Skip to content

ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5

Active
Private limited companyfounded 1999active for 27 yearsBoekhoutstraat 8, 3890 Gingelom, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0465.662.257
Summary

ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 has been active since 1999 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2026 annual accounts show equity of €229,975 and a net result of €59,603. Equity has been growing by about 6.8% per year since 2019. Its solvency ranks better than 79% of 325 sector peers (NACE 71, financial year 2026). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is below 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 06-04-1999 Normal situation
Activity
Activities of building architects NACE 71111
Joint committee
336 Paritair Comité voor de vrije beroepen · annual accounts 31-03-2025
Establishment unit
2.229.190.652 3890 Gingelom, since 31-03-1999
Financial year end
31 March
Peppol
Reachable since 16-04-2025

Board and ownership

Board

Financial position

98 Excellent Checked score 2026
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
< 0.1%
Annual accounts to 31-03-2026
Gross margin
€145,067
▲ 67.4%
Turnover
≈ €290,000
estimated
Profit
€59,603
▲ 375%
Equity
€229,975
▲ 35.0%
Total assets
€278,198
▲ 45.3%
Employees on 31-03-2026
2
=
Filed on 15-10-2026, 16 days before the deadline
Score breakdownlowers riskLiquidity: current ratio 3.89, cash €111,466Equity €229,975 (82.7% of total assets)Sector: Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis (NACE 71)Figures for financial year 2026 (filed on 21-10-2026)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2026
98 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 81% of micro companies in architecture and engineering (NACE 71)
Financial strength · tick: 2025
Strong
Solvency 100=
equity 82.7% of total assets
Liquidity 96+13
short-term debt 17.1% · cash 40.1%
Profitability 96+19
return on assets 21.4%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
< 0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.1% (14,825 companies, NACE 71, micro)
Last 24 months 12-2024: < 0.1% 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 0.1%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 10-2025highest value 12-2025: < 0.1%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 11-2025 01-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026lowest value 11-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2026lowest value
Credit of up to €22,000 on 30-day terms is acceptable
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 3.89 (4.91 in 2025), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 17.1% and cash 40.1% of total assets. 17.3% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 71, micro). It does better than 87% of them on solvency, 89% on liquidity, 71% on profitability and 76% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskneutral
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 3.89, cash €111,466
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Equity €229,975 (82.7% of total assets)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Sector: Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis (NACE 71)
KBO
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2026 (filed on 21-10-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-03-2026 was due by 31-10-2026 and was filed on 15-10-2026, 16 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2026
16 days early
2025
28 days late
2024
on the day
2023
on the day
2022
7 days early
2021
15 days late
2020
12 days late
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 5 days after the deadline. In the sector (NACE 71), the median for financial year 2024 was 8 days before the deadline, and 34% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-03-2027 and is due by 31-10-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 31 October (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-03-2027 year end31-10-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: 5th oldest company in Gingelom, Professional and technical services sectorin the Checked rankings No. 5 View
  • Positive: Equity rose in 2026from €170,371 to €229,975 ▲ 35.0% View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Change of role: KINDERMANS,Jean Paul Lambert Eli Grégoire, from manager to director
All 16 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5: activities of building architects (NACE 71111). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €250,000 and €368,000, founded between 1997 and 2001.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 Gingelom€278,198€145,067
DIRK VANBECELAERE Veurne€302,753€120,729
DD en Architecten te Gent Gent€334,419€145,278
MA2 Project Brussel€250,178€122,709
POSTSCRIPTUM Watermaal-Bosvoorde€335,513€139,328
ARCHITECTENBUREAU VICAS Pelt€337,587€137,084
SCOOP MULTIPROFESSIONELE ARCHITECTENVENNOOTSCHAP Hasselt€368,155€110,054
Full comparison

Key facts about ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5

What is the company number of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5?
The company number of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 is 0465.662.257. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0465.662.257.
Where is ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 based?
The registered office is at Boekhoutstraat 8, 3890 Gingelom.Company details
What does ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is activities of building architects (NACE 71111).
What is the legal form of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5?
The legal form of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 is Private limited company (BV).
When was ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 founded?
ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 was founded on 06-04-1999.
Is ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 still active?
Yes, ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 have?
ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 had an average of 2 full-time equivalents in financial year 2026, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 fall under?
In its 31-03-2025 annual accounts, ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 states joint committee 336 (Paritair Comité voor de vrije beroepen).
What is the turnover of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5?
The turnover in financial year 2026 is ≈ €290,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €145,067 and 35 comparable companies (NACE 711). It probably lies between €230,000 and €390,000.
Is ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 profitable?
In financial year 2026, ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 made a profit of €59,603.
Where can I find the annual accounts of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5?
ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 filed 27 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2026.
When are the next annual accounts of ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 due?
ARCHITECTENBUREAU K5 must file the annual accounts for financial year 2027 by 31-10-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.