AGRO DEVELOPMENTS
InactiveOverview
- Equity
- €326,800
- Profit
- €48,248
- Parent
- Wayland Holding BV
- HEROS HOLDINGDirector · permanent representative Antonius VAN DER KLUGT
SignalsneutralLatest accounts filed on timeShow the evidence
Signals
This company filed its last 7 accounts on average 14 days after the deadline; the Belgian median for financial year 2024 is 4 days before the deadline, and 38% of all filings were late.
Searched, nothing found (1)
- Restructuring · End & cessationResignation: EY Bedrijfsrevisoren (statutory auditor)…
- Annual accounts filedfinancial year 2024 · abbreviated…
- RestructuringPermanent representative: Antonius Van Der…
Financials · financial year 2024, abbreviated format
2020 to 2024, 5 financial years 2018 to 2024, 7 financial years
After the dip in 2022 the operating result has climbed two years in a row; 2024 is 8% above 2023.
What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.
What the company owns (total assets), how much of it is its own (equity) and how much it owes.
Short-term assets minus short-term debts. Above zero the company can pay its bills in the short term.
How much of each euro of turnover is left from operations (EBIT margin) and what the assets earn (return on assets).
Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover70 | €567,675 | €232,787 | €234,698 | €212,833 | - | €156,000 | - | - |
| Goods, raw materials, services and sundry goods60/61 | - | - | - | €100,874 | - | €52,601 | - | - |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630 | €347,708 | €87,986 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | = |
| Other operating charges640/8 | - | - | - | €676 | €1,086 | €945 | €808 | ▼ 14.5% |
| Non-recurring operating charges66A | - | - | - | €21 | €41 | - | - | - |
| Gross operating margin9900 | €486,425 | €184,637 | €166,698 | €135,804 | €94,741 | €110,106 | €113,606 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Operating profit (loss)9901 | €138,003 | -€102,643 | €101,044 | €70,733 | €29,239 | €44,786 | €48,423 | ▲ 8.1% |
| Financial income75/76B | - | - | - | - | - | - | €69 | - |
| Recurring financial income75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | €69 | - |
| Financial charges65/66B | - | - | - | €9,542 | €4,527 | €2,711 | €244 | ▼ 91.0% |
| Recurring financial charges65 | €50,609 | €22,722 | €15,074 | €9,542 | €4,527 | €2,711 | €244 | ▼ 91.0% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903 | €87,394 | -€125,365 | €85,970 | €61,191 | €24,712 | €42,074 | €48,248 | ▲ 14.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €87,394 | -€125,365 | €85,970 | €61,191 | €24,712 | €42,074 | €48,248 | ▲ 14.7% |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905 | €87,394 | -€125,365 | €85,970 | €61,191 | €24,712 | €42,074 | €48,248 | ▲ 14.7% |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||||||
| Total assets20/58 | €1.3m | €0.6m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.4m | €0.4m | €0.3m | ▼ 4.2% |
| Fixed assets21/28 | €1.0m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.2m | ▼ 23.6% |
| Tangible fixed assets22/27 | €0.8m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.06m | ▼ 51.2% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment23 | - | - | - | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.1m | €0.06m | ▼ 51.2% |
| Financial fixed assets28 | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | €0.1m | = |
| Current assets29/58 | €0.3m | €0.1m | €0.06m | €0.07m | €0.09m | €0.08m | €0.1m | ▲ 62.8% |
| Amounts receivable within one year40/41 | €0.3m | €0.08m | €0.05m | €0.03m | €0.07m | €0.02m | €0.02m | ▲ 1.3% |
| Trade receivables40 | - | - | - | €0.03m | €0.06m | €0.02m | €0.02m | ▲ 1.3% |
| Other amounts receivable41 | - | - | - | - | €0.004m | - | - | - |
| Cash at bank and in hand54/58 | €0.03m | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.04m | €0.02m | €0.06m | €0.1m | ▲ 78.1% |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||||||
| Total equity and liabilities10/49 | €1.3m | €0.6m | €0.5m | €0.5m | €0.4m | €0.4m | €0.3m | ▼ 4.2% |
