€259,630within the sector's middle half▲ 15.9%
Debt€264,295-€356,436▲ 34.9%
Working capital-€58,993below the sector's middle half--€136,006below the sector's middle half▼ 131%
Solvency-17.9%below the sector's middle half--37.3%below the sector's middle half▼ 19.3pp
Current ratio0.76below the sector's middle half-0.60below the sector's middle half▼ 0.16
Return on assets (ROA)-19.1%below the sector's middle half--21.8%below the sector's middle half▼ 2.7pp
Staff (FTE)4.7-5.5▲ 17.0%
above within below The sector band is the middle half of the companies in Specialised construction activities (NACE 43). A quarter of them sit below it, a quarter above. Each year counts only accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Turnover and EBIT margin are not published. The micro format does not require them. The turnover shown is an estimate from the gross margin.
Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €259,630
Fixed assets €54,462 ▲ 35.1%
Current assets €205,168 ▲ 11.6%
Equity and liabilities
Equity-€96,806
Debt€356,436
Equity is negative. Debt (€356,436) exceeds the balance-sheet total (€259,630).
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
-€39,078▼
2024 · -€34,633
Cash flow
-€42,605▼
2024 · -€35,184
Interest coverage
-4.47▲
2024 · -14.56
Debt ≤ 1 year
€341,174▲
2024 · €242,783
Debt > 1 year
€15,262▼
2024 · €21,512
Staff costs
€245,579▲
2024 · €167,942
Debt to equity is not shown because equity is negative. Debt divided by negative equity means nothing.
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls, as with debt or debt to equity.

Staff

social balance sheet
Item31-12-202431-12-2025
Employees at the balance-sheet date66
full-time66
in full-time equivalents66
Average over the year, in full-time equivalents4.75.5
On a permanent contract55
Joined151
Left101

Source: social balance sheet in the 2024 to 2025 annual accounts

Investments

fixed assets acquired
Item20242025
Tangible fixed assets€47,821€27,558
Financial fixed assets-€600
Depreciation and write-downs of the year€7,516€14,001

Source: notes to the 2024 to 2025 annual accounts (statement of fixed assets)

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as ART CONSTRUCT - DA: bricklaying and masonry work (NACE 43910). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €180,000 and €279,000, founded between 2023 and 2024.

CompanyFoundedTotal assetsEquityGross marginNet resultFTEFinancial year
ART CONSTRUCT - DA Theux2023€259,630-€96,806€209,750-€56,606-2025
MCJ Construction Dinant2023€278,590€164,150€190,124€118,992-2025
GULIAN D'ALONZO CONSTRUCTION Walcourt2023€239,467€108,655€209,319€76,039-2025
DLS Construction Somme-Leuze2024€259,594€73,603€181,065€31,2833.32025
CredoBuild Hechtel-Eksel2023€237,811€26,826€247,959€16,762-2025
ANTOINE MATTART Sprimont2024€180,098€78,602€198,235€43,390-2025
ASTUCES PRO Bassenge2023€196,192€172,064€165,610€68,225-2025

They were chosen from the 1,381 other active companies with that main activity and annual accounts from the past two years. All companies with this main activity

Companies with the same profile, two years later

Historical observation

In July 2024, 7,639 companies had the same profile as ART CONSTRUCT - DA has now. Two years later, 8.8% had gone bankrupt and 84.9% were still going.

  • Micro
  • 2 to 5 years old
  • negative equity
  • a loss of 10% of the balance sheet or more
8.8% went bankrupt
5.6% stopped otherwise
84.9% was still going

Another 0.7% stopped without a precise date, possibly only after those two years.

That fits the bankruptcy probability of ART CONSTRUCT - DA itself: 4.1% within 12 months.

Test of the method

The method was tested on the 497,445 companies of July 2024. Each company was given the bankruptcy share of the same profile a year earlier, in July 2023. The expectation was that 1.6% would go bankrupt within 24 months. In fact 1.7% went bankrupt.

The companies in ten equal groups, from the lowest to the highest expected share
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 0.9%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

A company that went bankrupt had a higher expected share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level depends on the economy. In a year with more bankruptcies than the year before, the actual share is higher than the expected one.

This is an observation about 7,639 companies, not a prediction for ART CONSTRUCT - DA. The sector does not count, because the KBO no longer lists a sector for a company that has stopped. By sector, mostly the survivors would count, which would paint too rosy a picture.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 45 lines

Source: Annual accounts 2025 at the NBB, filed on 26-08-2026.

Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€224,095€259,630▲
Fixed assets21/28€40,305€54,462▲
Tangible fixed assets22/27€40,305€53,862▲
Plant, machinery and equipment23€5,191€6,614▲
Furniture and vehicles24€6,875€26,208▲
Leasing and similar rights25€26,743€20,143▼
Other tangible fixed assets26€1,497€897▼
Financial fixed assets28-€600
Current assets29/58€183,790€205,168▲
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€183,480€203,178▲
Trade receivables40€123,285€59,564▼
Other amounts receivable41€60,195€143,614▲
Cash at bank and in hand54/58-€1,491
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€310€499▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€224,095€259,630▲
Equity10/15-€40,200-€96,806▼
Contributions10/11€2,500€2,500=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€42,700-€99,306▼
Amounts payable17/49€264,295€356,436▲
Amounts payable after more than one year17€21,512€15,262▼
Financial debts170/4€21,512€15,262▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€242,783€341,174▲
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€5,906€6,250▲
Financial debts43€3,008-
Credit institutions430/8€3,008-
Trade debts44€179,372€223,789▲
Suppliers440/4€179,372€223,789▲
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€52,590€84,274▲
Taxes450/3€18,649€13,410▼
Remuneration and social security454/9€33,940€70,863▲
Other amounts payable47/48€1,907€26,861▲
Income statement Code20242025
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€167,942€245,579▲
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€7,516€14,001▲
Other operating charges640/8€775€3,249▲
Gross operating margin9900€134,083€209,750▲
Operating profit (loss)9901-€42,149-€53,079▼
Financial income75/76B€1,827€5,209▲
Recurring financial income75€1,827€5,209▲
Financial charges65/66B€2,379€8,736▲
Recurring financial charges65€2,379€8,736▲
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€42,700-€56,606▼
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€42,700-€56,606▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€42,700-€56,606▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906-€42,700-€99,306▼
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P--€42,700

The notes to these accounts have 8 items, including the statement of assets and debts, the cost breakdown and rights and commitments. You find them in the accounts filed with the NBB.

Line20242025Change
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€167,942€245,579▲ 46.2%
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€7,516€14,001▲ 86.3%
Other operating charges640/8€775€3,249▲ 319%
Gross operating margin9900€134,083€209,750▲ 56.4%
Operating profit (loss)9901-€42,149-€53,079▼ 25.9%
Financial income75/76B€1,827€5,209▲ 185%
Recurring financial income75€1,827€5,209▲ 185%
Financial charges65/66B€2,379€8,736▲ 267%
Recurring financial charges65€2,379€8,736▲ 267%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€42,700-€56,606▼ 32.6%
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€42,700-€56,606▼ 32.6%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€42,700-€56,606▼ 32.6%
Line20242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€224,095€259,630▲ 15.9%
Fixed assets21/28€40,305€54,462▲ 35.1%
Tangible fixed assets22/27€40,305€53,862▲ 33.6%
Plant, machinery and equipment23€5,191€6,614▲ 27.4%
Furniture and vehicles24€6,875€26,208▲ 281%
Leasing and similar rights25€26,743€20,143▼ 24.7%
Other tangible fixed assets26€1,497€897▼ 40.1%
Financial fixed assets28-€600-
Current assets29/58€183,790€205,168▲ 11.6%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€183,480€203,178▲ 10.7%
Trade receivables40€123,285€59,564▼ 51.7%
Other amounts receivable41€60,195€143,614▲ 139%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58-€1,491-
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€310€499▲ 60.8%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€224,095€259,630▲ 15.9%
Equity10/15-€40,200-€96,806▼ 141%
Contributions10/11€2,500€2,500=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€42,700-€99,306▼ 133%
Amounts payable17/49€264,295€356,436▲ 34.9%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€21,512€15,262▼ 29.1%
Financial debts170/4€21,512€15,262▼ 29.1%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€242,783€341,174▲ 40.5%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€5,906€6,250▲ 5.8%
Financial debts43€3,008--
Credit institutions430/8€3,008--
Trade debts44€179,372€223,789▲ 24.8%
Suppliers440/4€179,372€223,789▲ 24.8%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€52,590€84,274▲ 60.2%
Taxes450/3€18,649€13,410▼ 28.1%
Remuneration and social security454/9€33,940€70,863▲ 109%
Other amounts payable47/48€1,907€26,861▲ 14×
Line20242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€42,700-€56,606▼ 32.6%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€7,516€14,001▲ 86.3%
Operating cash flow (approximation)-€35,184-€42,605▼ 21.1%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€28,158-

A Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement. These rows are therefore an approximation, derived from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Filings with the National Bank (2)
Financial year Type Filed Reference Document
31-12-2025 micro format 26-08-2026 2026-00490426 NBB
31-12-2024 micro format 25-09-2025 2025-00517739 PDF

Next steps