Skip to content

ARK-construct

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2001active for 24 yearsKlein Ravels 120, 2380 Ravels, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0476.454.003
Summary

ARK-construct has been active since 2001 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €4,363 and a net result of -€1,713. The figures fluctuate too strongly year-on-year for a reliable trend projection. Its solvency ranks better than 10% of 34,483 sector peers (NACE 43, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.9% (low).

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

Equity
€4,363▼ 28.2%
2024 · €6,076
Total assets
€202,187▼ 20.0%
2024 · €252,626
Net result
-€1,713
2024 · €5,364
Working capital
€12,827▼ 55.6%
2024 · €28,861
Trend over the years

2021 to 2025, 5 financial years 2018 to 2025, 8 financial years

The operating result falls in 2025; 2025 is 87% below 2024 and is the lowest result in the available series.

What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.

Operating result€1,303 2025 Net result-€1,713 2025

Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.

Sector: the middle half of NACE 43, Specialised construction activities: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. Dashed line: the median. Available for Net result, Equity, Total assets, Working capital, Solvency, Current ratio, Return on assets (ROA), Staff (FTE).

Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Operating result-€380--€12,393▼ 3,157%-€8,208▲ 33.8%€10,929€15,513▲ 41.9%€6,710▼ 56.7%€9,922▲ 47.9%€1,303▼ 86.9%
Net result-€1,308--€13,910▼ 964%-€9,315below the sector's middle half▲ 33.0%€10,097within the sector's middle half€11,669within the sector's middle half▲ 15.6%€201below the sector's middle half▼ 98.3%€5,364within the sector's middle half▲ 2,566%-€1,713below the sector's middle half
Equity€6,970--€6,941-€16,256below the sector's middle half▼ 134%-€6,159below the sector's middle half▲ 62.1%€5,510below the sector's middle half€5,711below the sector's middle half▲ 3.7%€6,076below the sector's middle half▲ 6.4%€4,363below the sector's middle half▼ 28.2%
Total assets€77,629-€55,168▼ 28.9%€43,419below the sector's middle half▼ 21.3%€120,763within the sector's middle half▲ 178%€293,274within the sector's middle half▲ 143%€266,585within the sector's middle half▼ 9.1%€252,626within the sector's middle half▼ 5.2%€202,187within the sector's middle half▼ 20.0%
Debt€70,659-€62,108▼ 12.1%€59,674▼ 3.9%€126,921▲ 113%€287,763▲ 127%€260,874▼ 9.3%€246,551▼ 5.5%€197,824▼ 19.8%
Working capital-€10,650--€18,979▼ 78.2%€14,978within the sector's middle half€24,792within the sector's middle half▲ 65.5%-€10,807below the sector's middle half€19,110within the sector's middle half€28,861within the sector's middle half▲ 51.0%€12,827within the sector's middle half▼ 55.6%
Solvency9.0%--12.6%▼ 21.6pp-37.4%below the sector's middle half▼ 24.9pp-5.1%below the sector's middle half▲ 32.3pp1.9%below the sector's middle half▲ 7.0pp2.1%below the sector's middle half▲ 0.3pp2.4%below the sector's middle half▲ 0.3pp2.2%below the sector's middle half▼ 0.2pp
Current ratio0.82-0.67▼ 0.161.76within the sector's middle half▲ 1.101.29within the sector's middle half▼ 0.480.92below the sector's middle half▼ 0.371.23within the sector's middle half▲ 0.311.41within the sector's middle half▲ 0.181.28within the sector's middle half▼ 0.13
Return on assets (ROA)-1.7%--25.2%▼ 23.5pp-21.5%below the sector's middle half▲ 3.8pp8.4%within the sector's middle half▲ 29.8pp4.0%within the sector's middle half▼ 4.4pp0.1%below the sector's middle half▼ 3.9pp2.1%within the sector's middle half▲ 2.0pp-0.8%below the sector's middle half▼ 3.0pp
Staff (FTE)1.1-1.3▲ 18.2%0.81▲ 25.0%
above within below the middle half of NACE 43, Specialised construction activities: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Turnover and EBIT margin not published: the micro format does not require them.
Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €202,187
Fixed assets €143,692 ▼ 6.3%
Current assets €58,494 ▼ 41.1%
Equity and liabilities €202,187
Equity €4,363 ▼ 28.2%
Debt €197,824 ▼ 19.8%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total rises from 97.6% to 97.8%. Equity and debt are lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€10,962▼
2024 · €20,739
Cash flow
€7,947▼
2024 · €16,181
Quick ratio
0.80▼
2024 · 1.00
Debt to equity
45.34▲
2024 · 40.58
ROE
-39.3%▼
2024 · 88.3%
Interest coverage
3.64▼
2024 · 4.56
Debt ≤ 1 year
€45,668▼
2024 · €70,414
Debt > 1 year
€152,156▼
2024 · €176,137
Income taxes
€1▼
2024 · €10
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls: as with debt or debt to equity.