| Equity10/15 | €0.2m | €0.06m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.3m | €0.3m | ▲ 17.3% |
| Contributions10/11 | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | €0.3m | = |
| Reserves13 | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | = |
| Non-distributable reserves130/1 | - | - | - | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | = |
| Reserves not available under the articles1311 | - | - | - | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | €0.001m | = |
| Profit (loss) carried forward14 | -€0.1m | -€0.2m | -€0.1m | -€0.09m | -€0.06m | -€0.02m | €0.03m | - |
| Amounts payable17/49 | €1.1m | €0.6m | €0.4m | €0.3m | €0.2m | €0.07m | €0.01m | ▼ 86.0% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year17 | €1.0m | €0.6m | €0.4m | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.07m | - | - |
| Financial debts170/4 | - | - | - | €0.2m | €0.2m | €0.07m | - | - |
| Amounts payable within one year42/48 | €0.2m | €0.02m | €0.02m | €0.03m | €0.02m | €0.008m | €0.01m | ▲ 25.2% |
| Trade debts44 | €0.1m | €0.009m | €0.007m | €0.01m | €0.02m | €0.006m | €0.004m | ▼ 26.0% |
| Suppliers440/4 | - | - | - | €0.01m | €0.02m | €0.006m | €0.004m | ▼ 26.0% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security45 | - | - | - | €0.02m | €0.001m | €0.002m | €0.006m | ▲ 145% |
| Taxes450/3 | - | - | - | €0.008m | €0.001m | €0.002m | €0.006m | ▲ 145% |
| Remuneration and social security454/9 | - | - | - | €0.01m | - | - | - | - |
| Line | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit (loss) for the period9904 | €87,394 | -€125,365 | €85,970 | €61,191 | €24,712 | €42,074 | €48,248 | ▲ 14.7% |
| + Depreciation and write-downs630 | €347,708 | €87,986 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | €64,375 | = |
| Operating cash flow (approximation) | €435,102 | -€37,379 | €150,345 | €125,566 | €89,087 | €106,449 | €112,623 | ▲ 5.8% |
| Investment in fixed assets (approximation) | - | €373,056 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | - |
| Change in cash | - | -€9,450 | -€9,182 | €29,349 | -€25,392 | €44,063 | €49,482 | ▲ 12.3% |
Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.
Latest 10 of 24 filings with the National Bank
| Financial year | Type | Filed | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31-12-2024 | abbreviated format | 22-07-2025 | 2025-00304076 |
| 31-12-2023 | abbreviated format | 17-06-2024 | 2024-00171633 |
| 31-12-2022 | abbreviated format | 20-06-2023 | 2023-00165117 |
| 31-12-2021 | abbreviated format | 17-06-2022 | 2022-20075420 |
| 31-12-2020 | abbreviated format | 28-01-2022 | 2022-04800266 |
| 31-12-2019 | abbreviated format | 31-08-2020 | 2020-48900497 |
| 31-12-2018 | abbreviated format | 23-08-2019 | 2019-51100120 |
| 31-12-2017 | abbreviated format | 31-08-2018 | 2018-62100478 |
| 31-12-2016 | abbreviated format | 31-08-2017 | 2017-60100434 |
| 31-12-2015 | abbreviated format | 31-08-2016 | 2016-58900315 |
Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.
Directors
Board 1
Permanent representatives 1
Statutory auditor 1
Not every act has been read: a resignation may still be missing
Mandate history
- Board
- Statutory auditor
- began earlier
| Name | Functions and periods |
|---|---|
| HEROS HOLDING |
|
| EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV |
|
| Antonius van der Klugt |
|
Owners and capital
Owners
1 ownerChain of control
- Wayland Holding BVNL
- AGRO DEVELOPMENTS
Highest known parent: Wayland Holding BV (Netherlands). The sources do not say who stands above it.
Owners 1
- Wayland Holding BVNLconsolidating parentconsolidates
Stated earlier (1)
An older source named these owners; newer accounts no longer list them.
-
100%
According to the 2024 annual accounts of AGRO DEVELOPMENTS and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Capital and shareholders
- HEROS HOLDING (BE 0472.771.466) all shares
- HEROS HOLDING (BE 0472.771.466) all shares
The Belgian Official Gazette names shareholders only when an act mentions them; the share register itself is not published.