Peer companies

Historical observation

Of the 974 companies that looked in July 2024 the way this one looks now, 2.3% went bankrupt within 24 months and 92.7% are still going.

  • Micro
  • 20 years or older
  • solvency under 10%
  • a small loss
2.3% went bankrupt
4.5% stopped otherwise
92.7% still going

A further 0.5% stopped, but we cannot tell whether within those 24 months.

For this company itself Checked computes a bankruptcy probability of 0.9% over twelve months; the group does not contradict it.

How reliable is this rule?

Tested on the year before, without using that year itself: the groups of July 2023 gave each of the 497,472 companies of July 2024 its group's bankruptcy share. Expected: 1.6%; actually bankrupt within 24 months: 1.7%.

The companies in ten equal groups, from lowest to highest expected share.
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 1.0%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

The rule ranks well: a company that went bankrupt got a higher share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level follows the economy: in a year with more bankruptcies, the actual share is higher than the year before.

An observation about 974 comparable companies, not a prediction for this company. The sector does not count: the register keeps no sector for companies that stopped, so it would make the outcome look better than it was.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 41 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€252,626€202,187▼
Fixed assets21/28€153,352€143,692▼
Tangible fixed assets22/27€153,352€143,692▼
Plant, machinery and equipment23€1,202€492▼
Leasing and similar rights25€152,150€143,200▼
Current assets29/58€99,275€58,494▼
Stocks and contracts in progress3€29,095€22,070▼
Stocks30/36€29,095€22,070▼
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€52,761€35,352▼
Trade receivables40€48,056€35,352▼
Other amounts receivable41€4,705-
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€16,464€524▼
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€955€549▼
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€252,626€202,187▼
Equity10/15€6,076€4,363▼
Contributions10/11€25,000€25,000=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€18,924-€20,637▼
Amounts payable17/49€246,551€197,824▼
Amounts payable after more than one year17€176,137€152,156▼
Financial debts170/4€176,137€152,156▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€70,414€45,668▼
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€25,430€23,981▼
Trade debts44€21,485€7,567▼
Suppliers440/4€21,485€7,567▼
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€501€681▲
Taxes450/3€501€681▲
Other amounts payable47/48€22,997€13,438▼
Income statement Code20242025
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€10,817€9,659▼
Other operating charges640/8€505€520▲
Gross operating margin9900€21,244€11,481▼
Operating profit (loss)9901€9,922€1,303▼
Financial charges65/66B€4,547€3,014▼
Recurring financial charges65€4,547€3,014▼
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€5,375-€1,712▼
Income taxes67/77€10€1▼
Profit (loss) for the period9904€5,364-€1,713▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€5,364-€1,713▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906-€13,924-€20,637▼
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P-€19,289-€18,924▲
Profit to be distributed694/7€5,000-
Directors or managers695€5,000-