- 18-06-2025 Capital stated in the deed · €300,000 · 300 shares
Group and network
Holdings and subsidiaries
Holdings 0
No holding stated in the accounts, acts or LEI register we read.
Stated earlier (1)
An older source named these holdings; newer accounts no longer list them.
-
49%
According to the 2024 annual accounts of AGRO DEVELOPMENTS and those of the other companies, the acts in the Belgian Official Gazette and the LEI register. Annual accounts state the shareholders that notified the company under article 7:225 of the Code of Companies and Associations and the parent companies that consolidate it. The register of ultimate beneficial owners (UBO) is not public: who ultimately stands behind a natural person or a foreign parent is not stated here. A company that does not include these statements in its annual accounts, or does not have to, is not listed.
Connections & network
4 connected companiesAcquisitions and mergers
1 transactionHistory
Acts, filings and financial milestones
19-08
Gazette deed
Restructuring · End & cessationResignation: EY Bedrijfsrevisoren (statutory auditor) · Merger · Accounting effect10 facts ▸
- General meeting, 30-07-2025
- Merger, “met fusie door overneming gelijkgestelde verrichting, fusievoorstel” (deed in Dutch)
- Accounting effect, 01-01-2025
- Shareholding, HEROS HOLDING
- Other provision, “geen nieuwe aandelen als vergoeding, alle aandelen overgenomen vennootschap in bezit van overnemende vennootschap” (deed in Dutch)
- Dissolution, “ontbinding zonder vereffening van rechtswege”, merger (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “van rechtswege, enige bestuurder” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “vertegenwoordiging enige aandeelhouder, 2661EH Bergschenhoek (Nederland), Warmoeziersweg 54” (deed in Dutch)
- Auditor resignation, EY Bedrijfsrevisoren (statutory auditor)
- Other provision, “verkeerdelijke KBO-vermelding commissaris als bestuurder, Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen” (deed in Dutch)
18-06
Gazette deed
RestructuringPermanent representative: Antonius Van Der Klugt · Merger · Shareholding16 facts ▸
- Merger, “met fusie door overneming gelijkgestelde verrichting, buitengewone algemene vergadering fuserende vennootschappen” (deed in Dutch)
- Shareholding, HEROS HOLDING
- Amendment of the articles (2 times)
- Capital, €300,000
- Board composition, HEROS HOLDING (bestuur)
- Permanent representative, Antonius Van Der Klugt
- Capital, €301,000
- Other provision, “inschrijving rechtspersonenregister, Antwerpen,afdeling Mechelen” (deed in Dutch)
- Board composition, Antonius Van Der Klugt (director)
- Other provision, “efficiënte en meer gerichte aanwending beschikbare middelen, globale vereenvoudiging en centralisatie organisatiestructuur groep” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “fiscale neutraliteit inkomstenbelasting, belastingsneutraliteit” (deed in Dutch)
- Other provision, “overgedragen vermogen betreft algemeenheid/universaliteit, fiscale neutraliteit BTW en registratierecht” (deed in Dutch)
- +4 further facts in this act
28-01
Gazette deed
Resignation: Antonius VAN DER KLUGT (director)Appointment: HEROS HOLDING (director) · Permanent representative: Antonius VAN DER KLUGT · Director discharge5 facts ▸
- General meeting, 03-07-2024
- Director resignation, Antonius VAN DER KLUGT (director)
- Director discharge, Antonius VAN DER KLUGT (director)
- Director appointment, HEROS HOLDING (director)
- Permanent representative, Antonius VAN DER KLUGT
29-12
Gazette deed
Resignation: Antonius van der Klugt (director)Reappointment: Antonius van der Klugt (director) · Amendment of the articles · Registered office clause5 facts ▸
- General meeting, 28-11-2023
- Amendment of the articles
- Registered office clause, “adres zetel uit statuten verwijderen zonder adreswijziging, 2570 Duffel,Klokkestraat 32” (deed in Dutch)
- Director resignation, Antonius van der Klugt (director)
- Director reappointment, Antonius van der Klugt (director)
01-12
Gazette deed
Reappointment: EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)2 facts ▸
- General meeting, 20-10-2023
- Auditor reappointment, EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV (statutory auditor)
Show earlier events
About the unread acts
Of the 7 Belgian Official Gazette deeds we know for this company, 5 have been read. The other 2 have not been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
Absorbed by HEROS HOLDING in August 2025
AGRO DEVELOPMENTS is no longer in the KBO register: HEROS HOLDING took it over in a merger by absorption, published in the Belgian Official Gazette on 19 August 2025.