The notes to these accounts (9 items: statements of assets and debts, cost breakdowns, rights and commitments) are not shown here.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Non-recurring operating income76A---€13,698-----
Remuneration, social security and pensions62----€30,571€27,283---
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€11,371€11,311€10,592€3,386€12,866€11,015€10,817€9,659▼ 10.7%
Other operating charges640/8---€1,486€450€493€505€520▲ 2.8%
Gross operating margin9900€58,381€33,135€3,374€15,801€59,399€45,501€21,244€11,481▼ 46.0%
Operating profit (loss)9901-€380-€12,393-€8,208€10,929€15,513€6,710€9,922€1,303▼ 86.9%
Financial charges65/66B---€749€3,839€6,513€4,547€3,014▼ 33.7%
Recurring financial charges65€927€1,341€875€749€3,839€6,513€4,547€3,014▼ 33.7%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€1,308-€13,734-€9,083€10,179€11,673€197€5,375-€1,712-
Income taxes67/77-€176€232€82€5-€5€10€1▼ 91.0%
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€1,308-€13,910-€9,315€10,097€11,669€201€5,364-€1,713-
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€1,308-€13,910-€9,315€10,097€11,669€201€5,364-€1,713-
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€77,629€55,168€43,419€120,763€293,274€266,585€252,626€202,187▼ 20.0%
Fixed assets21/28€28,744€17,433€8,766€9,049€175,184€164,169€153,352€143,692▼ 6.3%
Tangible fixed assets22/27€28,744€17,433€8,766€9,049€175,184€164,169€153,352€143,692▼ 6.3%
Plant, machinery and equipment23---€6,478€4,434€2,818€1,202€492▼ 59.0%
Furniture and vehicles24---€2,571€699€251---
Leasing and similar rights25----€170,050€161,100€152,150€143,200▼ 5.9%
Current assets29/58€48,885€37,735€34,652€111,713€118,090€102,417€99,275€58,494▼ 41.1%
Stocks and contracts in progress3€10,426€10,951€14,353€14,353€19,170€30,320€29,095€22,070▼ 24.1%
Stocks30/36---€14,353€19,170€30,320€29,095€22,070▼ 24.1%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€36,055€24,621€16,440€26,938€89,483€71,316€52,761€35,352▼ 33.0%
Trade receivables40---€26,888€77,393€70,536€48,056€35,352▼ 26.4%
Other amounts receivable41---€50€12,090€780€4,705--
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€12€0€3,859€70,422€7,622-€16,464€524▼ 96.8%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1----€1,815€780€955€549▼ 42.5%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€77,629€55,168€43,419€120,763€293,274€266,585€252,626€202,187▼ 20.0%
Equity10/15€6,970-€6,941-€16,256-€6,159€5,510€5,711€6,076€4,363▼ 28.2%
Contributions10/11€25,000€25,000-€25,000€25,000€25,000€25,000€25,000=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€18,030-€31,941-€41,256-€31,159-€19,490-€19,289-€18,924-€20,637▼ 9.0%
Amounts payable17/49€70,659€62,108€59,674€126,921€287,763€260,874€246,551€197,824▼ 19.8%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€11,125€5,395€40,000€40,000€158,866€177,567€176,137€152,156▼ 13.6%
Financial debts170/4---€40,000€158,866€177,567€176,137€152,156▼ 13.6%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€59,535€56,714€19,674€86,921€128,897€83,307€70,414€45,668▼ 35.1%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42----€25,506€24,690€25,430€23,981▼ 5.7%
Financial debts43-----€11,518---
Credit institutions430/8-----€11,518---
Trade debts44€10,684€3,877€6,317€12,101€70,126€33,681€21,485€7,567▼ 64.8%
Suppliers440/4---€12,101€70,126€33,681€21,485€7,567▼ 64.8%
Advances received on contracts in progress46---€50,496-----
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€4,736€3,231€2,401€501€681▲ 36.0%
Taxes450/3---€4,736€474€1,180€501€681▲ 36.0%
Remuneration and social security454/9----€2,758€1,221---
Other amounts payable47/48---€19,589€30,034€11,016€22,997€13,438▼ 41.6%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€1,308-€13,910-€9,315€10,097€11,669€201€5,364-€1,713-
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€11,371€11,311€10,592€3,386€12,866€11,015€10,817€9,659▼ 10.7%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€10,063-€2,599€1,277€13,483€24,534€11,216€16,181€7,947▼ 50.9%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)-€0-€1,925-€3,669-€179,000€0€0€0-
Change in cash--€12€3,859€66,563-€62,800---€15,940-

Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Latest 10 of 24 filings with the National Bank
Financial year Type Filed Reference
31-12-2025 micro format 24-07-2026 2026-00328169
31-12-2024 micro format 30-07-2025 2025-00344320
31-12-2023 micro format 24-07-2024 2024-00279895
31-12-2022 micro format 03-07-2023 2023-00199803
31-12-2021 micro format 29-07-2022 2022-20258694
31-12-2020 micro format 23-07-2021 2021-39500357
31-12-2019 micro format 26-08-2020 2020-45300221
31-12-2018 micro format 19-07-2019 2019-35500085
31-12-2017 micro format 29-06-2018 2018-25900333
31-12-2016 micro format 10-08-2017 2017-42800312

Show all 24 filings

Similar companies · same sector, comparable size

Of the 19,838 active companies whose main activity is joinery installation (NACE 43320), figures are known for 9,197. 2,869 are within a factor 10 of this equity. These 5 are the closest to it. See the whole sector

Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.