- Status
- Inactive
- Reason
- Merger by absorption"operation treated as a merger by absorption", Belgian Official Gazette, 19 August 2025 · act
- Absorbed by
- HEROS HOLDING · 0472.771.466
- Last annual accounts
- financial year to 31 December 2024
- Last registered office
- Klokkestraat 32, 2570 Duffelas published on 19 August 2025
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Active since
- 2001 (first annual accounts)
Environmental permits: No permit applications found in Flanders. Brussels and Wallonia do not publish the applicant.
Articles of association
What the company does
- PurposeThe activities the company may carry out under its articles.
- “De uitbating van een land- en tuinbouwbedrijf; Dit houdt meer bepaald in:het winnen van alle mogelijke land- en tuinbouw-producten; Het…” (deed in Dutch)deed of 18-06-2025
10 activities (deed in Dutch)
- De uitbating van een land- en tuinbouwbedrijf.
- Dit houdt meer bepaald in:het winnen van alle mogelijke land- en tuinbouw-producten.
- Het aankopen en verkopen van zaden en grondstoffen.
- Het kweken van planten in de meest ruime zin van het woord en de verkoop ervan,en dit zowel in groothandel als in kleinhandel.
- Het transport van deze goederen,zo voor eigen rekening en voor rekening van derden,zowel in België als in het buitenland.
- Het nemen van participaties onder eender welke vorm in alle bestaande of nog op te richten vennootschappen en ondernemingen alsook alle investerings- en financiële verrichtingen,behalve deze voorbehouden aan depositobanken.Dit alles in verband met haar voorwerp.
- Het waarnemen van alle bestuursopdrachten,het uitoefenen van mandaten en functies in vennootschappen welke rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks met haar voorwerp verband houden.
- Zij mag zich voor deze vennootschappen borg stellen of aval verlenen,voorschotten toestaan,kredieten verlenen,hypothecaire en andere zekerheden verstrekken.
- De vennootschap mag,zowel in België als in het buitenland,zelf of door tussenkomst van derden,alle mogelijke dienstprestaties,burgerrechtelijke,handels-,nijverheids-,financiële,roerende en onroerende handelingen en verrichtingen doen,die rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks in verband staan met het voorwerp of die dit voorwerp op welke wijze ook kunnen bevorderen.
- Zij mag belangen nemen,bij wijze van inbreng,overdracht,opslorping,fusie of deelneming of op elke andere wijze in alle ondernemingen,vennootschappen of instellingen die een gelijkaardig,analoog of aanverwant voorwerp nastreven of wiens voorwerp van aard is dat van de vennootschap te bevorderen.
- DurationHow long the company exists; usually unlimited, so until it is dissolved.
- Unlimiteddeed of 29-12-2023
- Name clauseThe name the company operates under according to its articles.
- AGRO DEVELOPMENTSdeed of 29-12-2023
- Registered office clauseThe region of the registered office; it decides among other things the language of official documents.
- “BV AGRO DEVELOPMENTS” (deed in Dutch)deed of 18-06-2025
Who represents it, and how
- Who signsWho may bind the company towards others, for example by signing a contract.
- Each director alone
- Board ruleHow the board is made up, meets and takes decisions.
- “Met of zonder beperking van duur;bij gebrek onbepaalde duur, algemene vergadering” (deed in Dutch)“Geheel van bevoegdheden met delegatiemogelijkheid, iedere bestuurder alleen optredend mag alle handelingen voor voorwerp,behalve…” (deed in Dutch)
Meetings and financial year
- Annual meetingWhen the shareholders meet each year, among other things to approve the annual accounts.
- Second Friday of June at 20:00